• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

More RAM = less stuttering in games?

Darkmind

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel Pentium Dual-Core E6600 @ 3GHz (333x9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling CM GeminII S
Memory G.SKILL 2x2GB @ DDR2 1000 @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon 5870 1GB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 2220ex 21.5in
Case Antec 900 w/ 3 120mm intake fans, 1 120mm rear exhaust fan, 1 200mm top exhaust fan
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2ZS w/ Logitech x-530 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Antec Trupower 750w
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
#1
So I have 1GB of RAM. There is sometimes some stuttering in games like crysis, and Oblivion mostly (I know there are .ini settings to change). I was just wondering, with my OS, and my computer, how much of a performance increase would I achieve if I got 2GB or even 4GB of RAM?

I noticed when my brother on his Vista system put in another 2GB of ram (upgraded from 2 to 4), Crysis ran smooth with barely any stuttering where he did have a little bit before.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
It would surly help in Crysis for sure. 2 gig of ram is good for most cases for gaming.

Any chance you can see how much hdd usage there is ?. Like the light on the front of the computer as there's differant sorts of lag.

Another way to check would to install Rivatuner as you can set it up so it tells you CPU \ RAM v Card ram usage and so forth.
You probaly dealing with CPU lag maybe depending on how high your game settings are.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#3
Crysis probably does put some load on that single core CPU too. I would definitely upgrade the RAM and maybe get a dual core CPU.

I should add that Crysis is a horribly optimized game and everyone has trouble with it even with the latest and greatest.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#4
get you a set of matching 2x1gb sticks and add them to what you have for a total of 3gb of ram or sell the 2x512gb sticks to offset the price of the new pair you bought. you need a minimum of 2gb for gaming
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#5
Crysis probably does put some load on that single core CPU too. I would definitely upgrade the RAM and maybe get a dual core CPU.

I should add that Crysis is a horribly optimized game and everyone has trouble with it even with the latest and greatest.
crysis runs on my 690G's Radeon X1250 IGP at 20fps on low not bad :p
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#6
defi go for at least 2GB, especially with XP; and like what was mentioned, get two matching sticks of the same brand and type.

I think 3GB is the most that XP can use, though . . .
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#7
defi go for at least 2GB, especially with XP; and like what was mentioned, get two matching sticks of the same brand and type.

I think 3GB is the most that XP can use, though . . .
no it's around 3.2 gig of four 4gig so he will more likely see all. thats if the 2gig is compatible with his 1gig
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
ya more ram way better i ran oblivion with 1gig and then i got 2 omg the differance was day and night for me.

when youre walking throught the woods and a line comes up at the bottum of the screen saying loading area but everything is still fluid....magical.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#9
I haven't noticed any stuttering in Crysis on my setup with 2GB as far as I could tell.
If your'e from NZ I have matching 2x 1GB of ADATA PC3200 ram for sale.
They did me okay being everyday ram.

Oblivion still stutters a little for me in certain areas outside but thats because of the settings a run at.
HDR is a killer.
 

Behemoko

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
98 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2
Memory 1.25GB DDR 333
Video Card(s) x800 Pro VIVO
Storage 160GB @ 7,200 RPM
Display(s) IBM 19" @ 1280 x 1024, 75
Power Supply 500 watts
Software Windows XP sp. 2
#10
I went from 512 MB to 1.25 GB last week, and all of my stuttering went away. When running only Crysis, Fraps, and XP, my system never goes over 1.1 GB. As long as you aren't using a page file, you should have low to no stuttering.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
Night and day difference between 1 and 2 gb of ram. All of my oblivion stuttering went away with 2 gigs.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
741 (0.19/day)
Likes
8
Processor x2 4400+
Memory 3gig
Video Card(s) 8800 gts 512mb
Power Supply 500w zumax
#12
So I have 1GB of RAM. There is sometimes some stuttering in games like crysis, and Oblivion mostly (I know there are .ini settings to change). I was just wondering, with my OS, and my computer, how much of a performance increase would I achieve if I got 2GB or even 4GB of RAM?

I noticed when my brother on his Vista system put in another 2GB of ram (upgraded from 2 to 4), Crysis ran smooth with barely any stuttering where he did have a little bit before.
You are correct.... more ram reduce the stuttering, pause of laggness, sudden choppyness, sudden spike of laggness ect....

I am a big fan of system ram..... I see it with my own eyes..... I used to have 512mb and play games with plenty of stutter then upgrade to 1.5gig and play the games I play with reduced stutter! I truly believe in ram! I am planning to get 8gig ram when the time is right.

Back in the days when I play Lineage 2 with 512mb....... when I alt tab to desktop to browse or do something else..... it took like 40sec-4min to alt tab to desktop! when I upgrade to 1.5gig..... it only take 1sec-4sec! and stutter-ness are reduced! also mmorpg's needs lots of system ram especially those korean's mmorpg where most people set private store in town and seiges ect.... get 8gig system ram on vista 64bit and ull play those korean's traditional grind festivla mmorpgs with 100% stutter-free! lagg-free! no sudden pause of laggness! no nothing!

In games such as Ghost Recon Advance Warfighter, Gothic 3, Two Worlds..... you need lots of ram! 1gig ram wont help you! even I got 1.5gig ram and play those games with tons of stutter! you need lots of ram! try to get 4gig! and 8gig will be super! 8gig to assure 100% no stutter-ness, no sudden pause of laggness! no big chunk of laggness! no spike of laggness! after you have steady and stabilized your system...... all you need now is to boost up your frame rates! by obtaining a nice graphic card! also dont worry much about your cpu if it is something like pentium4 2.4ghz, athon 3200+ ect.... it is ok.

This is what I think:
Most people got top notch components.... like x6850, opteron 8222, athlon fx-74, xeon, 8800 Ultra, 2900XT ect.... but they never take their rig to the prime potential! It's like they run 100mph and still at 2nd gear! They will have all that top notch components and still with 256 system ram, 512 system ram, 1gig system ram and usually they always say 2gig is enough..... but why do they stop there???? They must know that Crysis(its prime graphic) needs more than 2gig ram! or else ull lagg and stutter! the more ram the better! get vista 64bit and 8gig! youll be proof on anything and everything! past, present an future proof! you are un-stoppable! why not make it reality????? You have all the arenal you need! all you need now is lots of system ram!

system ram is like a table legg..... the more legg you have on the table the more it will be steady and not shaky! it will stabilize! Whats the point of having nice shiny flashy table when theres crappy and cricket table legg?? itll still be shaky!

Usually people will have pentium4 2.4ghz, pentium4 3.0ghz, Pentium D dual core, athlon64 3200+ ect..... but still they will think their cpu are super outdated and try to upgrade their cpu when the crucial part is their system ram and some nice graphic card..... those cpu is OK! is enough! all you need is soup it up! by getting lots of system ram and a nice graphic card! btw if you are a gamer.......

Having all the top notch, top dog components with less system ram is like running 100mph and still at 2nd gear!

tqtq for reading my noobish speech and guide.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
741 (0.19/day)
Likes
8
Processor x2 4400+
Memory 3gig
Video Card(s) 8800 gts 512mb
Power Supply 500w zumax
#14
No system needs that amount of RAM (well only a server) :roll:

But the more RAM the better in my oppinion.....as long as its not over 4GB (that would be overkill)

Ive just gone 4GB and Im loving it (even if 32Bit Vista only uses 3GB of it lol)
see? even you have 4gig(3gig) and you're loving it! cause it is stutter-free?! no shaky! play almost every game with no stutter exist! however.... later in future or near..... PC games will have the graphic of Crysis and like those ps3 game graphics like Final Fantasy 13, Killzone 2, Metal Gear 4 ect.... That is when system ram will be super crucial! it is even crucial as of now! Predicted Crysis on its prime graphic meaning on it's true graphic.... 2gig will not be enough! 4gig will be ummm not sure.... but 8gig will diffiitely be no problem!

Even yourself have seen the power of system ram..... so why most people still think 2gig is enough.......... or did they just say as of now like exclude the Crysis graphic kind of game?

So how many people have witness the power of system ram??? let me ask the people that used to have 256mb,512mb,1gigmb,2gigmb and upgrade to 3gig, 4gig...... dont you feel the huge enhancement???? if so..... then..... yeah thats the power of system ram! if anyone havent experience the power of system ram yet.... then try! you will diffitely se the results!
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
741 (0.19/day)
Likes
8
Processor x2 4400+
Memory 3gig
Video Card(s) 8800 gts 512mb
Power Supply 500w zumax
#15
for me system steady-ness and stabilze is my first priorty then any other department!

first make my system steady

second graphic card to boost frame rates and eye candy

and no worry much about cpu since most people should have a decent one already

cpu is like a heart... good heart have potential of kind heart but usually people already have good heart.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,508 (1.12/day)
Likes
459
Location
Texas
#16
No system needs that amount of RAM (well only a server) :roll:



But the more system RAM the better in my opinion.....as long as its not over 4GB (that would be overkill)

Ive just gone 4GB and Im loving it (even if 32Bit Vista does only use 3.3GB of it lol)
I've been meaning to ask about this, does the ram still work in dual channel even though windows will only use 3.3?
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#17
PC games will have the graphic of Crysis and like those ps3 game graphics like Final Fantasy 13, Killzone 2, Metal Gear 4 ect.... That is when system ram will be super crucial! it is even crucial as of now! Predicted Crysis on its prime graphic meaning on it's true graphic.... 2gig will not be enough! 4gig will be ummm not sure.... but 8gig will diffiitely be no problem!
It doesnt really work like that...the PS3 only has 256mb of main memory and 256mb of video memory ;)

Predicted Crysis on its prime graphic meaning on it's true graphic.... 2gig will not be enough! 4gig will be ummm not sure.... but 8gig will diffiitely be no problem!
8GB in Crysis would still be overkill.....4GB will do just fine as long as you have a very good graphics card that can max Crysis (which isnt actually available yet lol)
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#19
no it's around 3.2 gig of four 4gig so he will more likely see all. thats if the 2gig is compatible with his 1gig
He needs to get a x64 OS to get all 4GB or more. 32-bit OS's only see ~3.2GB of the 4GB+.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#21
Crysis probably does put some load on that single core CPU too. I would definitely upgrade the RAM and maybe get a dual core CPU.

I should add that Crysis is a horribly optimized game and everyone has trouble with it even with the latest and greatest.

It is?

Based on what? Because it taxes GPUs heavily?

It's not Crytek's fault that ATi is sucking and not giving Nvidia any competition, and thus Nvidia isn't bothered to release their new cards...

Anyways, Cevat did hint that Nvidia had something special for us around Christmas time; maybe the new GTS is what he meant.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#23
No, not directly. That was a bit of a joke, but it does hold some water.

We always talk about how if X company wasn't around to give Y company competition then Y company might 'screw us' by not being driven or compelled to make better components/release new technology.

We could, logically speaking, make an assumption that if ATi had put something on the table to at least rival the GTS let alone the GTX/Ultra by summer time of 2007, that Nvidia might have needed to bring out something new, earlier, and thus we'd have a beefier set of GPUs to take on games like Crysis.
 

Darkmind

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel Pentium Dual-Core E6600 @ 3GHz (333x9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling CM GeminII S
Memory G.SKILL 2x2GB @ DDR2 1000 @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon 5870 1GB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 2220ex 21.5in
Case Antec 900 w/ 3 120mm intake fans, 1 120mm rear exhaust fan, 1 200mm top exhaust fan
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2ZS w/ Logitech x-530 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Antec Trupower 750w
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
#24
Thanks for all the replies guys (even you newconroer :p). So it was just a curiosity question, but based on what you guys said, on my next system (which im planning on buying on my next paycheck), I already planned to go 2GB crucial ddr2 800, but you've convinced me to get another set of 2GB. Should last me for a while :). Just to let you guys know. I'm getting these components...

GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 Allendale 2.2GHz LGA 775 65W Processor Model BX80557E4500 - Retail

Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model BL2KIT12864AA804 - Retail

Scythe SCINF-1000 120mm CPU Cooler - Retail

All I really need right now. Plus my bro is probably gonna get an 8800gt and he'll give me his 8800gts 320mb which should keep me for a good while. I plan to upgrade to 4GB of RAM when I can, get Vista Ultimate 64, and in the future upgrade to one of the new penryn quad-core CPUs coming out in January (probably the lowest one with the 12MB of cache).
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#25
I thought, IIRC, that past a certain point, too much system memory can become detrimental to overall system performance (i.e. more than 4GB), and actually slow things back down :confused:

Anyways - for anyone that might find it useful . . . one of my biggest pet peeves is how WIN will keep things loaded into memory long after you've closed out programs. I found a shareware utility a long while back that automatically frees up system MEM at whatever scheduled interval you'd like; it's highly flexible, too - really great utility, IMO. You can check it out here: http://www.yourwaresolutions.com/software.html#framxpro