• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

mobo/case connection

Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#1
People this is my issue! I have a Intel DH57DD mobo ( link to mobo layout http://www.intel.com/support/mother...914.htm?wapkw=(Intel+Desktop+Board+DH57DD)and I have a CS Storm "Scout" case. My issue is getting the wires from the front of the case to connect to the right spots on the mobo.

I have been trying to connect these wires to the "front panel header" part of the mobo. The wires are as follows "power led + power led -" "power sw" "reset sw" and "hdd led". The wires run directly from the front of the case. Each wire has a pin sized hole hence the reason for putting them in the front panel header section.

The wire colors are blue/white, orange/white, red/white, and green in white. On the mobo in the front panel header section there are 2pins sections that are blue and side by side, so I tried putting the blue/white wires there... didn't work.

I am getting power to the mobo, the rest of my mobo is wired correctly. Guys, help please! I have tried all sorts of combos and am getting nowhere.

thanks in advance
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
858 (0.33/day)
Likes
218
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
#2
CLICK HERE!
OR HERE!

That link tells you what goes where on that FP header, make sure you're getting the positive and negative ones in the right spots.

After you double check what's going where, and if it still doesn't work, then you may have pulled the connections out of the top of the case- not to worry, just push them back in, but on the scout, that requires some disasembly of the top part of the case.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#3
still a no go on the mobo

Sinzia, thank you for the 411! however it did not work. I pulled the top off of the case as you suggested and everything is fine.
I know that my mobo is receiving power because the "standby" light is on. I have the SATA wire also running into the mobo as well. Is there a step that I am missing? I have spent several hours on this trying to figure it out. It will probably be something that was right in my face the whole time that I was missing-lol
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
858 (0.33/day)
Likes
218
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
#4
24 pin power connector, 4/8 pin aux connector plugged in?
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#5
To be honest I do not know if my mobo has a 4/8 pin aux connector. The diagram that I posted in my first link I did not see listed on my mobo. Could the case just no be compatible w/ my mobo or the case itself is damaged. The fans and the fan lights for the case work but they are not connected to the mobo.
I may just taked the compute back apart and re-assemble it and if that doesn't work I will take the case back.
On the diagram that you sent for the section fp header does it matter which way the power sw goes on. For instance it goes on but if it doesn't work turn it around to the other way to make sure the +'s and -'s are correct. there is no + or - on the power sw, only for the led.
thanks Sanzia for your time on this
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#6
See if your reset button works for power. Connect the reset button pins to the reset sw header. Might just be the power switch is bad.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#7
I do not any signs of life when the fw header wires are set on the mobo. the only signs of life that I see is the standby light is on and when I first turn on the power the fans and the fan lights run for about a 2 seconds and that is it.
so either I am missing something simple or it is the case, or mobo or whatever, I'm going nuckin futs over this. I have spent 3 days on this issue

so it is one of three things - its me, the mobo or a faulty case. I am a newb @ assembling a comp. from scratch but the wiring from the front of the case has seemed to be my only issue - that I know of.
would it be o.k. if I were to hook the wires from the front and then test the wires to see if the are receiving power? it would require a pin sized hole in the plastic of the wiring,
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#8
so it is one of three things - its me, the mobo or a faulty case. I am a newb @ assembling a comp. from scratch but the wiring from the front of the case has seemed to be my only issue - that I know of.
would it be o.k. if I were to hook the wires from the front and then test the wires to see if the are receiving power? it would require a pin sized hole in the plastic of the wiring,
Rather than doing that, you can tell if the switches are functioning properly by testing with an ohmmeter.

Both power and reset switches are the momentary type. That is, they are only closed while you are pressing the switch.

Connect your ohmmeter to the leads at the connector and press the corresponding switch while observing your ohmmeter. The resistance should go from infinite (open circuit) to nearly 0 (dead short). (Some meters have a diode check function that will give an audible signal when continuity is present. Use that if your meter has it.)

This method will isolate the switches from the rest of the system. If both switches are operating properly, then you may move onto the next step of verifying motherboard operation.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#9
@autigerfan,

You do have the connectors plugged into "I" and "S", correct?



And you are using "X" for the front panel connectors, correct?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
144 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
Location
Houston, TX
System Name 2600k
Processor i7 2600K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE_BK
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 760 OC
Storage 120GB Agility 3/2TB WD Caviar Black x 2/Intel 311 (Cache Drive)
Display(s) Dell S2340M
Case Lian Li PC-8FIR (Silver)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Win 7 Pro x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores Logitech G500 | Razer Lycosa Mirror | Logitech Z-5300
#10
Here's a general rule of thumb. This isn't always the case but more often than not it is. Generally on the front panel wiring the white wires are almost always the negative. So if you have a reset button connection that is blue and white the blue wire should be positive.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#11
Here's a general rule of thumb. This isn't always the case but more often than not it is. Generally on the front panel wiring the white wires are almost always the negative. So if you have a reset button connection that is blue and white the blue wire should be positive.
Unless it is a lighted switch, it really does not matter. Polarity is only an issue with the LEDs.

It is only a switch, it does not care about polarity. It simply makes a temporary connection.

When I am working on motherboards outside the chassis, I have a jumper cap that I took off the BIOS reset header on an old motherboard that I use to start or reset the system. I place the cap on the appropriate pins on the motherboard header for a second, and then remove it.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#12
The processor core power "I", I do not have a cable for that. My II (audio cable) and the main power cable are in the right spots.

Could I have the wrong power supply? I double checked my wires and had my wife (who is a literal genius- she is a member of MENSA) and she did not see one either.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#13
The processor core power "I", I do not have a cable for that. My II (audio cable) and the main power cable are in the right spots.

Could I have the wrong power supply? I double checked my wires and had my wife (who is a literal genius- she is a member of MENSA) and she did not see one either.
What is your PSU?

I believe the fact you do not have the CPU power connector "I" plugged in may be your problem.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#14
I just checked the side of my power supply box,,,the "connector table of contents" is the following' 20+4 main connector ; 4+4 e ps 12v connector; 6 pin PCIe connector; 6+2 pin PCIe connector; 4pin peripheral connector; sata connector; floppy connector. It also had a picture of each of the connectors and there is not one that would fit into the processor core connector 2x2.

the back of my psu lists under the "support" is the following:
slide in 20+4pin for mobo
4+4 for cpu
PCIe 6+2 connector for VGA
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#15
The 4+4 EPS is the one you want.

You should be able to insert it, with one-half of the connector in the motherboard receptacle, and the other half overhanging out of the receptacle. It is keyed to only go in one way, so do not try to force it.

Anyway, what is the brand/model of your PSU?

@autigerfan,

For reference, here is a pictorial of the various PSU connectors:

http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#16
ok. ok, good news/bad news. I was able to split on of the cables and I have the power cordfor the cpu plugged in. now here is the bad news. I have all of the cables/wires in the right spot for the front of the case and nothing! when the cpu power cable was out the fans would run for a brief second and the lights for the fan would light up. now that I have the cpu power plugged in, the fans don't turn on at all for the cpu and the same problem still exists the power will not turn on from the front of the computer.
On the fw header area should there be a wire for the +5v because I do not have one
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#17
OK, you have done the continuity check on the switches, correct?

You might try resetting the BIOS by turning off and unplugging the PSU and removing the battery "F" for a couple of minutes.

My apologies, I was looking at he wrong diagram of your motherboard, you should be connecting to "X" not "II". It has been a long day and I am tired, also trying to do other things at the same time.

I am editing my other post.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#18
i do not know how to do a "continuity check
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#19
i do not know how to do a "continuity check
Do you have an ohmmeter/multimeter?

Also, see my previous post, I mistakenly told you the wrong header to use.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#20
no worries about making the mistake these things happen. I appreciate the fact that you are attempting to help. I have all of the wires from the front of the case in the right spot. I have checked, double checked and then even had my wife take a look at it comparing the diagram and the wires to see if i had them in place correctly which i did.
I would remove the battery but i do not know enough about it and would not want to break it. I have the main power from the psu to motherboard in.. the power to the cpu,,2x2. i have the 8 pins filled up on the fwheader. (only one pin is empty and that is the +5v and i don't see a wire for that). usb cord from the front of the of the case to the mobo. the II connected,, 3 sata cables running into the mobo ( the main one for the mobo, dvd and hard drive).
is there anything that i am missing? i have power cable running to the dvd and hard drives but those should not have an issue on wether or not the power switch from the front of the case works or not.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#21
OK, at this point I would concentrate on getting the motherboard to start.

Let us do this;

Unplug everything except the CPU power connector, 24-pin connector, and the front panel switches. Of course, leave the RAM and video card (if you have one) installed. Just unplug the various cables.

If successful, the CPU fan should start and the speaker should beep once.

Looking at this diagram:

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-009016.htm

The +5V is an output, so I would not worry about it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
107 (0.05/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pensacola, Fl
System Name Intel
Processor Intel core i5
Motherboard Intel DH57DD
Memory 2-2gb kingston DDR3-1333/PC-10600 SDRAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT ( 1GB DDR 2 )
Storage Western Digital SATA/ 32MB Cache (WD52002AALX) 500gb
Case CM Storm - Scout Edition
Audio Device(s) unknown
Power Supply VisionTek 700W
Software Windows 7
#22
will give it a try.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#23
I take it you do not have a meter to check the switches, then?

If it does not start with the front panel switch, you can take that set of wires off the header and use a small screwdriver to touch the two pins (#6 and #8) for a second or two to see if it comes on.

Be careful and leave the LED connections on the header so you do not accidentally touch them.

Regarding removing the battery, it is very easy. For safety, unplug your PSU first.

See this YouTube video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tkBWZOtp2is
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#24
Not to butt in on ya'll, but when, autigerfan states,
I was able to split on of the cables and I have the power cord for the cpu plugged in.
Some PSUs have a 20+4 connector... did he/she split this and plug in the 20 pin connector into S and take the 4 pin connector and plug it into I ?:confused:

There should be a separate 4 pin, 4+4 pin, 8 pin or some such configuration, plus the 20+4 or 24 pin one.

What make and model of the PSU?
It would probably help if you (autigerfan) filled out your System Specs in the User CP section and click on the show box.:)
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#25
Not to butt in on ya'll, but when, autigerfan states,Some PSUs have a 20+4 connector... did he/she split this and plug in the 20 pin connector into S and take the 4 pin connector and plug it into I ?:confused:

There should be a separate 4 pin, 4+4 pin, 8 pin or some such configuration, plus the 20+4 or 24 pin one.

What make and model of the PSU?
It would probably help if you (autigerfan) filled out your System Specs in the User CP section and click on the show box.:)
I am hoping it was the 4+4 EPS he split.

I would have to check, but I believe the 4-pin on the 20+4 ATX connector is keyed differently, and cannot be inserted into the CPU power receptacle.

I also was hoping he would have answered about the PSU brand/model.