• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Motherboard blew up, bye bye RAID 0 array?

Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#1
Ok, so I've done something extremely stupid. I blew up some stuff on my motherboard and now I've got a new one.
I migrated from a Gigabyte EX58-UD3R to a EX58-UD5 and I was using Gigabyte's onboard raid controller for a RAID-0 setup (not the ICH10R from Intel) with 2 500Gb harddisks.

Now I've built everything around the UD5, but I am kind of a n00b with RAID controllers. I plugged in the disks in the same order on Gigabyte's own controller again but no RAID as far as I can tell.
I'm holding back to reinitialise the array since it effectively holds everything that was on the computer, including over 200Gbs of music:wtf: and I don't know if initialising means data loss.

UD3R's controller is a JMicron JMB363 and so is the UD5's.

If someone can point me to utilities, boot cd's or whatever I can use to double and triple check whether my data will still be there when I reinitialise the array I'd be very, very thankful:respect:
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#2
Did you go into bios and enable raid for your harddrives?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#3
I enabled the raid controller itself. Then I went into the SmartBackup section, which basically allows me to "set" the raid level for the Jmicron controller. The big fat warning for data loss is holding me back to set it on raid-0 though (plus it's on 0 already).
I can try if this can be done without the disks present and then plug them in afterwards.
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#4
your fine.

i've gone from ich8, to 9 to 10 without problem. just enable it. intel raid is ok with it.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#5
Subscribed! ;) Either you will get thanks or a death threat! LOL
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#6
your fine.

i've gone from ich8, to 9 to 10 without problem. just enable it. intel raid is ok with it.
I'm not using the Intel raid chip.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.37/day)
Likes
148
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Silent allround
Processor i5 750 @ 3,0Ghz 1.04v / 3.4Ghz 1.11v/ 3,6Ghz 1.15v
Motherboard Gigabyte P55-USB3
Cooling Thermalright IFX-14 + Scythe Slip Stream 140mm @ 600RPM
Memory 2 x 4GB Samsung M378B5273DH0-CH9 @ 2000 MHz 9-10-10-27 T1
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5870 Vapor-X @ 940/1270
Storage Intel Postville 80GB SSD & Western Digital Green 2TB
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2412M
Case Bitfenix Merc Alpha
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2 with Unified Drivers
Power Supply Nexus NX-5000 R3 530W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Super pi 1M : 8,549s @ 4,7Ghz (Core i7 920)
#7
connect the two drives to the WHITE sata ports and enable raid in BIOS

oh you already did that. maby you can try it with two other cheap HD's to test it
 
Last edited:

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#8
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#9
Tough situation. The exact reason why I stopped using Raid 0. I think Raid 0 does give some nice benefits, but my data is too important.

AFAIK, all your data is currently in tact. However I'm not sure what 'initialization' will include. If it just creates the RAID structure, you should be ok. (The current sturcture will simply be overwritten by the new one, leaving data in place) But 'initialization' could involve more than that which will put your data in jeopardy. But you prolly knew everything I just said.

I do have to ask, why did you pick the JMicron controller over the ICH10R?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#10
Tough situation. The exact reason why I stopped using Raid 0. I think Raid 0 does give some nice benefits, but my data is too important.

AFAIK, all your data is currently in tact. However I'm not sure what 'initialization' will include. If it just creates the RAID structure, you should be ok. (The current sturcture will simply be overwritten by the new one, leaving data in place) But 'initialization' could involve more than that which will put your data in jeopardy. But you prolly knew everything I just said.
What you say is exactly why I'm hesitating;)

I do have to ask, why did you pick the JMicron controller over the ICH10R?
No particular reason really, guess I was thinking something in the likes of balancing the load between the chipsets.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.58/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
try and find a PCI or PCI-E SATA raid card with the same chipset as your old motherboard. you should be able to fire up the raid on that with no problems.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#12
try and find a PCI or PCI-E SATA raid card with the same chipset as your old motherboard. you should be able to fire up the raid on that with no problems.
I was thinking that should work on the UD5 as well as the Jmicron chip is the same...

I'm getting confused now, I'm not even sure anymore which disk was disk 0 and which one was disk 1... Stupid panic.

Can anyone point me to a handy tool for figuring out stuff like that? Something to detect RAID configiration from harddisks even when they're not initialised on a controller?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.58/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
if its the same chip, it should work. just make sure its set to RAID mode in the BIOS.
Oh and assuming its not your boot drive, your OS is gunna need the drivers installed.

I avoid RAID because this happened to me years ago, with 2x120GB drives. buying a PCI card with compatible chipset/drivers saved me then.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#14
I just got a tip from a colleague, gonna see if I can set some jumper or something on these disks to write-protect them and then initialise the RAID. Though a tool for checking which disk is which would still be very much welcomed.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,319 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,423
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#15
Just move the disks to another board, and place them in a similar hierarchy (order of SATA port number). Set the controller to RAID mode, and see if the array gets listed in the RAID BIOS setup. I was able to migrate my RAID 0 intact between a motherboard with AMD SB600 to one with SB700.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#16
I'm not sure of the order anymore... I did label them, but I can't quite remember if I labeled them correctly or if I misread ports 0 and 1.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
1,005 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel i7-920 @ 4.0GHz LGA1366
Motherboard Intel DX58 Smackover Motherboard
Cooling TRUE 120 with 2x120mm Thermalright FDB-1600 and 8x120mm Zalman/Coolermaster Case Fans
Memory 16GB DDR3-1333 Corsair @ 8-8-8-19
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 FE
Storage Intel 520 240GB + Intel X25-M 80GB + 4TB Seagate/WD Storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung SA350 + 24" BenQ G2410HD + 2x 22" Samsung 2253GW's + Hyundai 19" B91D+
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply Corsair TX750W PSU
Software Windows 8.1
#17
Well, if they'll initialize fine in the correct config you could just switch them around till they work? :p
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#18
I can see this is a major PITA Thrackan - good luck!

Can you use something like Acronis Disk Director to image your drives for backup purpose in case it goes wrong? I dont know if that is possible, but just a thought.

Otherwise to be on the VERY SAFE side, I would suggest you pick up an identical mainboard off ebay. Get the drives booted. Save the critical data. Migrate. Resell the ebay board. Total loss: time and shipping costs and maybe a small trading loss. But it is the safest bet.

http://shop.ebay.nl/?_from=R40&_trksid=p3907.m38.l1313&_nkw=EX58-UD3R&_sacat=See-All-Categories

Oh, only new ones available at the moment. :(
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#19
I can see this is a major PITA Thrackan - good luck!

Can you use something like Acronis Disk Director to image your drives for backup purpose in case it goes wrong? I dont know if that is possible, but just a thought.

Otherwise to be on the VERY SAFE side, I would suggest you pick up an identical mainboard off ebay. Get the drives booted. Save the critical data. Migrate. Resell the ebay board. Total loss: time and shipping costs. But it is the safest bet.
Even on an identical board I still need to plug in the drives in the correct way and initialise the RAID array :D I'm looking my ass off for a good tool, Acronis has helped me in the past with TrueImage though, I might take a look there as well.

Isn't it great, working on private problems at work? :D
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#20
oh-oh. Caught red handed!
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#21
Oh, I just remembered something:

I tried simply booting with the disks plugged in either way (so without RAID enabled).

One way gives me a "NON SYSTEM DISK" message
The other way gives me a "Read error" message

My hunch is that the NON SYSTEM DISK message is caused by an incorrect order since it can't find an MBR and the "Read error" tells me that it found an MBR record but cannot read the next bits correctly since RAID isn't configured.

Am I thinking the right way?
 

Studabaker

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#22
first of all it doesn't matter what order the disks are in. second, all you should have to do is enable RAID in the BIOS for the proper SATA ports, save and reboot and when the intel RAID screen comes up it should detect the RAID array. the only time this has not worked for me is when moving from an nvidia chipset to a intel chipset. i can vouch for moving from one nvidia chipset to a completely different one, and i've read a lot of people say they migrated on intel chipsets too. if it doesn't just get recognized as an array when you enable SATA RAID in the BIOS then maybe you lost data on the drives somewhere during the transfer (it can take less magnetic energy than you think).

a NSD message just means that a bootsector wasn't found on the drive(s), which makes sense considering the drives don't have any data that can be used outside of the array.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#23
first of all it doesn't matter what order the disks are in. second, all you should have to do is enable RAID in the BIOS for the proper SATA ports, save and reboot and when the intel RAID screen comes up it should detect the RAID array. the only time this has not worked for me is when moving from an nvidia chipset to a intel chipset. i can vouch for moving from one nvidia chipset to a completely different one, and i've read a lot of people say they did it on their intels too. if it doesn't just get recognized as an array when you enable SATA RAID in the BIOS then maybe you lost data on the drives somewhere during the transfer (it can take less magnetic energy than you think).

a NSD message just means that a bootsector wasn't found on the drive(s).
So the configuration that gives me NSD is the wrong one and I should swap the drives? That was my hunch at least...

According to several colleagues here (IT department) the order is important when striping, not when mirroring.
 

Studabaker

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#24
i changed the order of the drives on my nvidia RAID (striped) and it didn't matter. but it could vary from nvidia to intel.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
766 (0.23/day)
Likes
414
Processor Intel Core i3-4370
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 AT
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-N75TOC-2GI GeForce GTX 750 Ti WindForce
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Display(s) Acer G245HQ 23.6" LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#25
i changed the order of the drives on my nvidia RAID (striped) and it didn't matter. but it could vary from nvidia to intel.
FYI - His RAID wasn't plugged into the Intel southbridge's ports, it was plugged into the JMicron's ports.