• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

modify low power /idle/ memory clock on Rx 570?

Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
I'm trying to increase the default idle 300 Mhz memory clock of rx 570 with MSI AB. as it often causes graphical glitches. i edited voltage curve with control-F but i dont see any option to modify idle memory clocks, only the 3d clocks.
Any tips on how to go about that?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
672 (2.80/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
You would need to edit the VBIOS for this.

How does it become "glitchy" when in idle?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
672 (2.80/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
That looks like a VRAM issue to me. I would return it.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Dear Dude. If it were a vram issue, you could not take a screenshot. It is a graphical glitch.

Well i found a half-solution. I went to wattman settings and under global wattman-memory - STATE 0 Min STATE 1 STATE 2 Max
i clicked STATE 1 and "set as minimum state"
So that means i don't idle to 300 Mhz, but no graphics glitches at all no matter what i do. Power consumption however increased by about 7 watts (pulled from wall)
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
119 (2.59/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die @3800 CL16-17-16-32 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) ASUS RX580 DUAL 8GB
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z / Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
it is VRAM issue... it is not a VRAM issue... it is graghical glitch or not...

Who cares what it is?
It should not behave like that. It is not normal !!!
There is something wrong with the card.

It is under warranty and should be returned ASAP in my opinion.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
672 (2.80/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
A graphical glitch won’t be seen on a screenshot either, as an FYI.

That to me looks like something else is going on. Does it happen with all software?
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
I see it only happen when gpu-z shows 300 mhz gpu and 300 mhz memory clock.
Then some glitches can happen, like a flash for a splitsecond. Totally random. I suspect when the gpu gets any load, it might not be quick enough to raise the gpu or memory clock.
Since then i raised the memory clock like this to minimum 1000 Mhz, see and i had no glitches at all, no flashes.
State 0 means 300 mhz, state 1 is 1000 mhz in idle so that's that.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
You all are throwing around RMA word like it was cheesecake.
So what if it happens randomly? So what if it happens with daily usage. You think it's gonna get RMA'd like that? No!
What happens in reality is there is a service person that throws it in some motherboard for testing, fires up Furmark or something, and lets it run for 20 minutes. Will the glitch happen? No.
Did i not say it happens in idle?
Jeez some peoplel here are in complete write-only mode.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,859 (1.96/day)
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.3GHz (1.180 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
You all are throwing around RMA word like it was cheesecake.
So what if it happens randomly? So what if it happens with daily usage. You think it's gonna get RMA'd like that? No!
What happens in reality is there is a service person that throws it in some motherboard for testing, fires up Furmark or something, and lets it run for 20 minutes. Will the glitch happen? No.
Did i not say it happens in idle?
Jeez some peoplel here are in complete write-only mode.
Then try a different graphics card in your system, if there aren't any issues with a different graphics card you'll know the answer.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Sure, 2 weeks ago i had a gtx 1060 that worked without issue.

Good luck with RMA in this country.
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,478 (5.21/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Top