1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor Failing to Work

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I currently got my 2nd rig running and I had a spare CRT monitor from one of my emachines back in the days. I bought a DVI adapter so that I can connect it to the onboard of my 2nd rig so I can simultaneously use both computers at once. However I get no picture when I connect my old monitor. If I disconnect the LCD from my main rig and hook it up to the other rig then I get picture. What can I do to fix this??? :confused:
     
  2. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    I had this same problem with one of my old CRT's. I opened it up and noticed a fuse on the inside, took it out and replaced it with a different one (same amperage rating of course), turn it on and what do you know, it works. Hope that helps you.
     
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,010 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    well most likely, something in that old CRT is broken... you could try what supreme said... would the crt work on your main rig?
     
  4. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Connection or compatibility errors I think...lol
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    well let me specify, if I connect it to a rig that uses the normal blue connection, god I forgot the name it works, its just when you use a dvi adaptor to connect it to either one of my rigs.
     
  6. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    the 'old blue one' is VGA, lol, and the CRT might not like the adapter and will only work with vga. I honestly doubt it but it could be
     
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,010 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    adapter is bad... try another one?
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    lol, thanks bro. thats what im thinking dammit!

    tried the 3 I have here at home. :(
     
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,010 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    CRT model #?
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    if i'm not mistaken its a Philips S107. Got it packed away now, but i'm pretty sure its that one.
     
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,010 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    google can only find 1 link that's about that monitor... and its someone selling it :p trying to look if anyone has the same problem as you with any monitor atm...

    EDIT: This should help
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    thanks a lot bro, I came across that link as well :laugh:

    I'll check the link out see if I can find anything helpful there :toast:
     
  13. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    Did you enable the secondary display in the graphics control panel?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    well it is only one display, should I still have to?
     
  15. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    I'm pretty sure he's using the second monitor with a different computer.

    CP - Do you have another monitor that you could try with it? Besides your LCD of course.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    no sir I dont.

    my LCD is on my main rig

    the CRT is the one i Was trying to use with the 2nd rig. But since it doesnt I just unplug the cable and switch it back and forth when needed.
     
  17. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Australia
    sorry, I missread your post..
    have you set the resolution and refreshrate to something the crt can handle before connecting it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    resolution yes, what would be a good refresh rate?
     
  19. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Try and put the refresh rate at 60Hz and see if that works. Just out of curiosity, does the CRT work on your main rig? If it doesn't then maybe its just the monitor refusing to work with the converter.
     
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    no it does not work with the dvi adaptor.

    I'll try the refresh rate in a bit. Thanks.
     
  21. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Just a quick note: make sure the adaptered-CRT is plugged into the main connection on the video card. In other words, make sure you try both video card plugs. On some of my cards, only one connection would work if I only had one monitor plugged in. Just a thought.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  22. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    He's using the onboard video so there's only one display port.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    thank you deusxmachina but i am using the onboard. Supreme is correct.
     
  24. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Dude check Craigslist, you'll find some nice CRT's for 20-30$, sometimes even free.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    CP, Does the CRT work on your intel rig?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)