• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Moving all my Dell Components into new case: How?

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I'm considering moving all of the components from my Dell Dimension 8300 into a new case. The case I am intending to buy will either be the third or fourth from bottom on this page : http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Silverstone.html
I was wondering if there is anything I need to know with regards to whether the drives will fit, whether the Motherboard and PSU will fit and I also heard that the on/off switch for an 8300 won't go with any other case. I have heard garbled answers from other sources and can't find anywhere that can comprehensively tell me whether it will all go. Does anybody here know whether it would work? Could anybody show me where i can find some sort of guide for this model if it exists? What would I need to buy in order to make the transfer (screws/tools etc)? Thanks.
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#2
y do that gust save up and buld a computer . in my opion dells are shit
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Cost of new PC = Upwards of 500 quid
Cost of new case = 70 quid

My computer as it is runs pretty well, All I want is the cosmetic change of a new case for it.

Dells may be shit in your opinion, but that answer doesn't really help...
 

DBH

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
97 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#4
In theory there shouldn't be any problems but what I might suggest you do is try and obtain a diagram layout for your particular mobo from DELL because when it comes to hooking up the power switch pins and so forth on your motherboard you will want to know where the pin headers are etc. As long as the mobo is standard atx / matx then I don't see any reason why you can't fit it into another case.
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#5
what is the hard drive and power sply size
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#6
The problem with Dells is that sometimes the don't use the ATX standard. So its pretty much impossible, without doing some modding to your new case and so on to change. But as DBH said. If its a ATX board you should be fine. I think it is mostly with their PSU's that aren't ATX, so it could be that the motherboard is not ATX either. Check to see if you board fits the ATX standard... (12"x 9.6")

And you have to makesure theres a backplate that will fit the board in the new case.

-Dan
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
djbbenn said:
Check to see if you board fits the ATX standard... (12"x 9.6")

And you have to makesure theres a backplate that will fit the board in the new case.

-Dan
How would I find these things out? I have the motherboard diagram in front of me and see no indication as to whether it is ATX.
Backplate??
what is the hard drive and power sply size
Hard Drive is a Maxtor 6E040L0 40GB, thats all I know. I also have a Western Digital 250GB External Hard Drive connected by USB 2.0.

I am unsure of PSU size, in the manual it says "DC Power Supply - Wattage: 250W or 330W". I don't know which mine is, I would suspect the latter though (I dont see how my PC could possibly run on only 250W). The case I am looking at though does not have a PSU with it, so I assume that it wouldnt be a problem? How would I attach my current PSU to the new case by the way, just screw it in as normal?

Sorry for these noob questions :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#8
Bring out the old tape measure and and measure it. :p

If its those dimensions that means it is ATX forum.

-Dan
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.11/day)
Likes
1,331
#10
Don't think so, it's ore about the holes being positioned right so the screws fit. If it's smaller than a standard ATX board it shouldnt be a problem (larger could be ofc) Don't you have some old ATX board to hold over it?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#11
Hmmm, 10.5x9.6, thats not even MATX. I don't think it will fit then cause it might have different mouting holes. It might though, not sure.

-Dan
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
It's probably not worth it then, I'll just strip the dell stuff out of my current case, keep the RAM and graphics cards etc and build a new pc from scratch. Thanks for all the useful replies though! ;)
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#13
No problem, Doesn't that hvae a 3GHz in it? Why don't you just get a new board, case and PSU. Get a really good board that is good for overclocking and overclock it like crazy, then later upgrade.

-Dan
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
That sounds like a very good plan, thanks :)

Any recommendations for motherboards? Im looking on Overclockers.com and I'm not sure where to start when it comes to getting a mobo, i know I'm currently using about 3 PCI slots, and it has to have an AGP slot, but im not sure what else. Ill just put my comps stats below :

CPU - Intel Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz HT
RAM - 2x256MB SDRAM
Graphics Card - 128MB DDR ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Hard Drives - Maxtor 6E040L0 40 GB, Western Digital 250GB External (USB 2.0)
Removable - SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-348B, 3.5 Floppy Drive
Network Adapters - D-Link AirPlus XtremeG+ DWL-G520+ Wireless PCI Adapter (Soon to be removed, Wireless sucks :rolleyes: ), Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection.
Sound - Creative SB Live! Series (WDM) PCI

Hope this helps.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#15
I personnly like the P4P800-E Deluxe and the P4C800-E Deluxe. I have a P4P and its a monster for overclocking. But for some of the features you need really good ram with tight timings. The P4C is a fravorite for others and has a newer chipset. I take that you CPU is 478 though?

-Dan
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#17
Ya, those will be a great board, they are really stable too. Theres others, but I don't have any experience with them so I can't exactly recommend them. :rolleyes:

-Dan
 

DBH

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
97 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#18
10.5 x 9.6 thats not even ATX or MATX hmm sounds like a uATX or sumthing board.. Your from the UK right Djack? Why not try ebuyer.com or check out scan.co.uk they got good deals if you want a mobo for like £30-40 quid for your P4 at least I think they do.
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Here is what I have chosen:
PSU - Either : X-PRO 350W Silent Power Supply or Q-Tec 400W Dual Fan Gold PSU
Mobo - Asus P4P800-E Deluxe Intel 865PE (Socket 478) Motherboard
Case - Silverstone Temjin TJ06 - Black (No PSU)

Would the Deluxe Intel 865PE be the correct size for the ATX case? I'm assuimg the PSU just screws in as normal?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#20
Sounds good, when choosing a board, it will say ATX or MATX, that will fit all mid tower cases. That board will fit.

-Dan
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#21
(12"x 9.6") this is what it should be so u cant do it because the holes wont line up so there it your anwser and you are not going to be happy
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
djbbenn said:
Sounds good, when choosing a board, it will say ATX or MATX, that will fit all mid tower cases. That board will fit.

-Dan
Yep, I checked the stats and it says ATX Form Factor..Woohoo!!

Thanks for all your help ;)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,383 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,514
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#23
In your list I would AVOID that Q-Tec PSU they are cheap junk and that 400W is more like 250W(believe me I know I have one in my storage room as my wife killed her PSU when I wasnt around and made an effort to replace it on her own)
 

djackl

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
INSTG8R said:
In your list I would AVOID that Q-Tec PSU they are cheap junk and that 400W is more like 250W(believe me I know I have one in my storage room as my wife killed her PSU when I wasnt around and made an effort to replace it on her own)
Yep, I thought it looked a bit cheap and crap, So I'll get the other one - is the other PSU fine?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,383 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,514
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#25
the XPRO looks "okay" but the 12V rail is a bit low @15A if you have the $$ and they have the 400W XPRO its a better choice has 20A on the 12V rail