• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor Overclocking Guide?

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,494 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,346
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#1
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
5,105 (1.45/day)
Likes
890
Location
Northampton,UK
System Name Spiderman
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-Plus
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire Cooler/2x140mm Fractal Design case fans/1x120mm Fractal Design case fan
Memory TeamGroup Vulcan 16GB DDR4 2400MHZ CAS-13
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire RX Vega 64 8GB
Storage SSD - OCZ ARC 100 256GB HDD + Sandisk Ultra 3D 500GB - Western Digital Green 1TB
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG27CQ 1440p 144Hz Monitor
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium - Grey Window Version
Audio Device(s) onboard/Speakers: Logitech Z-4
Power Supply XFX Pro Semi Modular 650W
Mouse CMStorm Laser Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Cherry MX Red Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
#2
Apart from the one you linked, there really isn't much information needed to overclock monitor; increment by 1hz save then load it on windows settings or AMD/Nvidia panel, the monitor would black out but if it stays blacked out then it failed and hopefully windows will boot it back to your previous setting from the timeout.
I previously overclocked my old Samsung monitor from 60hz to 72hz using the CRU.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,494 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,346
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#3
Apart from the one you linked, there really isn't much information needed to overclock monitor; increment by 1hz save then load it on windows settings or AMD/Nvidia panel, the monitor would black out but if it stays blacked out then it failed and hopefully windows will boot it back to your previous setting from the timeout.
I previously overclocked my old Samsung monitor from 60hz to 72hz using the CRU.
Is CRU about the only monitor overclocking software out there?
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
380 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#4
My Samsung 60 HZ monitor can take only up to 61 HZ. :cry::cry::cry:
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,337 (0.85/day)
Likes
722
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX1080 mini
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
#5
I have an older samaung that hit 66hz and the 10% jump from 60hz was awesome. Now my current 144hz can do 165hz but since i cant run games at 165fps for 1:1 I dont bother.

The tool in the nvidia control pannel is nice and pretty flexible but aside from testing small increments I dont really know how to manipulate clock/pixle settings.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
380 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#6
I have an older samaung that hit 66hz and the 10% jump from 60hz was awesome. Now my current 144hz can do 165hz but since i cant run games at 165fps for 1:1 I dont bother.

The tool in the nvidia control pannel is nice and pretty flexible but aside from testing small increments I dont really know how to manipulate clock/pixle settings.
Mine can do maybe up to 76-77 HZ , but everything becomes blurry , 61 HZ is the highest thing i can do while everything stays fine , so i keep it stock , it's not worth , 1HZ huh , a joke.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,337 (0.85/day)
Likes
722
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX1080 mini
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
#7
Mine can do maybe up to 76-77 HZ , but everything becomes blurry , 61 HZ is the highest thing i can do while everything stays fine , so i keep it stock , it's not worth , 1HZ huh , a joke.
Yeah thats not really worth the effort. I also have a sony tv that clocks to 110hz but it gets screen tearing above 80hz.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
5,105 (1.45/day)
Likes
890
Location
Northampton,UK
System Name Spiderman
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-Plus
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire Cooler/2x140mm Fractal Design case fans/1x120mm Fractal Design case fan
Memory TeamGroup Vulcan 16GB DDR4 2400MHZ CAS-13
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire RX Vega 64 8GB
Storage SSD - OCZ ARC 100 256GB HDD + Sandisk Ultra 3D 500GB - Western Digital Green 1TB
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG27CQ 1440p 144Hz Monitor
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium - Grey Window Version
Audio Device(s) onboard/Speakers: Logitech Z-4
Power Supply XFX Pro Semi Modular 650W
Mouse CMStorm Laser Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Cherry MX Red Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
#8
As far as I remember there was 2 softwares to overclock monitor, I know CRU was used for AMD/ATI cards while there was another software for Nvidia.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
806 (0.98/day)
Likes
620
Location
Croatistan
System Name 1.21 gigawatts!
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K
Motherboard MSI Z170A Krait Gaming 3X
Cooling Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Slim with Arctic MX-4
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB with back plate
Storage Mushkin Triactor 240GB + Toshiba X300 4TB
Display(s) Philips 237E7QDSB/00 23" FHD IPS
Case Aerocool Aero-1000 white + 4 Arctic F12 PWM Rev.2 fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio Boost 3 with Nahimic Audio Enhancer
Power Supply FSP Hydro G 650W
Mouse Cougar 700M eSports white
Keyboard E-Blue Cobra II
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores CPU-Z 1.82.2 (4,8 GHz + XMP): 574 ST / 2887 MT Cinebench R15: 948 (stock) / 1044 (4,7 GHz)
#9
CRU is probably the best out there and the easiest to work with. I wouldn't recommend forcing 60 Hz monitor beyond 76 Hz.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
3,270 (4.82/day)
Likes
2,421
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#10
You can drop the color space in order to reduce the bandwidth and possibly achieve higher refresh rate.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
5,048 (0.99/day)
Likes
2,099
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#11
Now I didn’t ask how but a fellow Vanguard member with the same monitor as mine said you can edit the EDID to change the FS range. My monitor(well old one) is a 144hz panel with a 35-90 Freesync range apparently it can be edited to 40-144.
I can get more info on it if you’re interested. It very well might just be using CRU. I didn’t ask I already had/have a Freesync 2 monitor with 40-144 now
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,494 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,346
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#12
Now I didn’t ask how but a fellow Vanguard member with the same monitor as mine said you can edit the EDID to change the FS range. My monitor(well old one) is a 144hz panel with a 35-90 Freesync range apparently it can be edited to 40-144.
I can get more info on it if you’re interested. It very well might just be using CRU. I didn’t ask I already had/have a Freesync 2 monitor with 40-144 now
I'm guessing that CRU is a friendly interface for editing the EDID data. Is any of that information stored in the registry?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
5,048 (0.99/day)
Likes
2,099
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#13
I'm guessing that CRU is a friendly interface for editing the EDID data. Is any of that information stored in the registry?
Well that is the way I figure it must be done if it can be edited. I’ll follow up and see what info I can get.

Okay as I suspected it is CRU you use to edit. You’re on the right path already.

I'm guessing that CRU is a friendly interface for editing the EDID data. Is any of that information stored in the registry?
Yes you’re already on the right path to do what you want to do just don’t push outside of your panels limits
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
5,048 (0.99/day)
Likes
2,099
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#15
I don't find it worth the T & E other than say using a 144 Hz with the build in 165 Hz setting
Actually the monitor I just replaced was a 144 panel but the Freesync range was only 35-90. It could be edited to 57-144 so sometimes it’s worth it. Had I known this I probably wouldn’t have ordered a new monitor that could do it out of the box
 
Top