• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

missing files

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

hi i got a pc it has got a ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard ,AMD Sempron 2200 Processor,512mb ddr266mhz,Radeon 9200SE 128MB AGP Card and 6.2gb seagate hard drive
i went to install windons xp pro on it and every time i get it installing it comes up missing file and last night i got it to install and run but got all the drives installed but no games are working or anythink and i keep geting your compute is missing files to run the applacaion's

anyone no wot can make it hapen and how to fit it some one said befor it may be the harddrive

thanx ben
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#2
could be the hard drive.
could be faulty memory.
could be the cd you're installing from is messed up.

a bit more detailed description would help us to help you.
also a few screenshots of the errors and/or log files/error dumps of the errors would also help us to help you.
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#3
the memory i got new and i have fited it to my old pc and worked fine and the xp cd works fine on my old pc
i dont no wot it can be
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#4
spectre440 said:
a bit more detailed description would help us to help you.
also a few screenshots of the errors and/or log files/error dumps of the errors would also help us to help you.
:)
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#5
i will uplaod them tomorrow as not at home right now
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#6
i think i may have got it my Motherboard takes ata 133 hard drive's but if my hard drive i not ata 133 will it not work right ???
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#7
No, that's just the max speed supported, you can connect slower hard drives just fine.

I have seen this missing files thing twice now and both times it was a bad CPU so if you have a spare try it out.
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#8
yep it a Sempron XP 2200+ but i fort it can be the cpu so i got a new one a Sempron XP 2400+ and it is the same
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#9
some one help
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#10
Ok so we've eliminated RAM, CPU, and CD, what does that leave, I guess just the motherboard, or potentially your CD-ROM drive.

Also just because your RAM works in another computer doesn't mean it's stable in this one, try going to www.memtest.org, download and run memtest86+ and if it finds errors you have RAM problems.
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#11
Poisonsnak said:
Ok so we've eliminated RAM, CPU, and CD, what does that leave, I guess just the motherboard, or potentially your CD-ROM drive.

Also just because your RAM works in another computer doesn't mean it's stable in this one, try going to www.memtest.org, download and run memtest86+ and if it finds errors you have RAM problems.
wot one do i donwload as every one i donwload is not i go to open it and i get windons cannot open file plz help
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#12
as for the dvd rom i fited one from my old pc and it is the same and it is a cd 52x
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#13
phoned a mate and i am geting a hard drive off him tonight so i will give it a go with it and see if i can get it to run beter
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#14
ok it is not the hard drive as got one from a working pc and it is doing

the same as the old one i am geting a blue page comeing up and saying
ntfs.sys
page_fault_in_nonpage_area
technical information stop 0x0000050(0xcc000c1a,0x00000000,0xf8359c4f,0x0000000)
and 2 more to go
stop 0x00000024(0x001902f8,0xf8969a94,0x001902f8,0xf8969a94,0xf8969794,0x80536938 memory dump

and one more

memory overflow error
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#15
here is an easyer place to get memtest86
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/memtest86.html

you know what forget that memtest thing even I cant understand how to run it.......I was doing some google searching with that ntfs.sys error BSOD yur getting. here is one you can try.
Sometimes the NTFS file structure can become corrupt in such a manner that it can no longer load. I've seen this before a couple of times. Even Recovery Console crashes (NTFS.sys blue screen).

The only way I have found to get around this a low-level fomat using a manufacturer's disk utility or deleting the partitions through FDISK and trying again.
this guy seemed to have had the same problem here is what he says.....
I have a big problem. Windows XP pro got a blue screen suddenly. And now it can't boot. normal mode... safe mode, recover console,... anything. Also if I put the hard drive in another computer then that computer doesn't boot either.... and always the same blue screen with this error...

ERROR 0x00000024
NTFS.SYS

and it says... check the disk with CHDSK /F to repair the problem.... but I can't because I can't access to anything to do a CHKDSK...
and then this is what he used to fix his problem.
thanks.... I did the windows 2000 boot disk procedure.. and I have recovered all the data !!! perfect !!!!!!
what a fright.... thanksssss
here is were you can read the whole story. http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic5352.html
looks like you need to do a clean install if it were me I would use a boot98 or 2000 flopy and reformat keep us informed.

here is something that mite help you also
http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_rectify_a_missing_or_co.htm
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#16
if its not the hard drive, then even wiping everything, re-doing the partitions and even the master boot record, wont help him.

its probably the memory.
get memtest86, make a bootable floppy or cd out of it and boot from it and just let it do its thing...
if you see a whole buncha numbers or error messages then that's BAD... and you're memory's probably gone heywire...
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#17
orionpc said:
the memory i got new and i have fited it to my old pc and worked fine and the xp cd works fine on my old pc
i dont no wot it can be
well he says he's done this and his mem worked fine yet he needs to test it and exclude so as to move on the the next step. Can you give a better explanation on how to make that memtest86 into a bootable flopy? cuz it seems he's having trouble understanding how to do it even I am having trouble with that too. im trying to make a boot disk with it and its not werking out...thanx

so what I did was extract the memtest86 onto a flopy im going to reboot and see if this works. BRB
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#18
havent messed around with memtest in quite a while, but as far as i recall you just download the thing in the compressed format, uncompress it and copy it to a floppy and it should work...

or even simpler, you just download the bootleable .ISO and burn it to a CD and boot from the cd...

at least that's how i recall i used it... there also should be instructions on the site on how to do it exactly, i would go check it myself, but im sorta in a hurry... gotta start getting ready for work.... :\
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#19
well thank you...for your help..
the ISO is to big for a flopy the the other memtest is for linux only
3) Installation (Linux Only)
============================
Memtest86 is a stand alone program and can be loaded from either a disk
partition or from a floppy disk.
and I am cluless on how to dreate an ISO I am trying and trying and it wont do it... :banghead:
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#20
Memtest is built on linux you don't need a copy of it to run it.

If you want to put it on a floppy click the link "Download - Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win)"
-run the 'install.bat" and it will install onto your floppy disk

If you want to put it on a CD click the link "Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)"
-use a program like Nero or Alcohol 120% to burn the ISO to a CD-R

After you write to the floppy / cd you will not be able to read it - this is normal. Restart your computer, set the BIOS to check the floppy/CD-ROM for boot and you should be ok.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#21
thank you.
:respect:
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#22
Dillinger said:
well thank you...for your help..
the ISO is to big for a flopy the the other memtest is for linux onlyand I am cluless on how to dreate an ISO I am trying and trying and it wont do it... :banghead:

that's why i said that you need to BURN THE .ISO TO A CD

i thought it was fairly obvious that an .ISO wouldn't fit on a floppy... its not supposed to...
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#23
i have never been any good at making ISO's every time i try it always tells me that I need a DVD+RW and thats wut i have in it. Its been giving me greef for over a year on all types of burning I have spent hours trying to figure that out. But I suceeded in making a flopy tho...
just want to get back on topic in helping the thread maker I wanted to do it so's I can tell him how to do the flopy thats way easyer then ISO making. wen he gets on I'll tell him
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#24
i think i no why it is not working right
my ram in the pc is 512mb 333mhz drr sdram but on my Motherboard in the book with it it is saying
Memory Max. 2GB DDR
2 x DDR DIMM
where i have got drr sdram will it not work right
 

orionpc

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
18
Likes
0
Location
essex
Processor Sempron XP 2200+
Motherboard asrock K7S41GX
Memory 512MB (333Mhz) DDR RAM
Video Card(s) RADEON 9200SE 128MB AGP
Storage seagate 6.2 gb
Power Supply 250w
#25
??????