1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Metro 2033 issues.

Discussion in 'Games' started by Radical_Edward, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I just got this game yesterday after reading about it so much here on TPU.

    Anyways, I installed it and now when I run it, it barely makes it to the THQ logo and crashes, any one have any tips?
     
  2. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    I have the same problem, where it finishes about the half of the "sparkly" thing around the logo, and then just freezes, this happened after a re-install, and all the needed software(Physx,vbcrap and all that) are installed, so i don't get it.
     
  3. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Yeah. Exactly my issue. :(
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    tried installing the latest directX + PhysX?

    Got audio drivers installed? (AKA, not running the MS generic HD audio drivers?)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Up to date on Direct X. I'll try PhysX in a moment...

    Yes, I have Realtek HD Audio drivers installed.

    Edit- Still crashes with latest PhysX drivers. :(
     
  6. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    Righto, just got mine working, and eventho i've done what i just did before(where it did not work) it seemingly worked now.

    Go to youre Steam Folder > Steamapps > Common > Metro 2033 > Install

    Run all 4 installers you see in there D311Install/DirectX/Physx/vcredist.

    Good luck :toast:
     
  7. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I've done all of that thou, and it's still crashing. :(
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    audio set to 16 bit, 44Khz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I had it set to 24 bits, 48Khz. I'll try 16 bit, 44Khz here in a moment...
     
  10. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    Did you buy the game off steam or from a store? :rolleyes:

    If you bought it off a store, tried running the game as administrator?
     
  11. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Store.

    Running as a admin leads to the same result. :shadedshu

    16 bit, 44Khz, didn't help either. :(

    Maybe this will help.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    tried installing all of these from the games folder?

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Didn't help. Still crashing at the THQ logo screen. :(
     
  14. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    I had the problem, before the Mafia II Demo was out :)
     
  17. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Still crashing with the drivers you linked Nickzy. :(
     
  18. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    :( Im not entirely sure, but for the works, did you run all the drivers as administrator?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    is it crashing when one of the intro movies is playing?

    its possible some codec pack has screwed up one that the game uses for an intro movie.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    424 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Viet Nam
    I'd go with codec problem.
    Having the same problem with a much older game, Chaos Legion :D
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    you guys dont use codec packs like shark.007 or Klite, by any chance?

    do the two of you use the same codec pack?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    424 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Viet Nam
    @Mr.Mussels: I do man :D Klite to be corrected
     
  23. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do use Klite aswell
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,707
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    try uninstalling K-lite, rebooting and running the game.

    While its not common, i HAVE seen and experienced K-lite, nero and various transcoding (avi2DVD, DVD2divx, them kind of programs) apps break things like this before
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Faith[ROG].Anarchy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    424 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Viet Nam
    Will do sir :D Thanks for that one :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)