• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor suddenly changed to 120hz from 144hz.

Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#1
Not sure whats happend but since iv had the monitor it has always been set to 144hz.

but just recently when i checked the settings it no longer shows 144hz. only 120hz,100hz and 60hz in nvidia settings.

setting a custom res at 144hz doesn't work either. just get a black screen.

the only thing i have done is a bit of external cable management as i have finally got a new desk..hurrah.

surely its a simple setting and im just being a plonker.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
1,846 (1.46/day)
Likes
868
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 1200 @ 3900MHz / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard MSI B350M PRO-VDH / HP 240 G5
Cooling Wraith Stealth / Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Corsair Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400MHz @ 3066MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 270X Toxic 2GB 1250/1575MHz / Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD WD Green 240GB M.2 / SSD Kingston A400 120GB SATA
Display(s) HP w17e 1440x900 @ 75 Hz / Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentey XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard Generic / Stock
Software Windows 10 Education x64 / Ubuntu 18.04 x64
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: 2200
#2
Weird things always happen on PCs...
Bad cable? Maybe it's being twisted somewhere?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#3
Weird things always happen on PCs...
Bad cable? Maybe it's being twisted somewhere?
hmm.dont think so.

have also noticed that on screen that it doesnt look as it did.

its hard to explain but some texts for example look a blue-ish color.

as im writing this it kinda looks a blue color and not black.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#5
@GoldenX might be right, your issues could be coming from a bad cable. Try to test it with a different cable
dont have another cable at the moment

using the cable that came with the card which i bought a couple of months ago.

would it defect that quickly??
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#7
Yeah, it's not that difficult to cut from the inside
would any displayport cable be ideal or should i aim for quality
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
1,846 (1.46/day)
Likes
868
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 1200 @ 3900MHz / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard MSI B350M PRO-VDH / HP 240 G5
Cooling Wraith Stealth / Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Corsair Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400MHz @ 3066MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 270X Toxic 2GB 1250/1575MHz / Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD WD Green 240GB M.2 / SSD Kingston A400 120GB SATA
Display(s) HP w17e 1440x900 @ 75 Hz / Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentey XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard Generic / Stock
Software Windows 10 Education x64 / Ubuntu 18.04 x64
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: 2200
#8
would any displayport cable be ideal or should i aim for quality
As long as it's not the cheapest one you can find, any digital signal cable is good enough.
I'm not that well informed, but try to get the one supporting the newest standard, as to guarantee good 144Hz support.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.86/day)
Likes
9,539
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#9
Are you connecting via DisplayPort? This is a common connection for 144Hz.

There's a small possibility that the cable is damaged and hence won't transmit a clean 144Hz signal, so it's worth trying another one to rule it out. Note that the blue tint cannot possibly be caused by the cable, since it's a digital signal - it either works, or it doesn't. Either there's a fault with the monitor, or you've changed the colour temperature setting inadvertently.

I think that there's a problem with the monitor though re the 144Hz and it could be a sign that it's beginning to fail. I've seen LCD monitor begin to die, where they won't show the native resolution, so it's definitely a possibility. How old is it?

The first thing to do, is to check your NVIDIA driver control panel. Make sure that the screen mode is set to PC and then see if you get the option for 144Hz refresh. You could also try updating the driver version to the latest one, but that's unlikely to help.

Is you W10 the latest 1809 with all the patches? If not, patch it and see if the problem is fixed.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,054 (1.09/day)
Likes
3,391
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#10
have also noticed that on screen that it doesnt look as it did.
And did you notice this before or after you realized the change to 120?
would any displayport cable be ideal or should i aim for quality
Quality absolutely matters. I agree, you need to avoid the cheapest, but you don't need to buy the most expensive either. I would look for DisplayPort 1.4a too - not because you need it right now, but you might in a few years.

Also, don't buy more cable than you need. If a 6 foot cable will meet your needs (for distance and aesthetics), don't buy a 10ft cable.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#11
Are you connecting via DisplayPort? This is a common connection for 144Hz.

There's a small possibility that the cable is damaged and hence won't transmit a clean 144Hz signal, so it's worth trying another one to rule it out. Note that the blue tint cannot possibly be caused by the cable, since it's a digital signal - it either works, or it doesn't. Either there's a fault with the monitor, or you've changed the colour temperature setting inadvertently.

I think that there's a problem with the monitor though re the 144Hz and it could be a sign that it's beginning to fail. I've seen LCD monitor begin to die, where they won't show the native resolution, so it's definitely a possibility. How old is it?

The first thing to do, is to check your NVIDIA driver control panel. Make sure that the screen mode is set to PC and then see if you get the option for 144Hz refresh. You could also try updating the driver version to the latest one, but that's unlikely to help.

Is you W10 the latest 1809 with all the patches? If not, patch it and see if the problem is fixed.
updating windows patches now.

monitor is only about 2-3 months old.

have bought a new dp cable for tomorrow.

Capture.PNG


here is an example of the colors im experiencing.

the numbers in this image are not black,but blue.

i havent changed any settings at all.

And did you notice this before or after you realized the change to 120?
Quality absolutely matters. I agree, you need to avoid the cheapest, but you don't need to buy the most expensive either. I would look for DisplayPort 1.4a too - not because you need it right now, but you might in a few years.

Also, don't buy more cable than you need. If a 6 foot cable will meet your needs (for distance and aesthetics), don't buy a 10ft cable.
no i didnt see notice any change before,

only noticed it when i changed my desk and plugged in all my cables again.

i have bought a 0.9m cable which will arrive tomorrow.

Capture.PNG


another image with blue lettering!!
 
Likes: qubit

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.86/day)
Likes
9,539
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#12
@stuartb04 You could try doing a factory reset on the monitor and see if the colours look normal. Also, don't forget that the NVIDIA driver has a vibrancy/tint control in it, so check that it's set to off.

Will be interesting to see if the new cable solves the 144Hz problem. At least if the monitor is at fault, you can claim under warranty.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,054 (1.09/day)
Likes
3,391
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#13
have also noticed that on screen that it doesnt look as it did.
And did you notice this before or after you realized the change to 120?
no i didnt see notice any change before,
What I am asking is, is it possible the change to 120Hz happened some time ago and your eyes didn't notice the difference until you saw that it actually said 120Hz instead of 144Hz?

I am reminded of wine taste tests where cheap wine is poured into expensive wine bottles and even the expert, professional wine tasters are fooled into thinking the cheap wine is the good stuff. Our minds can play horrible tricks when it knows, or thinks it knows something to be a fact.

So I am wondering if your system has been at 120Hz for some time, and your eyes and mind only noticed it now after learning of the switch.

If you are 200% absolutely positively certain the change from 144Hz to 120Hz occurred when you moved your desk, that could certainly suggest something (cable, connector, etc.) was damaged or loosened during the move - and NOT some setting in Windows, a Windows or driver update, or some other software based "setting".

But if you not absolutely positively certain the change did not happen weeks or even months ago (and you only just now noticed) that could point to something else as the problem.

I am just saying, without locking down for certain the time the change occurred, there could be a significant difference between when it actually happened and when you noticed it - and that could make all the difference in determining what actually happened.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#14
What I am asking is, is it possible the change to 120Hz happened some time ago and your eyes didn't notice the difference until you saw that it actually said 120Hz instead of 144Hz?

I am reminded of wine taste tests where cheap wine is poured into expensive wine bottles and even the expert, professional wine tasters are fooled into thinking the cheap wine is the good stuff. Our minds can play horrible tricks when it knows, or thinks it knows something to be a fact.

So I am wondering if your system has been at 120Hz for some time, and your eyes and mind only noticed it now after learning of the switch.

If you are 200% absolutely positively certain the change from 144Hz to 120Hz occurred when you moved your desk, that could certainly suggest something (cable, connector, etc.) was damaged or loosened during the move - and NOT some setting in Windows, a Windows or driver update, or some other software based "setting".

But if you not absolutely positively certain the change did not happen weeks or even months ago (and you only just now noticed) that could point to something else as the problem.

I am just saying, without locking down for certain the time the change occurred, there could be a significant difference between when it actually happened and when you noticed it - and that could make all the difference in determining what actually happened.
maybe it did happen a while back. dont really know.

only noticed when i actually looking in nvidia settings.

so far i have fresh installed gfx drivers,updated windows and reset monitor settings and it seems to have made it worse.

its more like 540p now!! it actually hurts my eyes.

Capture.PNG
 
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
949 (0.53/day)
Likes
269
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
#15
have you changed the method you connect your monitor to the gpu at all?

actually nvm. it seems the probably cable issue is already being covered by others.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.86/day)
Likes
9,539
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#16
@stuartb04 If you're getting stupid low resolutions like that now, you could try a HDMI cable and see if you at least get a proper picture. If it looks the same, then your monitor is knackered and it's time for an RMA.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
1,632 (1.12/day)
Likes
913
Location
Long Island
#17
Same cable ? My son ran into that when he changed rooms after his older bruddah went away to college. He swapped the cable thet came with the monitor (dual link DVI_and used the one that came with the card (not dual link) and he lost hz too ... of course he swore to me that everything was exactly the same ... yeah, it wasn't. Make sure you are using ... 1 x dual-link DVI-I, 1 x DisplayPort 1.2 or 1 x HDMI 2.0, (or better)

Ar you perhaps running MBR utility ? Running a utility like toastystrobelight will reduce a typical 144 hz Monitor to 120 MHz,
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
5,039 (2.42/day)
Likes
3,213
Location
USA
#18
you could try a HDMI cable and see if you at least get a proper picture.
This. You've been trying DP, try HDMI and see whether or not you have the same problem. If not, try a different DP cable. If yes, you have a problem not related to the cabling.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#19
ok.
i have tried a new dp cable. made no difference at all..
then tried an HDMI cable and it seems to have sorted it. also got 144hz back aswell.

i thought to get 144hz a DP cable is required.

also read that there are different versions a dp cables...1.2,1.3 1.4.

seems strange that a new dp cable didnt sort it but a HDMI one did.

i have a 1.2 cable arriving tomorrow.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
8,079 (4.91/day)
Likes
7,078
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#20
ok.
i have tried a new dp cable. made no difference at all..
then tried an HDMI cable and it seems to have sorted it. also got 144hz back aswell.

i thought to get 144hz a DP cable is required.

also read that there are different versions a dp cables...1.2,1.3 1.4.

seems strange that a new dp cable didnt sort it but a HDMI one did.

i have a 1.2 cable arriving tomorrow.
Maybe you damaged the socket for the displayport cable on one end (Monitor or GPU). That is the only explanation I can give you for this sudden issue. Or, maybe the socket is dirty.

Oh and btw we cannot see any problems on your screenshots, because its a monitor issue, not an input signal quality issue ;)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,054 (1.09/day)
Likes
3,391
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
#21
also read that there are different versions a dp cables...1.2,1.3 1.4.
In fact, as mentioned in post #10 above, there is 1.4a.
i have a 1.2 cable arriving tomorrow.
Why 1.2? I would have recommended at least 1.4.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#22
In fact, as mentioned in post #10 above, there is 1.4a.
Why 1.2? I would have recommended at least 1.4.
ahh sorry totally missed that.

well i will try the 1.2 tomorrow as its only cheap on amazon.

just baffles me that have tried 2 dp cables and it still doesnt work.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
5,039 (2.42/day)
Likes
3,213
Location
USA
#23
just baffles me that have tried 2 dp cables and it still doesnt work.
I'm using HDMI on my 1440p dual setup. My displays can do 144hz and this was just tested. Seems to work fine. If the HDMI is working stay with it.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.86/day)
Likes
9,539
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#24
I'm surprised you're getting 144Hz from HDMI. It's normally artificially limited to 60, or 120Hz. Guess it depends on the HDMI version. I still suspect that your monitor is faulty.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
757 (0.20/day)
Likes
193
Location
Bristol-U.K
Processor Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 LED
Memory Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu + 4 x 2gb elpida 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ARMOR OC
Storage Samsung 850 500gb ssd + Samsung 1tb hd
Display(s) MSi Optix 27" Curved Gaming Monitor 2560 x 1440 144hz
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Razor Imperator
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 PRO n
#25
I'm surprised you're getting 144Hz from HDMI. It's normally artificially limited to 60, or 120Hz. Guess it depends on the HDMI version. I still suspect that your monitor is faulty.
my monitor displays 144hz with HDMI. just freesync wont work with HDMI.
Capture.PNG
 
Top