• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor Resolution Help?

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#1
Alright i went to a local thrift store where i live and ran across a huge GateWay2000 DL31-1 Destination (made in 1996) Monitor and purchased it for $16. Took it home and plugged it in and it works great. The issue tho is im limited to 640x480 Screen Resolution. I think its kinda a waste for my 8000GT to run that low but thats the monitor's max resolution.

So my question is this. Is there a way to make like a virtual desktop monitor so that i can set that screen resolution higher without actually messing with the actual screen resolution of the monitor itself?

Thanks
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,663 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,243
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#2
Man, that low resolution on such a large screen - everything must look enormous! I'd love to see it.

The bad news is that you can't virtualise a higher resolution onto a lower one. Perhaps what you're asking is if you can have a pan-and-scan desktop? That is sometimes implemented in a driver, but a utility for this should be available for this if it isn't. Regardless, pan-and-scan desktops are barely useable anyway and not worth bothering with.

I'd say keep the thing as a novelty if you have the space, or chuck it otherwise. It's fairly useless as a display nowadays.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#3
^^^ It will be hard, even impossible to force the monitor to display a higher resolution. That must be hard on the eye I guess lol. Anyways, you can still use it to watch movies.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#4
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#5
Just wondering.

What part numbers are on that monitor?
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#6
Just wondering.

What part numbers are on that monitor?

Here's all it has on the back.

GateWay2000 DL31-1 Destination
Serial No: 018588
Manufactured: October, 1996
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.60/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#7
I just saw a pic of it, that's freaking big man! lol Nice find for $16 though. how many inches is it anyway?
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#8
I just saw a pic of it, that's freaking big man! lol Nice find for $16 though. how many inches is it anyway?

31". Yeah i had to tighten the legs on my desk for safety.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#9
I've read some forums and the one program/software that people keep mentioning is called Powerstrip. Many people have said that they were able to go past their stated maximum resolution so im wondering if anyone has heard anything about this program and if you have would it work?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
170 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Nagoya Hills
System Name Nipponsei-ゲームだけのため
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 @3Ghz OC
Motherboard Gigabyte GA EP-45 DS4
Cooling Thermaltake V1 AX
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme PC2-8500 8 GB (4 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5850 BLACK EDITION
Storage 2 x 320 GB Seagate S-ATA + 1500GB Seagate Barracuda S-ATA
Display(s) Philips 220E @ 1920 x 1080 + BenQ FP71G+
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Repaint Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 888
Power Supply ENLIGHT EN-6500BS 650 Watt Black Silver
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64
#10
Alright i went to a local thrift store where i live and ran across a huge GateWay2000 DL31-1 Destination (made in 1996) Monitor and purchased it for $16. Took it home and plugged it in and it works great. The issue tho is im limited to 640x480 Screen Resolution. I think its kinda a waste for my 8000GT to run that low but thats the monitor's max resolution.

So my question is this. Is there a way to make like a virtual desktop monitor so that i can set that screen resolution higher without actually messing with the actual screen resolution of the monitor itself?

Thanks
LOL :laugh:

sorry, I'm not offense but this is FIRST TIME i see somebody using Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT Video Card for monitor that design for "ATI RAGE" , "MATROX 3D", and "NVIDIA RIVA" GPU's

absolutely there's nothing you can do to increase your resolution beyond max resolution on your monitor, except you're about to buy a new one.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#11
LOL :laugh:

sorry, I'm not offense but this is FIRST TIME i see somebody using Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT Video Card for monitor that design for "ATI RAGE" , "MATROX 3D", and "NVIDIA RIVA" GPU's

absolutely there's nothing you can do to increase your resolution beyond max resolution on your monitor, except you're about to buy a new one.
Yeah i know. I still have my Dell monitor thats good but im kinda torn because even tho the screen resolution is lowly 640x480 it actually doesnt look that bad. The only issue i've ran into is my Nero Vision wont work but i can just use ConvertXtoDVD for that. All other programs work fine. It is a little weird online because i have to pan over to see the full page but its not like its something i cant get use to.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#12
I was wondering about that model, because if it was a Destination 31" DL31-1 Monitor then it should do 800 x 600 . Part no. 7000441, MON031001ABWW. This monitor's support page.

The standard 31" VGA monitor is the one that does 640 x 480. Part no. 7000053, MON031001AAWW.

Just a little info for you, that's all.:)
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#13
I was wondering about that model, because if it was a Destination 31" DL31-1 Monitor then it should do 800 x 600 . Part no. 7000441, MON031001ABWW. This monitor's support page.

The standard 31" VGA monitor is the one that does 640 x 480. Part no. 7000053, MON031001AAWW.

Just a little info for you, that's all.:)
Yeah in the midst of searching today i came across those 2 pages. I cant understand either why it says that it will do 800x600 and my computer is saying its limited to 640x480. The model on the back says DL31-1 so that's whats confusing. If i have the DL31-1 why cant i reach the full 800x600?

Also thanks man for taking the time to do some searching up for me to try and help..
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#14
It is suppose to be plug and pray, but we know how that works sometimes, especially with older equipment.
It is a long shot, but they do have inf files for it; you might need something like them or choose(force) a different monitor in windows 7.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#15
It is suppose to be plug and pray, but we know how that works sometimes, especially with older equipment.
It is a long shot, but they do have inf files for it; you might need something like them or choose(force) a different monitor in windows 7.

I've looked around a few places but havent been able to find the actual drivers for the monitor. On driversguide there was one but when i went to install it it said it "the system cannot find the file specified". There were also Driver packs on there that claimed they had the driver so i downloaded them and then tried to install (let me pick from a list of drivers) the drivers but again i got the "the system cannot find the file specified" response. It actually has the Gateway DL31-1 option to choose but when i do click it i just get that error.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#16
It is suppose to be plug and pray, but we know how that works sometimes, especially with older equipment.
It is a long shot, but they do have inf files for it; you might need something like them or choose(force) a different monitor in windows 7.
I just did a quick test and opened my computer up in Safe Mode and guess what.....Its in 800x600. I then did a quick search of "Windows 7 stuck in 640x480" and it seems that others are having the same issue.

I guess the best thing now is that i know for sure that this "Super Monitor" can actually do 800x600 so i think im gonna keep it hooked up to my main PC.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#17
Alright guys i've now made it run at 800x600. For some reason my Nvidia Drivers were limiting the screen resolution to 640x480. So after some fiddling around i found that i could go into my Nvidia Control Panel and go to change resolution then go to Add Resolutions and then finally click "Enable Resolutions Not Exposed By The Display" and then just add 800x600 at 60hz and 72hz. I now have a huge 31" Monitor running 800x600.......That's not great but at least its not 640x480. lol

Just want to say thanks to all that helped me out. You guys are great. :rockout:
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#18
I knew you would figure it out...:toast:
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#20

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#21
Just wanted to update this post with something i found today.

I was messing around with the Nvidia Control Panel and made a Custom screen resolution of 1024 x 740 (768 makes the screen mess up but 740 works fine) and i pushed the "Test" button and to my surprise it worked. So i hit "Apply" and this monitor actually works under that resolution. The only thing about it tho is that it goes into a Pan and Scan mode so the Desktop is larger than the screen. I move my mouse to the right and i can see the rest of the screen the same goes for the top.

At first i didn't like it but it now allows me to use the normal 96DPi setting rather than my custom 79DPi which made some programs look messed up so its growing on me.

So if you have an older monitor and want to use a higher resolution give this a try.
 

Timonthy

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2010
Messages
170 (0.06/day)
Likes
40
Processor Athlon 64 X2 5200+ @Stock
Motherboard Gigabyte M61PME-S2 AM2
Cooling Stock AMD
Memory Kingston 2GB DDR2-800 *1
Video Card(s) EVGA 8600GT
Storage Random Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) NEC 1970GX/eMachines E211H
Case Resused HP case
#22
I think CRTs can work at a higher res than its "native", i remember running odd resolutions like 2048*1156 on old CRTs.

That monitors pretty cool though, looks like an old TV, XD
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,663 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,243
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#23
I think CRTs can work at a higher res than its "native", i remember running odd resolutions like 2048*1156 on old CRTs.
Yes, that's right. Analog CRTs only care about the frequency of the signal, timings and the number of scan lines.

The horizontal resolution is irrelevent to them. As you increase it, the dots simply blur together. So if you had a horizontal resolution from the PC of 4096 pixels, you'd just get a super-smooth picture, horizontally. Even a million pixels wouldn't make any difference to them, as it's the line frequency that matters.
 

ALP1987

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Griffin, Georgia
Processor Intel Quad Q6600 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 heatsink
Motherboard ECS G31T-M
Cooling 1 120mm In and 1 120mm Out
Memory 2 GB OCZ 800MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX Geofrce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition
Storage 320 GB Maxtor Sata
Display(s) 31" Gateway2000 Destination DL31-1
Case Custom ATX
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows XP
#24
I think CRTs can work at a higher res than its "native", i remember running odd resolutions like 2048*1156 on old CRTs.

That monitors pretty cool though, looks like an old TV, XD


Yeah the only thing that's odd about it is that it does go into a Pan and Scan mode rather than just adjusting the screen to the new size. I've tried just about everything to see if i could make the screen a single no Pan screen at a higher resolution than 800x600 and it just wont do that. Shoot even at 801x601 it goes into a small Pan and Scan mode.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,663 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,243
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#25
Yeah the only thing that's odd about it is that it does go into a Pan and Scan mode rather than just adjusting the screen to the new size. I've tried just about everything to see if i could make the screen a single no Pan screen at a higher resolution than 800x600 and it just wont do that. Shoot even at 801x601 it goes into a small Pan and Scan mode.
It would be possible to make it display a horizontal resolution of anything, say something extreme like 4096 (the individual pixels would merge together of course) if you could get to the video timings of the signal. Basically compressing all those pixels into a standard line frequency. You then wouldn't get pan and scan horizontally. nvidia's custom mode maker built into the driver is supposed to let you do this, but it's hopelessly broken. :rolleyes:

There's not a lot you can do about the vertical resolution though, as CRTs have a limit there that you can't go over.