• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memtest86 not seeing 4gb of ram in DFI SLI DR board

Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
Testing hardware: 4x 1GB OCZ platinum ddr400 Ram in a DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI DR motherboard 3500+ cpu.

Problem: Memtest86 ver: 1.47 from with in the mobo bios or ver: 4.xx from a boot cdrom is only seeing 2047MB of Ram with all 4 slots being populated. Has me wondering if that would suggest some type of hardware issue or bios setting that’s causing an issue. I’ve never had all 4 slots populated for testing until now. Owned the main board since new 2001/2002.

I can boot into windows And CPUz sees all 4 Ram sticks and reports as 4gb OS is Win 7 x64.

Any ideas why Memtest86 is not able to see all 4gb of Ram during testing?

When looking at the score of win 7 x64 to see if it is actually reporting 4gb it's not. Performance info is only reporting 2GB of RAM While CPUz still shows 4GB of ram. Very odd. Pics below show this.

CPU-z validation link showing all 4 sticks of ram: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @ 2210.12 MHz - CPU-Z VALIDATOR

windows score.jpg
cpuz screen.jpg
 

ir_cow

Staff member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
1,728 (0.33/day)
Location
USA
CPUz shows 4GB of ram, so at least your MB supports it. This is going waaay back, but I do remember having to do some regedit for 4GB to show in in the task manager. No one is replying because you are asking about 20 yr hardware.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
yeah all the old timers that still play with this oldie but goodie hardware are not hear apparently :/ thanks for the reply any way :)
 

ir_cow

Staff member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
1,728 (0.33/day)
Location
USA
I remember having this exact same issue with Win XP 64. I followed some regedit article and than 4GB showed up. I really can't remember more, but it has to do with Windows having a log of what was installed previously. A fresh install will fix this too.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
It maybe a memory setting in the BIOS. Read the motherboard manual if you are using 64-bit OS with 4GB memory.
 

freeagent

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
5,130 (3.21/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
System Name Street Meat
Processor AMD R7 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-XE
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 140 White
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN850 1TB, SN750 1TB, SN750 500GB, Asus Hyper M.2, 2x Intel 545S 256GB, 1TB Toshiba spinner
Display(s) LG 50UP7100
Case Fractal Torrent Compact RGB
Audio Device(s) JBL 2.1 Deep Bass
Power Supply EVGA G+ 750, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
Do you have a 2GB video card?

Edit:

Sweet ram btw :love:
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
The OS itself is only seeing 2GB of ram according to the screenshot. In-order to use the full 4GB ram, you must have a "64-bit OS". If you have this, then it's a memory setting in the BIOS.
 

freeagent

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
5,130 (3.21/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
System Name Street Meat
Processor AMD R7 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-XE
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 140 White
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN850 1TB, SN750 1TB, SN750 500GB, Asus Hyper M.2, 2x Intel 545S 256GB, 1TB Toshiba spinner
Display(s) LG 50UP7100
Case Fractal Torrent Compact RGB
Audio Device(s) JBL 2.1 Deep Bass
Power Supply EVGA G+ 750, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
I think it only sees 3.5GB total system ram, including what is on the GPU... been awhile.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
GPU is a msi cyclone GTX 460 768mb

OS is Win 7 x64

Windows is only seeing 2GB and the POST screen only see's the same but is not being addressed properly by the board as far as I know. I tried the Memory Hole for PCI to MMIO already and it did not help. I have tried several different things actually like lowering the ram speed to 333Mhz slowing the ram timimgs down or loosening them to 3.4.3.6 2T and still no luck. I'm thinking it might be the bios that needs to be flashed. according to CPU-z the board has a bios date of 06-23-2005 same info shows up on the post screen with the numbers 6.00PG or something like that.

I'll have to post some screen shots and pics I took. in a minute after I get them off of my phone.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
I see. Yes, you are running a 64-bit OS.

Then it can only be the memory is not being address correctly. Clean the memory contacts & run only three sticks of ram & check to see what the OS now detects.

EDIT: check that you don't have any bent/broken CPU pins.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
Sweet ram btw
:love:
Thank you :) I have some Crucial Ballistix DDR500 I never really ever got around to playing with yet as well.
20220927_133009.jpg
20220927_133027.jpg
20220927_133022.jpg


GPU is a msi cyclone GTX 460 768mb

OS is Win 7 x64

Windows is only seeing 2GB and the POST screen only see's the same but is not being addressed properly by the board as far as I know. I tried the Memory Hole for PCI to MMIO already and it did not help. I have tried several different things actually like lowering the ram speed to 333Mhz slowing the ram timimgs down or loosening them to 3.4.3.6 2T and still no luck. I'm thinking it might be the bios that needs to be flashed. according to CPU-z the board has a bios date of 06-23-2005 same info shows up on the post screen with the numbers 6.00PG or something like that.

I'll have to post some screen shots and pics I took. in a minute after I get them off of my phone.
Screen shots of the bios screen with the pci to mmio setting as well as some POST screen shots for speeds and timings as well as bios ver.

20221117_195422.jpg
20221118_113917.jpg
20221118_113649.jpg


No bent pins but the cpu is delided. I pulled the tape to look at the little chips around the core. Every thing looked good so I put new tape on it and put it back in the system.

20221118_224335.jpg
20221118_224846.jpg
20221118_224350.jpg


20221118_225756.jpg
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
So you are using a de-lidded chip.

Anyway, you have a hardware fault somewhere. It could be dirty memory slot, dirty CPU contact pins. It can also be a faulty memory controller on the CPU. Whatever the case something is broken.

Start with testing each memory module is functioning correctly by installing in pair dual channel in the first set of slots then the next set of memory slot. Then do the same with the next set of memory modules.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,520 (0.62/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,25GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,48V)
Video Card(s) Titan Xp Star Wars "Empire" edition
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, 1x WD10EZEX (1TB), 2x HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V10/display.php?id=157143230295
Enable Hardware/Software Memory Hole (if you have such option).
Software memory hole is supported on 130nm CPUs, and Hardware version requires 90nm CPU.
Sidenote : Intel's option for this is called Memory Remap and only later 775 chipset support it.

If your board doesn't support it (or it doesn't work), you will be stuck at 2GB (as that is what BIOS is able to adress, in your case "2096064K" to be exact).
My guess is your board supports Software version only (for 130nm), OR Memory Hole option is simply broken on this board with your CPU (more testing required to confirm).

PS. I assume you don't have "Max. memory" boxed ticked under msconfig's advanced options ?

I think it only sees 3.5GB total system ram, including what is on the GPU... been awhile.
Memory adressing for GPUs doesn't work like that. Especially on 64-bit OS.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
Enable Hardware/Software Memory Hole (if you have such option). Software memory hole is supported on 130nm CPUs, and Hardware version requires 90nm CPU. Sidenote : Intel's option for this is called Memory Remap and only later 775 chipset support it.
If your board doesn't support it, you will be stuck at 2GB (as that is what BIOS is able to adress or in your case "2096064K").

PS. I assume you don't have "Max. memory" boxed ticked under msconfig's advanced options ?

I think the user may have damaged the CPU when de-lidding. 2GB is a strange number when they installed 4x1GB modules. A clean install of windows you don't have to adjust anything.

It could also be corrupt windows files, or the BIOS is slightly corrupted.

EDIT: OP tried Memory Hole, same issue.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,520 (0.62/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,25GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,48V)
Video Card(s) Titan Xp Star Wars "Empire" edition
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, 1x WD10EZEX (1TB), 2x HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V10/display.php?id=157143230295
To be honest, I'm more incline to BIOS/MB limitation, instead of hardware failure.
DFI boards were known to have weird quirks back in the day (not working Memory Hole option wouldn't surprise me).

Easiest way to confirm if something is damaged, would be to install 2x1GB in first two slots, check for memory available, and then switch DIMMs to the other two slots and confirm capacity again (preferably, both cases in Dual Channel mode).
If it works, and and 2GB can be used each time - it's memory addressing fault.

To summarise :
When POST screen doesn't show more than "2096064K" - whatever you tried, it did not worked (there is no way for OS to use more memory than BIOS can address).

PS. Disabling SRAT is also worth a shot, not sure if you tried that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
751 (0.27/day)
System Name The Banshee
Processor Ryzen 5 5600 @ 4.65GHz 1.20V
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi
Cooling CPU + GPU Custom loop
Memory 32GB 4x8 G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL14 1.35V
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 16GB (Flashed to WX 9100) + GTX 1050 2GB For CUDA
Storage 1TB Kingston NV2 & 1TB Mass Storage HDD
Display(s) LG 25UM57-P
Case Fractal Design Arc XL
Audio Device(s) ATH-M20x
Power Supply Evga SuperNova 1300 G2
Mouse Evga Torq X3
Keyboard Thermaltake challenger
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
Have you tried another bios? There are different bios' for different ram with these DFI boards, for your current version (N4D623) there's N4D623-1 for TCCD, -2 for BH5 & -3 for everything else.
N4D623-3 or N4D702-3 are what you want for the best chance of this config to work.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,943 (0.93/day)
I bought three of these motherboards off EBAY some time ago & every single one had a fault. I still have them here. I could repair them as 3 into one I should be able to do the repair, but I can't be bothered.
I have more important projects/hardware modding to do & complete.
 

freeagent

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
5,130 (3.21/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
System Name Street Meat
Processor AMD R7 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-XE
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 140 White
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN850 1TB, SN750 1TB, SN750 500GB, Asus Hyper M.2, 2x Intel 545S 256GB, 1TB Toshiba spinner
Display(s) LG 50UP7100
Case Fractal Torrent Compact RGB
Audio Device(s) JBL 2.1 Deep Bass
Power Supply EVGA G+ 750, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
Iirc I am able to post with 2x 1GB in any pair of slots be it the yellow or orange slots and see the same amount of ram. I will retest to confirm this. ATM I am leaning more towards bios issues. I never really pushed this board or any CPU/RAM combos on it. I have an Opty 180 that I miss placed so this cpu is what I have to work with until a x2 4400 arrives.

Soon I should have a new to me x2 4400 that I recently purchased on Ebay and is in transit atm, so I think I’ll try that cpu prior to risking bricking the board in the event a bios flash fails. That and I’ll have to learn how to flash the cmos on this thing again.

It’s been probably over a decade since the last time I played with this board. I had two expert boards I got for next to nothing on eBay and pretty much gave one away to a buddy so now just have the one expert that needs some caps replaced. I took some from the expert I have to repair the one sold very cheaply to the friend.

I recently started getting into HWbot competitions and being able to know and use all my hardware has sparked a new flame in me. I appreciate all the help guys.

Have you tried another bios? There are different bios' for different ram with these DFI boards, for your current version (N4D623) there's N4D623-1 for TCCD, -2 for BH5 & -3 for everything else.
N4D623-3 or N4D702-3 are what you want for the best chance of this config to work.
I was looking at those bios files and thinking I should try N4D623-3. BiOS is the last thing I want to try :/

Here is a couple screenshots from the cpuz validation. Shows 90nm cpu, x64 os, all 4 sticks of Ram being populated and Ram part numbers as well as the bios ( Phoenix 6.00PG 06/23/2005 ). I have no idea how to see the bios as N4D623 , is that derived from the date it shows for the bios?

FDB04957-33F0-4BEA-A30D-4CF90CAA63F8.png
E1BC8563-4E73-4A2C-BE74-EA4965363B67.png


To be honest, I'm more incline to BIOS/MB limitation, instead of hardware failure.
DFI boards were known to have weird quirks back in the day (not working Memory Hole option wouldn't surprise me).

Easiest way to confirm if something is damaged, would be to install 2x1GB in first two slots, check for memory available, and then switch DIMMs to the other two slots and confirm capacity again (preferably, both cases in Dual Channel mode).
If it works, and and 2GB can be used each time - it's memory addressing fault.

To summarise :
When POST screen doesn't show more than "2096064K" - whatever you tried, it did not worked (there is no way for OS to use more memory than BIOS can address).

PS. Disabling SRAT is also worth a shot, not sure if you tried that.
I don’t recal seeing an option for SRAT. I’ll have another look.

To be honest, I'm more incline to BIOS/MB limitation, instead of hardware failure.
DFI boards were known to have weird quirks back in the day (not working Memory Hole option wouldn't surprise me).

Easiest way to confirm if something is damaged, would be to install 2x1GB in first two slots, check for memory available, and then switch DIMMs to the other two slots and confirm capacity again (preferably, both cases in Dual Channel mode).
If it works, and and 2GB can be used each time - it's memory addressing fault.

To summarise :
When POST screen doesn't show more than "2096064K" - whatever you tried, it did not worked (there is no way for OS to use more memory than BIOS can address).

PS. Disabling SRAT is also worth a shot, not sure if you tried that.
I don’t recal seeing an option for SRAT. I’ll have to take another look.


PS. I assume you don't have "Max. memory" boxed ticked under msconfig's advanced options ?
I was not aware of such option. I’ll give it a look to see what’s going on there in this win 7 instal.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
2,382 (0.71/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
Haven't seen you around the web for awhile now N2!
Most any answers I could have given have been now so I guess I'm just wavin "Hello - Good to see ya" here. :toast:
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
Yeah life happened with a love and her kids and then like the wind they are all gone and I'm back to having fun with PC's again :) Nice seeing you again as well Bones. Pio mentioned you by Bones a while ago during a conversation we were having :) I was not familiar with the screen name bones. I'm more familiar with Krtn.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
1,849 (1.27/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 13600KF
Motherboard Asus B660-G (BCLK enabled!!)
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Patriot C36 series 5200mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060
Storage Samsung 980 pro m2
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Benchmark Scores 1800 single core CB R23 at 4.6ghz
Windows is just dumb in this case. All the memory is there and probably useable also.

It could be as simple as the divider being used.

Try 6:6 (or 3:3) which will get a 1:1 ratio and ClockGen should work then too.

Edit, I have the same board actually.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2022
Messages
40 (0.54/day)
Ok opened up msconfig under advanced tab and only 2048GB is available but I selected max ram any way.

Also it does not matter what slots the ram are in as it the system will boot and recognize 2gb in either the yellow or orange slots so probably not a hardware issue imo. but not certain the cpu is not the issue since it is de-lidded. I'm still leaning more towards the bios settings or the bios version and probably the bios version more so than any thing.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
1,996 (0.54/day)
Location
Spencerport NY
System Name Master
Processor Pair of Xeon X5675's @ 4.3
Motherboard SR-2 Classified
Memory 12 GB of Corsair Dominator GT's @ 2000 7-7-7-21
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX680
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750
It's not the bios version, it's your OS. Was this a fresh install?
 
Top