• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Microsoft Warns of IE7 lock-in with Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3)

malware

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
5,422 (1.13/day)
Likes
954
Location
Bulgaria
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 VID: 1.2125
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P rev.2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme + Noctua NF-S12 Fan
Memory 4x1 GB PQI DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame Radeon HD 4890 1 GB GDDR5
Storage 2x 500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 32 MB RAID0
Display(s) BenQ G2400W 24-inch WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master COSMOS RC-1000 (sold), Cooler Master HAF-932 (delivered)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX
Power Supply Chieftec CFT-1000G-DF 1kW
Software Laptop: Lenovo 3000 N200 C2DT2310/3GB/120GB/GF7300/15.4"/Razer
#1
When I first read the original story title what came to my mind were the words of one of our forum members commenting on the release of Windows XP SP3 - "I'm just waiting for the headlines tomorrow about how many problems this has created". However, after a quick read it does not sound so bad, Microsoft is just warning users updating to Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) that they won't be able to downgrade from Internet Explorer 7 to the older IE6 without uninstalling the service pack. The warning was posted in a company blog written by the Internet Explorer development team. "If you choose to install XP SP3, Internet Explorer 7 will remain on your system after the install is complete," said Jane Maliouta, an IE program manager, in the blog entry. "Your preferences will be retained. However, you will no longer be able to uninstall IE7. If you go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, the Remove option will be grayed out." In related news, Microsoft team also adviced users of the IE8 Beta 1 to uninstall it if they are attempting to install and use Windows XP SP3 in order to prevent their systems from possible future instability issues.

Show full news post
 

malware

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
5,422 (1.13/day)
Likes
954
Location
Bulgaria
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 VID: 1.2125
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P rev.2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme + Noctua NF-S12 Fan
Memory 4x1 GB PQI DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame Radeon HD 4890 1 GB GDDR5
Storage 2x 500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 32 MB RAID0
Display(s) BenQ G2400W 24-inch WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master COSMOS RC-1000 (sold), Cooler Master HAF-932 (delivered)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX
Power Supply Chieftec CFT-1000G-DF 1kW
Software Laptop: Lenovo 3000 N200 C2DT2310/3GB/120GB/GF7300/15.4"/Razer
#2
I hope Snake05 don't mind using his own words on the front page, but that's really what came to my mind first. :)
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#3
Thanks for the post im a little worried about this though ive never been able to get IE7 working right it always freezes and crashes i know sp3 might fix it but if not you have no option to uninstal it.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#4
i bet ms planned to do this too, so that they can shove more spybloatware down our throats and making it so that we'd have to uninstall service packs in order to get rid of the shit.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#5
i bet ms planned to do this too, so that they can shove more spybloatware down our throats and making it so that we'd have to uninstall service packs in order to get rid of the shit.
or because supporting an old IE is too laborious and they can't be bothered and can use their time more effectively elsewhere?
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#6
its not like they support or update older versions anyway
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#8
XP SP3 does not include IE7.

From the SP3 overview:

"For instance, Windows XP SP3 does not include Windows Internet Explorer 7,
although Windows XP SP3 does include updates to both Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Explorer 7, and it
will update whichever version is installed on the computer."


So you're not locked in unless you have manually installed IE7 prior to installing SP3.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#9
I really dont like IE7 and am still with IE6 dispite having tried IE7 and Safari a number of times. IE6 wins IMO.

^^thanks Wazzle... so by installing SP3 I'm not FORCED to upanddowngrade to IE7. Thats a relief!
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#10
IMO, this issue is a bit deeper then that. I was not able to update a fresh install of XP SP2 until I upgraded to IE 7.0.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2007
Messages
970 (0.25/day)
Likes
150
Processor Intel e2180 2.0ghz @ 2.8ghz w/ stock volts
Motherboard ASUS P5K-e Wifi-AP
Cooling Zalman 9500 w/ AS5
Memory G.Skill Black PI's DDR2 @ 896MHz 4-4-4-12 1.9v
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800GT w/ Zalman VF-900
Storage 2x Crucial C300 64GB, Samsung F3 2TB & 1TB, F1 1TB & 750GB
Display(s) ASUS VW246H 24" 16:9
Case Ultra / Chieftec Black Tower
Audio Device(s) X-fi XtremeMusic -> Z-5300e's
Power Supply PCP&C 610 Silencer
Software Windows 7 x64
#11
Earlier today I reinstalled XP on my old computer, and it had IE6. I had downloaded the patch earlier, so the very first thing I did was install SP3. After the reboot IE6 worked just fine. Windows Updater really wanted me to install IE7 though, and trying to update without it took a couple tries for it to work. However, once I installed IE7 everything worked just fine. So you're not really locked into IE7, but to use windows update without a headache you might need it.
 

Ehstii

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
607 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
The Shore, New Jersey
System Name Betty
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz @ 3.16(weak i know, waiting on better HSF)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA69G-S3H AM2 690G HDMI
Cooling Standard heatsink
Memory A-DATA 2GB(2x1GB dual channel) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Storage 2x250GB Seagate SataII, 2x250GB Maxtor SataII, 1x120GB Maxtor SataII
Display(s) 22" Widescreen Acer LCD Flat Panel Monitor
Case AMS CF-6129BKS Black w/Silver bezel Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Rosewill RP550-2-S ATX12V v2.01 550W Power Supply
Software Windows XP SP2, Adobe Master Collection CS3, WoW, COD4, Cubase LE, Office 2007, Bit Comet, & more...
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 4710
#12
XP SP3 does not include IE7.

From the SP3 overview:

"For instance, Windows XP SP3 does not include Windows Internet Explorer 7,
although Windows XP SP3 does include updates to both Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Explorer 7, and it
will update whichever version is installed on the computer."


So you're not locked in unless you have manually installed IE7 prior to installing SP3.
truth right here.

i installed SP3 and i still have IE6
 

pbmaster

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2006
Messages
2,588 (0.62/day)
Likes
288
Location
Savannah, GA
Processor AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Asus Crosshair III Formula
Cooling Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler, 120 mm and 200 mm exhaust, 3 x 120 mm intake
Memory 4 GB OCZ DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Blacks in RAID 0/ Wesdtern Digital SE16 250 GB
Display(s) Acer 19" widescreen
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Supreme X-Fi
Power Supply Seasonic M12 SS-700HM
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 03-~62k 3dMark 05-~22k 3dMark 06-18268
#13
I haven't had any problems yet, but I don't use IE as my main browser. When I do use it though, it works fine.
 

Snake05

New Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
530 (0.12/day)
Likes
48
Location
Little Rock, AR
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz G0 @3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI P35 Neo2 FR
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme w/Scythe S-FLEX 1600rpm
Memory 4 x G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 3.5" 90GB SSD/Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB/750GB WD Caviar
Display(s) Samsung 24" LCD/Samsung 941BW
Case Thermaltake Soprano DX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic w/ Logitech Z-5300e
Power Supply Mushkin NANOPOINT 550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 15647
#14
I hope Snake05 don't mind using his own words on the front page, but that's really what came to my mind first. :)
Not at all:toast:. I figured I wasn't the only one thinking that.

Firefox FTW!
 

sam0t

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel C2D E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35C-DSR9
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory 2 x 2GB DDR2 Mushkin 6400+
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 + Accelero S1
Storage 250GB Hitachi SATA, 320GB Seagate 7200.10 SATA
Display(s) 22" HP w2207
Case Antec Solo
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Seasonic 600W
Software XP SP2 + Ubuntu 7.10
#15
Have had no issues with SP3 for over a week now, then again, Iam using FF :)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,148 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,300
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#16
I dont care cuz i cant install SP3 anyway - keeps saying some crap about internal error even when im running the installation in safe mode. oh well. more SP2 for me to love
 

ITman

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Work Laptop
Processor Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T7700 2.40Ghz
Motherboard Dell PM965
Cooling sounds like there are a couple fans there somewhere
Memory 4GB DDR2 667Mhz 5:5:5:13
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 3600M
Storage 320GB Sata-300 7200RPM
Display(s) Dell 17" WXGA+ built-in / Dell 24" WUXSGA external
Case brown and black
Audio Device(s) yes
Power Supply yes
Software Windows 7 x64 (7077)
Benchmark Scores 8785 3DMarks in 3DMark06 - default settings at 1280x800
#17
Just installed SP3 on an image that had IE6 with no issues.
After that installed IE7, no issues.
After that un-installed IE7, again no issues.

So in summary, you are only locked if you install SP3 with IE7 already installed. If you want to leave yourselves options, un-install IE7 before installing SP3. After that you can install/uninstall IE7 at will.