1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mesh network advice?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Toothless, Aug 10, 2017.

  1. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4,847 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    So a buddy of mine wants to do mesh networking for his house. It's a two story 2500 square foot house and has a decently big backyard that he wants to have range there too. We're looking at the Google mesh thingy for his house since he has the Netgear N900 that does a decent job but he needs more range. The office is pretty much on one side so obviously the range needs to hit a good distance to get outside and to the upstairs. It's a solid house for sure.


    Any suggestions? Powerline isn't an option and the entire house is more of a "smart house" of wifi.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  3. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4,847 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    That looks like a good idea as the house is wired correctly for that, like having the router in the wall and outputs on all rooms but would it all stay on a single network?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, Ubiquity is pretty good about devices roaming between access points but, they all have to be ubiquity devices.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  5. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4,847 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    Including router?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    All of the wifi enabled devices would need to be Ubiquity. You don't need to get their router but, you can't expect it to do wifi handoff seamlessly with an AP that's not using their software. If you have the money, going 100% Ubiquity will make it relatively easy to manage the entire thing but, there is that cost associated with having their devices. It's not insanely priced but, it depends on how important it is to you. If you're willing to pay for it, you might as well do it right.
     
  7. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4,847 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    He's pretty happy with his Netgear N900 so far, and already has two other routers making a fourth not too uh... not looking forward to that.

    Is there something else that would work?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,405 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,082
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nobody else is responding so...

    Why can't you just get some APs and use them as repeaters?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,798 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    Yeah just get APs
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,667 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Ubiquiti makes good stuff, I've been using it for years...
    I've used these units to mesh buildings, groups of buildings, storage yards, and camp grounds.



    You can just use about any standard AP but most wont do seamless hand-off.

    At home (because the price was right) I'm using Linksys Velop, which has proven to be good as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,328 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,520
    wire in APs and use one of those 3 packs they are like 120 for 2 or 150-180 for 3 or somethin like that. very cheap and all you need is the controller software on your pc or the cloud key, then you get seemles roaming and great tools. Even RF tools. there's even floormap stuff as well. Great software. You willneed to either get their toughswitch 8s to power the aps as well or be prepared to need to use their injectors or the converters to convert 802.3at/af to their passive 24v.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)