1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mixing Different Branded Memory

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by techguy31, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    503 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Hi, I am about to buy new ram or memory for my comp. The question is if I have this ----> A-DATA 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 .... Can I buy any other brand or memory for my computer? Does it still have to be the same brand or have the same specs like this ---> DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666)? I have a p55 board that supports i think up to 12 or 16 gb. Was wondering if any brand or ram could mix together and still work. I am also running win 6 64bit ultimate.

    Thanks..
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,001 (10.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,811
    I'm not saying it won't work, but it's always better to use the same sticks for compatability.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It's better to all ways keep the same brand.. Can you mix and match.. Yes.. But, it doesn't mean that it'll work well with each other.. One company might like their volts a little "higher" then spec.. Or, one might work better with timings that the other one can't work with..
     
  4. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    503 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    so does that mean I could use any a data memory no matter if it is a 2 x 4gb a data memory? Cause the one I got is 2 x 2gb and if I add the 2 x 4gb a data memory will work fine? This one however is DDR3 2000 rather than ddr3 1333. Does that mean it will run 1333? The volts are also different.
    Thanks
     
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If your going to get sticks.. it's best, to ether do the following:

    Get sticks with the SAME timings and brand

    Or

    Get sticks that will trump the others.. if it's 4gb you have, and want to up it to a higher thing.. Best to get a 8gb that will be worth it if you can't get another 4gb of the same sticks..

    Now, for the question. Yes, if you have a 2000mhz stick, and a 1333mhz kit.. the lower kit will be the dominant.. All sticks will go down to 1333mhz.
     
    techguy31 says thanks.
  6. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Even same brand memory can have conflict errors if they are not "matched". I tried to add 2x1gb corsair dominator sticks to my 2x1gb corsair dominitor already in system. Problem was old set where revision 4 and new set where revision 5. Constant blue screens until I removed them and just bought 2x2gb sticks.

    I would consider selling your current set and buy a new matched set of the size you want.

    Also consider whether your mobo needs some extra voltage to run mem in all four slots or not, some boards can need some help to get four slots stable.

    Tye
     
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,387 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep for the best performance you should pair the same ram. different ram is ok as long as they are on same spec.
    if you pair ram with different speed the faster ram would run on the lower speed follows the slower ram
    except you set it manually so if you set it manually means ram with lower speed runs on oc, but it aint recommended coz could affect to your stability
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)