• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitors won't go to sleep... Why?

Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.00/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
Yeah...sorta kinda. But technically...no. It's called image persistence(which is not the same thing as burn-in). Plus you have to try real hard to make it happen. And it's usually not permanent. Not something I'd waste any of my time worrying about. But go right ahead and fret about it...if you must. :p
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
503 (0.08/day)
Location
West Bend, Wisconsin
System Name DELL Inspiron 5400 AIO / HP 17 ca1065cl
Processor 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz / Ryzen 5 3500u
Memory 16GB /12GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA MX 330 / Radeon Vega 8
Storage 1TB +SSD
Display(s) 23.8 inch touch screen 17.3 touch screen
Case DELL AIO / HP LAPTOP
Mouse Dell Wireless /LOGITECH
Keyboard Dell Wireless / HP LAPTOP
Software WINDOWS 11
I was told that it is best to completely turn off a device or computer if your not going to be using it for a lengthy period of time but it’s ok to leave it on if your coming right back to it.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
258 (0.08/day)
System Name maipc
Processor 4790k @ 4.4Ghz / 1.16v
Motherboard Asus vii hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Hyperx fury 1866 / CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 Gaming X 6GB
Storage 1TB 860EVO + 1TB 860EVO + 4TB WD Red + 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Asus VG259QM (1080p IPS 240Hz)
Case Cooler Master Centurion 6
Power Supply Seasonic SSP-450 RT (80+ Gold OEM PSU)
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Rapid-i
Software Win 10 64bit
There's a command line tool that can turn off the monitor.
It's called nirmcd.

The command to turn the monitor off is:
nircmd.exe monitor off

The monitor will turn back on when there is mouse or keyboard input.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
2,442 (1.26/day)
Location
North East Ohio, USA
System Name My Super Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H55 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Crucial/Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce RTX3060 12GB (https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/d6y4u)
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB NVMe SSD (System Drive), Samsung 860 EVO 500 GB SATA SSD (Game Drive)
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV272U (DisplayPort) and HP 2311x (DVI/HDMI)
Case CoolerMaster MasterBox Lite 5 RGB
Audio Device(s) On-Board Sound
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G3 Gold
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Logitech Wave K350
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/liwjs3
So I tried the "nircmd.exe monitor off" command it did indeed work so we know it can go to sleep but it's still not putting the monitors to sleep automatically as per the Power Profile Settings.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,723 (1.67/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I was told that it is best to completely turn off a device or computer if your not going to be using it for a lengthy period of time but it’s ok to leave it on if your coming right back to it.
That's mostly lawyer talk so they don't get sued. You read the warnings for just about any device and it will say to unplug from the wall and/or remove batteries if not going to be used for extended periods. Remember, to completely turn off a computer, you have to unplug it from the wall, or flip the master power switch on back of the power supply (if yours has one). Otherwise, it is just in standby and not completely turned off. And unplugging from the wall or reaching around in back is not very practical, or convenient.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
887 (0.18/day)
Processor Intel Core i3-8100
Motherboard ASRock H370 Pro4
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 WindForce OC 3GB
Storage Crucial MX500 512GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
Yeah...sorta kinda. But technically...no. It's called image persistence(which is not the same thing as burn-in). Plus you have to try real hard to make it happen. And it's usually not permanent. Not something I'd waste any of my time worrying about. But go right ahead and fret about it...if you must. :p

Is "Burn-In" Still an Issue on TVs and Monitors?

Burn-in is permanent damage to a screen caused by showing the same image for a long period of time. For example, if you have a TV on which you watch CNN 24 hours a day, you'll likely experience the burn-in of the CNN logo in the bottom right-hand corner. Even when you change the channel or turn off the TV, a faint outline of that logo will still be there because it's "burned in."

Burn-in is permanent, but it's often confused with "image persistence," which is a temporary version of the same thing.

At my office, we have a Sharp 32" LCD TV plugged in to a PC to display marketing PowerPoint slideshows. Some parts of the multiple slides display the same thing in the same location (like the company's name). Over time, the TV has developed a nasty case of screen burn-in. It took some effort to accomplish this, but there is nothing temporary about the ghost images.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
258 (0.08/day)
System Name maipc
Processor 4790k @ 4.4Ghz / 1.16v
Motherboard Asus vii hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Hyperx fury 1866 / CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 Gaming X 6GB
Storage 1TB 860EVO + 1TB 860EVO + 4TB WD Red + 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Asus VG259QM (1080p IPS 240Hz)
Case Cooler Master Centurion 6
Power Supply Seasonic SSP-450 RT (80+ Gold OEM PSU)
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Rapid-i
Software Win 10 64bit
So I tried the "nircmd.exe monitor off" command it did indeed work so we know it can go to sleep but it's still not putting the monitors to sleep automatically as per the Power Profile Settings.
It could be the mouse sending tiny movements to the computer even when it's not moving. Try unplugging it.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
2,442 (1.26/day)
Location
North East Ohio, USA
System Name My Super Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H55 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Crucial/Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce RTX3060 12GB (https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/d6y4u)
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB NVMe SSD (System Drive), Samsung 860 EVO 500 GB SATA SSD (Game Drive)
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV272U (DisplayPort) and HP 2311x (DVI/HDMI)
Case CoolerMaster MasterBox Lite 5 RGB
Audio Device(s) On-Board Sound
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G3 Gold
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Logitech Wave K350
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/liwjs3
I tried turning the mouse off, that didn't do anything.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
136 (0.06/day)
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name Main Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 9700K @ 5.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XI Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling NZXT Kraken X52 Rev2 in Pull Config & 3 Fractal Design Dynamic X2 GP-14 fans
Memory 2 x Corsair Vengeance RGB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
Storage 2 x 1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus nVme SSD's & Seagate Barracuda 2TB ST2000DM001
Display(s) Asus ROG PG279Q 27" 16:9 2560x1440 144/165Hz & Asus PB278Q 27” 16:9 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Tempered Glass USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic PRIME Ultra Titanium 1000 W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Hey mate, just wanted to drop my 0.02c into this post. I have run into the same issue and did quite a bit of investigating about this. Turns out that the problem **can** be caused by a bug that exists in nVidia's GeForce Experience software. More specifically the Shadowplay/Screen recording & overlay functionality. You could potentially try and disable that through the GeForce Experience software and see how it goes?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
13,209 (4.70/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5
Motherboard MSI E3 KRAIT Gaming v5
Cooling Tt tower + 120mm Tt fan
Memory G.Skill 16GB 3600 C18
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 970 Mini
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Hey mate, just wanted to drop my 0.02c into this post. I have run into the same issue and did quite a bit of investigating about this. Turns out that the problem **can** be caused by a bug that exists in nVidia's GeForce Experience software. More specifically the Shadowplay/Screen recording & overlay functionality. You could potentially try and disable that through the GeForce Experience software and see how it goes?
A similar thing was mentioned in the Nvidia community pages, that GeForce experience can cause this issue.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
36,533 (6.67/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hey mate, just wanted to drop my 0.02c into this post. I have run into the same issue and did quite a bit of investigating about this. Turns out that the problem **can** be caused by a bug that exists in nVidia's GeForce Experience software. More specifically the Shadowplay/Screen recording & overlay functionality. You could potentially try and disable that through the GeForce Experience software and see how it goes?
A similar thing was mentioned in the Nvidia community pages, that GeForce experience can cause this issue.

Got to learn something new today. Software is a pretty tricky thing to troubleshoot at times.

Is shadowplay a separate service?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
136 (0.06/day)
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name Main Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 9700K @ 5.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XI Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling NZXT Kraken X52 Rev2 in Pull Config & 3 Fractal Design Dynamic X2 GP-14 fans
Memory 2 x Corsair Vengeance RGB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
Storage 2 x 1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus nVme SSD's & Seagate Barracuda 2TB ST2000DM001
Display(s) Asus ROG PG279Q 27" 16:9 2560x1440 144/165Hz & Asus PB278Q 27” 16:9 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Tempered Glass USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic PRIME Ultra Titanium 1000 W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Got to learn something new today. Software is a pretty tricky thing to troubleshoot at times.

Is shadowplay a separate service?

I *think* that you may just need to disable the overlay and that should be it. I also think that shadowplay *may* be tied to that but not 100% sure. It's very much so a kind of a hit and miss in trying to fix this particular issue lol
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
36,533 (6.67/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I *think* that you may just need to disable the overlay and that should be it. I also think that shadowplay *may* be tied to that but not 100% sure. It's very much so a kind of a hit and miss in trying to fix this particular issue lol

Definitely would be good to try to disable the overlay and if that doesn't stop it disable the service if there is one. If it fixes it, id send a bug report in each month till they fix it.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
2,442 (1.26/day)
Location
North East Ohio, USA
System Name My Super Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H55 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Crucial/Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce RTX3060 12GB (https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/d6y4u)
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB NVMe SSD (System Drive), Samsung 860 EVO 500 GB SATA SSD (Game Drive)
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV272U (DisplayPort) and HP 2311x (DVI/HDMI)
Case CoolerMaster MasterBox Lite 5 RGB
Audio Device(s) On-Board Sound
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G3 Gold
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Logitech Wave K350
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/liwjs3
So I uninstalled the nVidia Experience software and nope, the monitors would still not go to sleep. I then went to go watch my Monday night television shows and during the commercials I had an idea; the Gigabyte motherboard software.

I killed every process associated with the Gigabyte motherboard software and sure enough, the monitors went to sleep as they should. I then went into investigating what part of the software package was causing it and that's when I discovered that the Gigabyte motherboard LED software was always doing something, always had CPU usage. I killed just that process and sure enough the monitors went to sleep just as they should.

Whew. Now I have to decide if I should reinstall the nVidia Experience software or just leave it off the system.
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
9,049 (1.43/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
great that you have solved the problem
and thanks for letting us know the Root cause of that problem
so many people fail to report back with the problem cause
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
136 (0.06/day)
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name Main Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 9700K @ 5.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XI Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling NZXT Kraken X52 Rev2 in Pull Config & 3 Fractal Design Dynamic X2 GP-14 fans
Memory 2 x Corsair Vengeance RGB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
Storage 2 x 1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus nVme SSD's & Seagate Barracuda 2TB ST2000DM001
Display(s) Asus ROG PG279Q 27" 16:9 2560x1440 144/165Hz & Asus PB278Q 27” 16:9 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Tempered Glass USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic PRIME Ultra Titanium 1000 W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
great that you have solved the problem
and thanks for letting us know the Root cause of that problem
so many people fail to report back with the problem cause

Ain't that the damn truth. I'm also glad that the OP got to the cause of the problem but yes, I mean me, I personally try and properly resolve any forum thread I start.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
2,442 (1.26/day)
Location
North East Ohio, USA
System Name My Super Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H55 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Crucial/Micron Ballistix Sport DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce RTX3060 12GB (https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/d6y4u)
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB NVMe SSD (System Drive), Samsung 860 EVO 500 GB SATA SSD (Game Drive)
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV272U (DisplayPort) and HP 2311x (DVI/HDMI)
Case CoolerMaster MasterBox Lite 5 RGB
Audio Device(s) On-Board Sound
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G3 Gold
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Logitech Wave K350
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/liwjs3
Does anyone know if there's a reason to have the nVidia Experience software installed? Should I even have it installed? Or is it just more bloatware that many of you guys remove?
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
590 (0.38/day)
don't know if it was said yet or not , but check your displays manual or menu and see it that is a setting in it as well mine I can set in the display to sleep [+ amount of time to go in to sleep ] or never

'' Does anyone know if there's a reason to have the nVidia Experience software installed? Should I even have it installed? Or is it just more bloatware that many of you guys remove?''

I never use it anymore in a long time . all I install today is the cards driver under custom install [heck I don't even have PhysX installed ]

look it up and see all the complaints on it and what ever good

for me now that tops it off is a account and just another data collector in the end [??? ] thing is the card works as expected with out it anyway

https://forums.geforce.com/default/...use-geforce-experience-without-an-account-/1/

https://forums.evga.com/What-do-you-think-of-Geforce-Experience-m2153170-p2.aspx

its the drivers that run the card not the gimmickware . you use it all at your own enjoyment or risk .

in the end the less crap you have to deal with is the less crap you have to deal with . so I guess if you just installed the cards driver this issue may not of even popped up and you chasing your tail figuring it out here ..

it s all in your opinion on whats best for ''YOU '' in the end

good luck
 
Last edited:

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
13,909 (2.73/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Phantom
Processor Core i7-8700k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F Black CPU cooler
Memory 2x 16GB Mushkin Redline DDR-4 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 Ti Xc
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 2x 6TB WD Black; 1x 4TB WD Black; 1x400GB VelRptr; 1x 4TB WD Blue storage (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III (large palm grip!)
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
At my office, we have a Sharp 32" LCD TV plugged in to a PC to display marketing PowerPoint slideshows. Some parts of the multiple slides display the same thing in the same location (like the company's name). Over time, the TV has developed a nasty case of screen burn-in. It took some effort to accomplish this, but there is nothing temporary about the ghost images.
There is. It can be gotten rid of on LCD’s. It may involve multiple runs of an all white screen for awhile, followed by being off for awhile (like unused for over a day and unpowered), then by hours of a full-screen screensaver with rotational objects.

It’s simply a matter of memory, that the LCD can unlearn. This is where they differ from CRT’s which had no ability to remove the image.

@trparky to answer your most recent question, no, there isn’t an actual reason to have GFE experience installed. However, if it is, Windows 10 will defer to it on driver updates for GPU. GFE you can tell “no” to, and you’ll not be forced to update GPU driver...it actually listens, unlike Windows.
 
Last edited:

FireFox

The Power Of Intel
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
7,506 (2.46/day)
Location
Germany
System Name BlackWidow
Processor Intel i7 10700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus XII Hero
Cooling 2x Black Ice Nemesis GTX 480 - 1x Black Ice Nemesis GTX 420 - D5 VPP655P - 13x Corsair LL120 - LL140
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3600Hz
Video Card(s) EVGA GEFORCE RTX 3080 XC3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB/1TB - WD Blue SN550 1TB - 2 X WD Blue 1TB - 3 X WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR 2560x1440 144Hz (Overclocked 165Hz )/ Samsung
Case Corsair Obsidian 1000D
Audio Device(s) I prefer Gaming-Headset
Power Supply Enermax MaxTytan 1250W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard Virtuis Advanced Gaming Keyboard ( Batboard )
Software Windows 10 Enterprise/Windows 10 Pro/Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores My PC runs FiFA
Honestly, this shouldn’t be a real problem. I had the major parts of my previous system for 6 years, started and shut down every day.

In fact what he said is hilarious i tried not to laugh but i couldn't resist, however, Jokes aside, sometimes I do turn on and off my Machine several times a day.
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
9,049 (1.43/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
OP has sorted his Original Problem
Now People are Drifting off subject
I can't help but to think is not good for the LCD screen itself.
He never said there was a problem only a concern
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
2,083 (0.43/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor Ryzen 5900x / i5-4460
Motherboard Asrock x570 Phantom Gaming 4 /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair H100i / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS TUF Gaming RTX 3080 / EVGA RTX 3060 XC
Storage 500GB Samsung Pro 970, 250 GB SSD, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB & 1x 8TB WD Red
Display(s) Dell - S3220DGF 32" LED Curved QHD FreeSync Monitor / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Black Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
Does anyone know if there's a reason to have the nVidia Experience software installed? Should I even have it installed? Or is it just more bloatware that many of you guys remove?

I found it a waste of space. Last time I had it installed (probably 12+ months back) it had issues of some sort that just irritated me and for the life of me I can't remember what it was now. To me, it's just unnecessary software that I never made use of anyway, so why even have it installed? If you don't make use of any part of it, don't install it.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
590 (0.38/day)
In fact what he said is hilarious i tried not to laugh but i couldn't resist, however, Jokes aside, sometimes I do turn on and off my Machine several times a day.
me too.

seems like if I leave it unattended for more then a bathroom break or get a drink thats when something goes wrong and I was not sitting there to see what went wrong . like left it on over night and wake it up to a blue screen or boot looping . one thing else I don't do is leave the internet on unlees its in use by me . don't need any of them under the nose downloads or something behind my back kinda things [ not disconnected but OFF some times unplugged ]

my oldest rig here is from 2000 and turning them off through out the day as needed has yet to affect anything that I can see .
 

Aztec

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I just solved my problem with my monitor not going to sleep. firstly i would recommend doing ALL the other checks that r recommended here,ie making sure that the power option is not set 2 NEVER , ect,ect.
so this what i did #1 i set the power option to 1min. ( the min.) so as i checked dif things i didnt have 2 wait a long time(i also used a stopwatch)
#2 i unplugged diff peripherals ,1 @a time, waited the 1 min 2 see if my monitor would go 2 sleep . I use a controller 4 some of my games, so when i unplugged the controller my monitor went 2 sleep after 1 min.
I know that most of u dont use a controller but its the testing the diff peripherals that might solve your problem .The use of a controller had also caused a problem with my Steam launch, causing it to take up to 2.5 min to launch.I dont know what the controller had to do with the monitor not going 2 sleep but its now been 3 days with no problems.
I hope this helps some of u with this issue.
Aztec.
 
Top