• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Metro 2033 fails to work on windows 10!

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Okay Now I am starting to get really pisd off at Microsoft. First off Bioshock2 No longer works at all in windows 7 or 10 so I got really pisd off and broke all my windows Live games! Snapped the CD into pieces! Now Metro 2033 wont work at all! My frack! Why is it they can't seem to get shit to work with there new hardware and OS? Makes no fing sense at all to me, An old game should be just fine on NEW fing hardware and Operating system! After all a NEW OS SHOULD already have the fracking issues worked OUT! so is this really it? I need new fracking games just because I got some new shit? Makes LITTLE LOGICAL SENSE!
Any Ideas how to get my new crap to run old fracking software?
 
Last edited:

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,647 (2.79/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
Well I'ma say right now you should probably chill since you already broke game CDs. You do know there is the compatibility settings in Win10, right? Before going off on some angry rant should probably list things you've tried to make it work.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,777 (2.99/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard Asrock Z590 Extreme wifi 6E
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A
Memory 32GB Corsair RGB fancy boi 5000
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Reference
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb + Samsung 970 Evo 500Gb
Display(s) Dell - 27" LED QHD G-SYNC x2
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 1000 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores the MLGeesiest
All the metros work fine on my windows 10 afaik. I'm going to guess this may be an anecdotal situation ,as opposed to a widespread one
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
All the metros work fine on my windows 10 afaik. I'm going to guess this may be an anecdotal situation ,as opposed to a widespread one
I can install it in steam and all when I go to play it says there are some files missing DLL???
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,777 (2.99/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard Asrock Z590 Extreme wifi 6E
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A
Memory 32GB Corsair RGB fancy boi 5000
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Reference
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb + Samsung 970 Evo 500Gb
Display(s) Dell - 27" LED QHD G-SYNC x2
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 1000 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores the MLGeesiest
check file integrity under details
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Well I'ma say right now you should probably chill since you already broke game CDs. You do know there is the compatibility settings in Win10, right? Before going off on some angry rant should probably list things you've tried to make it work.
Yes I tried that just to have the system lock up lol. then error out and say it can't run or some thing.

check file integrity under details
Did all is fine.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
1,262 (0.36/day)
Location
Romania
System Name "No name"
Processor Ryzen 2700X 50Th Anniversary Edition
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 16GB 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 6600 XT Powercolor Fighter
Storage Adata 512GB SSD, WD30PURX
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case SilentiumPC Signum SG1V EVO TG ARGB
Audio Device(s) ALC Codec + Maudio AV32 and Fiio E10k + Audiotehnica TAD 400
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I played the Steam versions of Metro 2033 and LL this summer on Windows 10 x64 they worked flawlessly. Did not have to set any compatibility mode or any tweaking.
Do you have the latest drivers for your GPU ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
984 (0.29/day)
Location
Ireland
All the metros work fine on my windows 10 afaik. I'm going to guess this may be an anecdotal situation ,as opposed to a widespread one
Both Metro games working perfectly on my Windows 10 gaming rig. Didn't have to do anything else then click and play.
I can install it in steam and all when I go to play it says there are some files missing DLL???
It seems your Windows installation is borked up.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
15,346 (5.98/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
1,126 (0.30/day)
Location
Walkabout Creek
System Name Halley's Comet
Processor 10900KF
Motherboard Z490 Vision D
Cooling EK CPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) 6800 XT Merc
Storage M.2 980 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Gigabyte G34WQC 34
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
DLL is probably DX problem. Maybe update or install a DX11 update?
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,647 (2.79/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
Elevated CMD > sfc/scannow
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
1,542 (0.45/day)
Location
Northamptonshire, UK
System Name Main / VR / HTPC
Processor 9900K@4.7 / Ryzen 5 5600X / Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi / Strix B550i / B450i Aorus Pro
Cooling Custom water / Custom Water / Wraith Spire
Memory NA / Corsair LPX 2x8 3200MHz / HyperX Predator 2x8GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) NA / MSI RTX 2070 Super Ventus / GT710
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB / Sabrent Rocket 256GB / OCZ ARC100 120 GB
Display(s) Acer Z301c / 39" Panasonic HDTV
Case Fractal Design Arc XL / Bitfenix Prodigy / Cougar QBX
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V379 / Realtek ALC1220
Power Supply Corsair RM850 / Corsair SF600 / BeQuiet SFX Power 2 450W
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red / Royal Kludge RK61
VR HMD Rift S
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit
i dont think I've ever seen Metro games using GFWL
 
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
984 (0.29/day)
Location
Ireland
Since I'm yet to find a game that doesn't work on W10 i just gave a quick go for Bioshock 2. Seems to work just fine, didn't even have to enable compatibility mode or anything else.
Just out of curiosity, how many game DVD's have you destroyed? :)
 
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
631 (0.17/day)
System Name Smooth-Operator
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800x
Motherboard Asrock x570 Taichi
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3200MHz CL16@CL14 DDR4
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB NITRO+
Storage 2x4TB WD HGST 7K6 7200RPM 256MB
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case Fractal Design Focus G Window Blue
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
The only thing i had to do when last time tried metro 2033 was to install latest physx system software. Here is video which i recorded to show game indeed works on windows 10:

Also like always pcgaming wiki found compiled solutions for most popular problems with game:
https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Metro_2033
Check there.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
15,346 (5.98/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
The only thing i had to do when last time tried metro 2033 was to install latest physx system software. Here is video which i recorded to show game indeed works on windows 10:

Also like always pcgaming wiki found compiled solutions for most popular problems with game:
https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Metro_2033
Check there.

Well in your video... it 'works' yes, but it runs at 5 FPS or less... That's a bit like saying the car works because you could start the engine.
 
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
631 (0.17/day)
System Name Smooth-Operator
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800x
Motherboard Asrock x570 Taichi
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3200MHz CL16@CL14 DDR4
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB NITRO+
Storage 2x4TB WD HGST 7K6 7200RPM 256MB
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case Fractal Design Focus G Window Blue
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
Well in your video... it 'works' yes, but it runs at 5 FPS or less... That's a bit like saying the car works because you could start the engine.
I was running it on my previous gpu which was r7 260x 1GB which was not powerful enough for this game and additional performance loss came from recording. Proof is still valid as i do not claim to be running this game on r7 260x at 4k max settings at 60fps, i claim game runs properly and with performance matching the hardware.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
15,346 (5.98/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
I was running it on my previous gpu which was r7 260x 1GB which was not powerful enough for this game and additional performance loss came from recording. Proof is still valid as i do not claim to be running this game on r7 260x at 4k max settings at 60fps, i claim game runs properly and with performance matching the hardware.

That's fine, was a bit of fun from my end too :) You're absolutely right though, I mean if it runs on super slow hardware, there really isn't better proof that it's stable.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Okay fixed and it works great too! It was the PhysX crap needed the new version of it got it installed it first then re-installed the game through steam and it is working perfectly! It also at first gave me this I ran in safe mode and then got into the game and it works now not an issue.
The thing that happened to Bioshock2 has been going on since I installed windows7 windows live keeps failing to run no matter what I did even on my old Q9650 some thing went wrong and I crushed that disk only! SO far LOL.
 

Attachments

  • metro2033 screen.jpg
    metro2033 screen.jpg
    272.2 KB · Views: 1,209
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
15,346 (5.98/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
Okay fixed and it works great too! It was the PhysX crap needed the new version of it got it installed it first then re-installed the game through steam and it is working perfectly! It also at first gave me this I ran in safe mode and then got into the game and it works now not an issue.
The thing that happened to Bioshock2 has been going on since I installed windows7 windows live keeps failing to run no matter what I did even on my old Q9650 some thing went wrong and I crushed that disk only! SO far LOL.

Lol so you destroy something everytime you get an error popup, basically?

That reminds me of this, cant help myself...


Tried this?
http://steamcommunity.com/app/8850/discussions/0/810922320168183161/
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Lol so you destroy something everytime you get an error popup, basically?

That reminds me of this, cant help myself...


Tried this?
http://steamcommunity.com/app/8850/discussions/0/810922320168183161/
LMFAO!!! I LOVE IT! THAT IS SO ME!
Not really but since windows live kept up even on windows7 I just lost it when IT FAILED once again on a totally NEW Platform and OS! GAMES FOR WINDOWS LIVE!!! HEAR THAT MICROCRAP? GAMES FOR WINDOWS LIVE!

I so went off just like that kid did too! LMFAO!!!

It's even BETTER in German! LOL LOL LOL LOL !!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
15,463 (5.14/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Okay Now I am starting to get really pisd off at Microsoft.
What, just barely? That took long enough. :laugh: :slap:
First off Bioshock2 No longer works at all in windows 7 or 10
That was not the fault of Microsoft or Windows.
so I got really pisd off and broke all my windows Live games! Snapped the CD into pieces!
:kookoo: That was, by anyone's standards, foolish.
Now Metro 2033 wont work at all! My frack!
Again, not Microsoft or Windows. And it's spelled " frak ".
Why is it they can't seem to get shit to work with there new hardware and OS?
I have Metro2033 and it's working perfectly. I have two systems, one with Win7, the other dual booting XP and 10. Works in all three no special configurations needed.

The whatever the problem is likely isn't the games or Windows itself. It is very like to be a software misconfiguration(drivers), hardware fault, virus/malware infection or a combination of such.
Regardless of the problem, you personally need to take things down a few notches in the intensity dept. Snapping your games into pieces does not and will never solve any problems.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.31/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Okay fixed and it works great too! It was the PhysX crap needed the new version of it got it installed it first then re-installed the game through steam and it is working perfectly! It also at first gave me this I ran in safe mode and then got into the game and it works now not an issue.
The thing that happened to Bioshock2 has been going on since I installed windows7 windows live keeps failing to run no matter what I did even on my old Q9650 some thing went wrong and I crushed that disk only! SO far LOL.


Bet you wish now you'd come here before breaking those discs. It's a good argument for going Steam vs retail disc though, not that discs are commonly even an option anymore.

On Bioshock 2, sometimes save files can get corrupted, causing a crash on startup. To fix that you have to copy and save the save folder, then delete the newest save. The game can also crash in Dx10 mode. For this it's recommended to increase the texture cache size. PCGamingWiki lists fixes for both these crash types.

https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/BioShock_2#Issues_fixed

You just need to learn ways to deal with these kind of problems, as they WILL happen now and then on PC. Once you do you'll go into diagnostic mode when something like this happens, instead of having a disc breaking meltdown.

That said, sometimes it just takes patience. Sometimes a game will need to be patched, or a MS update will indeed bork something, but going into diagnostic mode often vents your frustrations long enough to cool down sufficiently and accept that there's nothing you can do but wait for a fix.

It also helps to be patient before even buying the games, to glean any problems with playing them on forums first. Preventative maintenance is often the best.
 
Last edited:

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.23/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Bet you wish now you'd come here before breaking those discs. It's a good argument for going Steam vs retail disc though, not that discs are commonly even an option anymore.

On Bioshock 2, sometimes save files can get corrupted, causing a crash on startup. To fix that you have to copy and save the save folder, then delete the newest save. The game can also crash in Dx10 mode. For this it's recommended to increase the texture cache size. PCGamingWiki lists fixes for both these crash types.

https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/BioShock_2#Issues_fixed

You just need to learn ways to deal with these kind of problems, as they WILL happen now and then on PC. Once you do you'll go into diagnostic mode when something like this happens, instead of having a disc breaking meltdown.

That said, sometimes it just takes patience. Sometimes a game will need to be patched, or a MS update will indeed bork something, but going into diagnostic mode often vents your frustrations long enough to cool down sufficiently and accept that there's nothing you can do but wait for a fix.

It also helps to be patient before even buying the games, to glean any problems with playing them on forums first. Preventative maintenance is often the best.
with bioshock2 it was a Games for Windows Live issue I could not login nor sign up nor would it validate couldn't even get the game to post never got that far.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,994 (1.74/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Metro 2033 (both original and redeux) works fine on windows 10.
The missing files are most likely MSVC or DirectX redistributables.
Both can be found on MS website, and both can cause problems on any Windows version, including win7.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.31/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
with bioshock2 it was a Games for Windows Live issue I could not login nor sign up nor would it validate couldn't even get the game to post never got that far.
I don't recall you mentioning any trouble shooting steps attempted though. At the very least, doing a quick search and checking threads like this very well may have solved it for you. It's listed as compatible on MS' list of games that work with W10 for a reason, because many if not most are able to get it running on W10. At least some level of workaround may be required, but some got it running without doing anything.

https://steamcommunity.com/app/7670/discussions/0/541907867762253418/
 
Top