1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

motherboard change

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Kweku, May 4, 2009.

  1. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    How can i change my motherboard without re-installing my windows?
     
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You don't need to reinstall windows when you change your board...
    Before you install it, remove all motherboard drivers. Wont hurt anything.
     
  3. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    Nice, will try that. Back in the day(Win98), i had issues whenever i did this, but i never removed old drivers then, will try that this time round, will surely say how it goes.
     
  4. Duxx Guest

    Ummm I know people who have had complications when swapping motherboards so I wouldn't say its 100% guaranteed to work.

    Edit. Are you replacing it with the same exact motherboard?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    no, a totally diff motherboard
     
  6. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    While building my new rig switching from a P35+E6750 to the 790 and 720be I didn't reinstall at first to see relative performance, windows booted just fine, took a little bit as it worked out kinks. I ended up reinstalling anyway though, because it seemed to hang a bit on some things. Just give it a shot, sometimes it'll work well, other times maybe not so well. Just remember to uninstall all motherboard related drivers before doing the switch.
     
  7. Duxx Guest


    Yah both friends either got a BSOD upon reboot (even after uninstalling current drivers) and the performance was awful. It doesn't hurt to give it a shot though soo hope for the best!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    thanx.
    Was thinking of just doing an upgrade on the current windows, without deleting the previous version
     
  9. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,146 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Which mobo did you decide on?
     
  10. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    gigabyte GA-M55S-S3
    CPU
    Support for Socket AM2+/ AM2 processors: AMD Phenom™FX processor/ AMD Phenom™ processor/ AMD Athlon™ 64 FX processor/AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core processor/AMD Athlon™ 64 processor/AMD Sempron™ processor.

    Memory
    1. 4 DDR2 DIMM memory slots (supports up to 16GB memory)(Note 1)
    2. Supports dual channel DDR2 800/667/533/400 DIMMs
    3. Supports 1.8V DDR2 DIMMs
    4. Support ECC Memory

    Chipset
    NVIDIA® nForce 550
    [​IMG]
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,967 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,608
    I have done this many times, but I un-install all drivers, then reboot to safe mode and run your favorite cleaner. run again if needed. Then shut down and rebuild, start it up and install the right drivers and go. I guess I'm lucky, I have went Nvidia to Intel chipsets, and 939 to 775 on the same OS's never really had an issue, just be patient and thorough.

    Its like 10-15 minutes of your time to try, if it fails you can always re-write, just save all your goodies just in case.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
  13. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,146 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thats better! I like the mobo! Well anyway, in my experience changing mobo's did nothing as long as you remember to delete the old drivers. This unfortunately does not apply when you get a motherboard that you want more ram then a 32 bit OS can use and you need to get a 64 bit one!
     
  14. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    yeah, i, familiar with the ram issues of 3Gb up. That will come on a later stage
     
  15. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,626 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    In my book, it's always better to do a clean install especialy when changing a mobo. Too many small hardware leftovers from the previous board clog up your Windows.

    A clean install always feels snapier. Backup your stuff and get all needed drivers before you do it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)