1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

More Woes

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by h3llb3nd4, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Randomly after updating my Bios I started having problems when I overclock my graphics card
    it says overclock faild and I have to go in and reset:( here's the settings
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,060 (10.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,894
    Change Internal Graphics Mode Select to "Disabled". I notice your RAM voltage is set to AUTO, you may need to change that. What is your RAM's stock speed, voltage and timings?
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    [​IMG]
    K I'll try turning off the internal GFX
     
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    [​IMG]
    New settings=better pi calculation...
    [​IMG]
    Do you think I can take it further?
     
  5. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Australia
    crikey mate have you still got the stock cooler like your specs indicate?
    Them volts are pretty high!
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  6. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yep... but the only thing that I'm confused is which software to believe!!
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    I think that's the default voltage for your proc. Go under the "Sensor" tab thingy in Everest, that will show you your actual voltages and temps.
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,536 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Vietnam
    +1
    Voltage is a little too high for a stock cooler, but check your temps @ load.

    Try this lil' utility another member just reccommended to me. It'll check your overclock.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?lezdm9wzxog
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  9. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    thanx ppl...
    now I have another problem... I try to take the multiplier to 11 and it wont boot, why is that so?
     
  10. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    [​IMG]
    still the same voltage shown...:confused:
    any other software that I can use to check? the Temps are fine I think...
     
  11. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,536 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Vietnam
    It won't boot because when u put the multi upto 11 you push the cpu speed upto 3.3Ghz and there ain't enough volts for it. I would be happy at 3ghz on a stock cooler. just check stability

    Get speedfan - look at your temps and volts in there. Put some load on the CPU and see what the Vcore goes down to.
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  12. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Well it could be that when you changed the multi, the DRAM to FSB ratio changed so your ram could be running at an even higher speed. I could be wrong though as I am not familiar with Intel procs/systems.

    What does it say in the bios? That would be the most accurate. Try Core Temp for monitoring your temps and voltages.
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  13. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    734 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
  14. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I've been trying to use speedfan, but it never works on my pc:(
    but one thing that I'm happy about my pc is that it never reaches 70 degrees!:D
    cos I have 10 fans in my case!
    so how far do you think I have to up the voltage to make it boot?
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2009
  15. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    darn! I cant restart or use standby in the new settings!! going back to the old ones for now...
     
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,536 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Try it at 333x10, 1000mhz ram, 1.45v Vcore. if it doesn;t boot but the vcore up to 1.5 but get Realtemp to watch those temps!
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  17. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    cant unlink ram!! 10x333 doesn't work!! :suicide:
     
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,536 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Yes you can. Take the fsb upto 333 then press enter on the Dram Freq, i bet you see an option for 1000mhz
     
  19. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    K I'll try...
     
  20. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    FAILED :(
    [​IMG]
     
  21. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,536 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Vietnam
    k keep it at 880 and move up from there. If you can get 3.33Ghz out of the chip you can;t really ask for more. 880mem vs 1000mhz memory is insignificant really
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)