• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Microsoft Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1) Available for Download

Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#26

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#27
Stand Alone, Full I suppose.
i've put it on three systems so far, and none had issues. All had deamon tools, kaspersky, and thats it for running apps in the background.

If you've disabled any services, i suggest putting em back on.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#28
i've put it on three systems so far, and none had issues. All had deamon tools, kaspersky, and thats it for running apps in the background.

If you've disabled any services, i suggest putting em back on.
Ok Ill try that becuase it still give me that same error....:mad:
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#30
Ok so Im just going to try the update through windows Update instead of the Stand alone, maybe now it will work.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#31
Hi,
Anyone know if PAE is enabled by default now in SP1. Or does it still need the command line switch??

Cheers.
 

entilza

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Toronto
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale - Stock 3.0 @ 1.18V
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling Zalman CNP9700
Memory 2G - Corsair 800 DDR2
Video Card(s) ASUS 3870 - 512MB - 825/1201
Storage Western Digital 500
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22" 2ms
Case Antec P182
Power Supply Corsair 620 Modular
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 - 11300, SuperPI 1M = 15.5
#32
Lol, it's only 66.9 MB. After seeing all the pre-quils and hacks of 400 mb and 1 gig I just found it funny that it was so tiny... Not sure if there's a part 2 to this install but we'll see soon enough :)
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#33
OK sweet its installed thanks for the help guys.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.59/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#34
Man those are huge files...
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
144 (0.04/day)
Likes
19
Processor Intel E8400 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte EP35
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P w/ dual NF-P12
Memory G.Skill 2x1GB DDR2-800 @ 650MHz
Video Card(s) HD 3870 512MB
Storage WD 250GB, Sammy 80GB, WD 80GB, Seagate 80GB
Display(s) HP w2408h
Case CoolerMaster ATCS 840
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 850w Modular
Software Windows Vista Business 64-bit, Ubuntu 9.04, Windows XP Pro SP2
#35
Ignore my previous question. Going to try installing SP1 as soon as the Beta uninstalls. Hopefully I get my vista index back!
 

smercius

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6600@2.87
Motherboard ABIT IN9 32X-MAX WiFi, nForce-680i SLI
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory OCZ Platinum DDR2 PC6400 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GTS 500M 640MB
Storage Samsung SpinPoint T166 500GB SATA2
Display(s) Samsung 20" LCD Syncmaster 205BW
Case Antec Performance One P180 Miditower
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic S12 E+ Powersupply 650W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#37
does anyone get message that language of OS and instalilation file doesn't match?
OS english, SP 1 english :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
9
System Name XPS 420
Processor q6600 2.4GHz
Motherboard Dell - Chipset:Intel® X38 (Bearlake) only one pci x16 slot...gay
Memory 3GB @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) ATI HD 2400 PRO 128mb (will upgrade later)
Storage 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 22inches Model 220wm (1680x1050)
Case XPS 420
Power Supply Dell's Underrated 375w PSU
Software Vista Home Premium 32-bit
#39
upgraded my desktop now. laptop will be updated later. so... hopefully this may help out with some random crashings that tends to occur. wonder what else is it going to help with. speed of load up??
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
690 (0.16/day)
Likes
32
Location
Dawsonville, GA
System Name Nemy's comp
Processor AMD Athlon x2 4200+ @ 2.61ghz
Motherboard ASUS A8M2N-LA
Cooling 1x250mm (side), 2x120mm (one front and back), 6000+ stock cooler
Memory 3Gb Corsair value select PC2-4200 (2x512mb and 2x1gb))
Video Card(s) XFX HD7770
Storage 320gb Seagate Baracuda / 160gb western digital
Display(s) ASUS 19" widescreen LCD. 1440x900
Case Apevia Jupiter-JR S-Type
Audio Device(s) on-board. Audigy died D;
Power Supply Ultra 600W X-pro
Software Vista Home Premium
#40

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#42
Only 66.9 megs via windows update for me.
people who were up to date are only taking 70MB. Thats because SP1 includes all the updates as well.

IMO, grab the full standalone version - when you next format, or update another rig you will save the badwidth you spent on the larger file.
 

水涟珠

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Shanghai
Processor Intel Core 2 Extreme X9770
Motherboard ASUS Striker II Extreme( nForce 790i SLI / PCB1.02G / BIOS0507 )
Cooling DD D5, Storm, MCR320-QP-K
Memory Apacer DDR3-1600 2GB *2@1333MHz_9-9-9
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce 8800 Ultra SLI( G80 / 768MB )
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS( 320GB / 7200RPM / 16M )
Display(s) DELL 3007WFP
Power Supply Topwer TOP-900W( ATX12V 2.0 / 900W )
Software Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#43
But it has only 5 languages...........
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#44
So whats the verdict much difference with it?
 

mysticjon

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
436 (0.10/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9850 black edition
Cooling big water 745
Memory Kingston 4gb(1gbx4) ddr2 (dual channel)
Video Card(s) ati sapphire radeon hd 6850
Storage 2tb
Display(s) samsung 226bw 22 inch wide lcd screen
Case apeiva qpack2
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster X-fi fatal1ty series
Power Supply silent pro 600watt modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#45
im impressed overall, i have the 32-bit version of vista and it didn't read all my 4gb of RAM, now it reads up a solid 4gb and i've noticed game improvment though i didn't like that my score overall was 5 w/o sp1 and with sp1 it made my score 4.8 :(
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#46
im impressed overall, i have the 32-bit version of vista and it didn't read all my 4gb of RAM, now it reads up a solid 4gb and i've noticed game improvment though i didn't like that my score overall was 5 w/o sp1 and with sp1 it made my score 4.8 :(
just so that you know.

Vista SP0 read how much ram was available - so if you had 4GB but only 3GB was usable, it would show 3GB.

Vista SP1 shows how much is installed total, not how much is usable - so even if it reads 4GB, you're gunna be capped at 3GB usable.

as i said before i too have noticed some gaming improvements. would like more people to comment.
 

mysticjon

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
436 (0.10/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9850 black edition
Cooling big water 745
Memory Kingston 4gb(1gbx4) ddr2 (dual channel)
Video Card(s) ati sapphire radeon hd 6850
Storage 2tb
Display(s) samsung 226bw 22 inch wide lcd screen
Case apeiva qpack2
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster X-fi fatal1ty series
Power Supply silent pro 600watt modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#47
just so that you know.

Vista SP0 read how much ram was available - so if you had 4GB but only 3GB was usable, it would show 3GB.

Vista SP1 shows how much is installed total, not how much is usable - so even if it reads 4GB, you're gunna be capped at 3GB usable.

as i said before i too have noticed some gaming improvements. would like more people to comment.
that makes sense...i guess its a "trick' but i had keyboard and mouse problems without the service pack and i was about to return the damn thing today good thing i went out on a limb and see if it would work with sp1 and it worked. i have the logitech mx 3200 desktop laser cordless. but off topic here, im guessing ms cancled the whole ultimate extras things?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#48
that makes sense...i guess its a "trick' but i had keyboard and mouse problems without the service pack and i was about to return the damn thing today good thing i went out on a limb and see if it would work with sp1 and it worked. i have the logitech mx 3200 desktop laser cordless. but off topic here, im guessing ms cancled the whole ultimate extras things?
ultimate extras went off, yeah.

Vista had an update for USB and 4GB of ram, i needed it to make my webcams work - it was never on windows update, and had to be acquired manually.
*Logitech webcams
 

ShadowXP

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
125 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Larvik, Norway
System Name AbominationBox
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14
Memory 8Gb Corsair DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD6870 1Gb
Storage 2x320Gb Samsung SpinPoint
Display(s) 2x24" ACER P243w
Case Thermaltake Matrix VX
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeAudio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate, 64Bit
#49
Been running SP1 since mid february (yay for Technet-access :p) without issues what so ever. Installed it on two game-boxes and three laptops. Seen increases in speed when it comes to copying large files/horde of files to/from disk and network, Boot-speed is pretty much the same (never been an issue for me anyway, as I can easily wait the few extra seconds. Perfect get-more-beer-break).

Also seen a marginal increase in framerates in games (5 to 10ish on average) compared to SP0. World in Conflict, Company of Heroes, Crysis and other DX10-games now look better (Lots of small details that raise the general yumminess of the games).
 

adrianx

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
323 (0.09/day)
Likes
21
Location
Bucharest ROMANIA
System Name Blue Monolith (working on name)
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T... on H2O
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7
Cooling EK-Supreme with 2 radiators for the moment ~ 22 celsius
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x2GB DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 KHX1600C8D3K2
Video Card(s) hd 6870 Sapphire 1GB
Storage 8x 500GB Seagate Barracuda on LSI controller
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Case Aplus Black Pearl WCR with water cooling mounts :)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Champion
Power Supply Gigabyte ODIN GT-800 (that with software)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores WORKING IN PROGRESS P10464 in VANTAGE(this is the old score)
#50
mussels

the ram available with vista simple or vista with sp1 is not relevant, because the windows will set a value that dependents from one hardware configuration to another hardware configuration.

Also in time the windows try to optimize the space that he (vista) use in memory. So if you have a pc with a clean install and one pc with vista installed two weeks ago, the vista space in memory will be different from one pc to another, even are same configuration.

that was all with vista memory eating :D

and now ... my vista say the sp1 patch on the windows update list (that from vista) will need 120MB space to download..

I also wait :) to see if will have a positive impact on the masses :)