• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Most annoying windows problem ever - MS never fixed!

Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#1
I am a gamer. I like to have lots of icons on my desktop. I do not always play all games at the desktop resolution. Every time I open a game with a different resolution the icons on the desktop always get rearranged when i close the game and return to my normal resolution. They should go back to the positions they were in before, but they do not. This is mega annoying. I think this happens if you have auto arrange checked or not.

I have had this problem ever since windows 95. Every windows does this. I am using win 7 64 bit currently.

Is there a way to lock the desktop icons so they will not get rearranged?
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#2
No up folder button past windows Xp......
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
T

twilyth

Guest
#4
I think what you're calling "problems" Microsoft calls "undocumented enhancements". FYI /snarky :laugh:
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
921 (0.29/day)
Likes
186
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
well its because when you change the resolution the icons are going to get cut off the window, so it automatically rearranges it so you could see all of them with a smaller resolution. i guess either cut down on the shortcuts or use something like a dock to put them in
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,399
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
You know, I don't think my icons have ever moved on my desktop when I play games at lower resolutions than my desktop resolution, at least not with any of the modern Windows OSes... Let me test...

Edit: Nope, just fired up CS:Source and lowered the resolution, started a game, then exited directly to the desktop and not a moved icon in site... In fact, I just tried directly lowering the desktop resolution, and the icons moved. I then change the resolution back and the icons went back to where they were...that is awesome!
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,811 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,800
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
You know, I don't think my icons have ever moved on my desktop when I play games at lower resolutions than my desktop resolution, at least not with any of the modern Windows OSes... Let me test...

Edit: Nope, just fired up CS:Source and lowered the resolution, started a game, then exited directly to the desktop and not a moved icon in site...
Something is changing his desktop Rez and it's getting saved, not sure why. I did this test...

Try this: change your resolution to something low, like 1024x768

Try it and say "no" to keep setting. The icons will go back to the way they were
Try it and say "yes" to keep settings, they icons will move to fit the screen. Go back to your normal (high rez) screen, the ocons are left in the low-rez state.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,399
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Something is changing his desktop Rez and it's getting saved, not sure why. I did this test...

Try this: change your resolution to something low, like 1024x768

Try it and say "no" to keep setting. The icons will go back to the way they were
Try it and say "yes" to keep settings, they icons will move to fit the screen. Go back to your normal (high rez) screen, the ocons are left in the low-rez state.
That is exactly what I did. Said yes to keep the resolution, completely exited the resolution change window, then went back in and changed it back, my icons all went back to where they were.

Edit: Just to prove I'm not crazy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pe6dPoLGP5c
It is crappy quality thanks to youtube, but you get the idea. There the resolution is changed to 1024x768 and all the icons go to shit, including the "programs" icon that is supposed to be all the way in the upper right corner and is placed all the way in the bottom left. Changing the resolution back puts all the icons right back where they were.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#9
No up folder button past windows Xp......
Classic Shell adds the missing Up button back to all Explorer windows and also has a few other enhancements. You have a choice to install the up button and not the full classic shell application if you want to.

I agree, this was very annoying till Classic Shell fixed this issue. Check it out, it's Free.

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,399
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Classic Shell adds the missing Up button back to all Explorer windows and also has a few other enhancements. You have a choice to install the up button and not the full classic shell application if you want to.

I agree, this was very annoying till Classic Shell fixed this issue. Check it out, it's Free.

http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
I've been without an "up" button for so long, I don't know if I like having one again!:laugh::roll::laugh:
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#11
Something is changing his desktop Rez and it's getting saved, not sure why. I did this test...

Try this: change your resolution to something low, like 1024x768

Try it and say "no" to keep setting. The icons will go back to the way they were
Try it and say "yes" to keep settings, they icons will move to fit the screen. Go back to your normal (high rez) screen, the ocons are left in the low-rez state.

O.k. I tried this exactly.. and it's a no go. After I did the above I started up a game that I knew was running in 1024x768. I noted the position of my icons before starting. After closing the game, the icons were rearranged again.

I do use Fences by Stardock to lock some folders and this app is really great. It puts anything you want into one or more user defined fences and locks them, but not every icon do I want inside a fence.

I also looked at the web page from 95Viper but those suggestions only work with windows XP.

I find that interesting.. in right click desktop menu in XP you can access and lock icon settings through the tools that configure web content on your desktop.. but Windows 7 does not seem to have any options like that.. I wonder why.. or if I just cannot find them.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#12
well its because when you change the resolution the icons are going to get cut off the window, so it automatically rearranges it so you could see all of them with a smaller resolution. i guess either cut down on the shortcuts or use something like a dock to put them in
I have just made some new folders to become "main storage folders" for other folders and stuff, to cut down on the number of icons on the desktop. I put everything in categories except shortcuts. I can easily fit all desktop icons on a 800 x 600 resolution and they still get rearranged when rez switching when there is no good reason for windows to do so.

I can understand slightly moving icons to fit the screen much like word wrap does in text documents, but I have icons that will move radically.. icons in the row 1 column 1, can now show up in the last row and column.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#13
Edit: Just to prove I'm not crazy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pe6dPoLGP5c
It is crappy quality thanks to youtube, but you get the idea. There the resolution is changed to 1024x768 and all the icons go to shit, including the "programs" icon that is supposed to be all the way in the upper right corner and is placed all the way in the bottom left. Changing the resolution back puts all the icons right back where they were.
O.k. yes.. this will work.. until I start a game.. then everything goes to hell again. LOL
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,399
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
I have just made some new folders to become "main storage folders" for other folders and stuff, to cut down on the number of icons on the desktop. I put everything in categories except shortcuts. I can easily fit all desktop icons on a 800 x 600 resolution and they still get rearranged when rez switching when there is no good reason for windows to do so.

I can understand slightly moving icons to fit the screen much like word wrap does in text documents, but I have icons that will move radically.. icons in the row 1 column 1, can now show up in the last row and column.
That is very odd, I've never experienced that. Are these really old games you are playing?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
13
#15
That is very odd, I've never experienced that. Are these really old games you are playing?
Nope. All games do this for my system. I am starting to wonder if Stardock Fences has anything to do with this.

I did find an app called IconRestorer http://fsl.sytes.net/iconrestorer.html that will save the position of your icons and then restore them with a click of a button.. but it wont do it automaticly on resize and this step I should not have to do anyway.

I play Lots of games and I even had this problem with XP. It has always been annoying for me. I tried with auto align to grid and auto arrange on or off and i get the same results.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,564
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#17
Nope. All games do this for my system. I am starting to wonder if Stardock Fences has anything to do with this.

I did find an app called IconRestorer http://fsl.sytes.net/iconrestorer.html that will save the position of your icons and then restore them with a click of a button.. but it wont do it automaticly on resize and this step I should not have to do anyway.

I play Lots of games and I even had this problem with XP. It has always been annoying for me. I tried with auto align to grid and auto arrange on or off and i get the same results.
at this stage i'd definitely say a program is messing with it, because i can even go so far as to change monitors (with different resolutions) and win7 remembers the locations of desktop icons and reverts them when i change back.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#18
Nope. All games do this for my system. I am starting to wonder if Stardock Fences has anything to do with this.

I did find an app called IconRestorer http://fsl.sytes.net/iconrestorer.html that will save the position of your icons and then restore them with a click of a button.. but it wont do it automaticly on resize and this step I should not have to do anyway.

I play Lots of games and I even had this problem with XP. It has always been annoying for me. I tried with auto align to grid and auto arrange on or off and i get the same results.
Maybe...
Shirley on the stardock forum stated this in a thread dated April 20th, 2010, in post 20:

"We've been able to reproduce the single icon fallout issue, and Jeff is working on fixing, but the complete "icons go haywire" issues we have not. Anyone with the latter issue who can get me a screencast of what is happening please post or PM."
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,811 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,800
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#20
That is exactly what I did. Said yes to keep the resolution, completely exited the resolution change window, then went back in and changed it back, my icons all went back to where they were.

Edit: Just to prove I'm not crazy: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pe6dPoLGP5c
It is crappy quality thanks to youtube, but you get the idea. There the resolution is changed to 1024x768 and all the icons go to shit, including the "programs" icon that is supposed to be all the way in the upper right corner and is placed all the way in the bottom left. Changing the resolution back puts all the icons right back where they were.
Hmmm... I think the difference might be that you have "Auto Arrange" turned on.