• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Moving to SSD. Clone or not to clone?

Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
270 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
System Name Primary Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) None
Storage SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer 235 - 23"
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A - onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2
Software windows 7
#1
Hey guys,
I am trying to move my OS(windows 7 OEM) install/boot drive from an aging WD 74 G Raptor SATA drive to a SSD. How do I make this transition? Will Acronis TI or clonezilla do this or should I just do a new install?
No experience with this scenario. Please help.

Thanks!
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,951
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#2
If yuor drives are already in AHCI mode, then sure, you could just clone the drive, provided it will fit on the SSD. Make sure to isntall the Intel RST "driver" when it's back in the OS.

Good thing about cloning is that should something go wrong, you still have the original drive to boot from.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#3
the alignment may be off that way though. that can hurt speed and space, though
usually negligibly...

I recommend just copying your documents, etc over and reinstalling.
there are just too many possible errors. stability may be off as well.

though as dave says - you will still have your original drive, so i guess it's worth a shot.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
373 (0.09/day)
Likes
93
Location
Arizona, USA
Processor Intel Core i5 3450
Motherboard Asus P8H77-M Pro
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 2x2GB G-Skill DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660ti 2GB
Storage 128GB Samsung 830, 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) 23" Dell U2311H
Case Silverstone FT03 (titanium color)
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply SeaSonic X series SS-460FL
Software Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
#4
the alignment may be off that way though. that can hurt speed and space, though
usually negligibly...

I recommend just copying your documents, etc over and reinstalling.
there are just too many possible errors. stability may be off as well.
Agreed. If I have the choice, I would always rather do a fresh install. Just eases the mind knowing I've eliminated one more chance for some weird problem. Especially with an SSD, since they do have specific requirements for alignment of the partitions and stuff to get the correct performance (which Windows 7 can do automatically when it installs its self).
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
270 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
System Name Primary Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) None
Storage SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer 235 - 23"
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A - onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2
Software windows 7
#5
Agreed. If I have the choice, I would always rather do a fresh install. Just eases the mind knowing I've eliminated one more chance for some weird problem. Especially with an SSD, since they do have specific requirements for alignment of the partitions and stuff to get the correct performance (which Windows 7 can do automatically when it installs its self).
I would love to do a fresh install too!
But with an OEM copy of 7, I will be out of $100!
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
922 (0.28/day)
Likes
281
Location
Akron, OH
System Name Main Rig
Processor Athlon 5350
Motherboard AsRock mITX
Memory 4gb
Storage 120gb Kingston HyperX SSD
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 740N
Power Supply Corsair 430 watt
#6
I would love to do a fresh install too!
But with an OEM copy of 7, I will be out of $100!
Swapping a hard drive on an OEM copy will not be an issue. Swapping the motherboard would be a problem.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#7
Swapping a hard drive on an OEM copy will not be an issue. Swapping the motherboard would be a problem.
it's not a question of the license having an issue, it's the hard disk.

going from platter to ssd via clone is troublesome.

however if the alternative is to buy a new copy of windows, for sure your
first choice should be cloning. it's at least worth trying, to save the $$$ :)
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,951
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#8
Part of how I keep my SSD fast is to clone it to a platter drive, then clone back. You just want to make sure that you are only cloning teh used space, and not the empty space.


So, again, I isntall Windows to the ssd. Clone to platter drive, then clone back.

I am not sure why, but if I do not do the clone step, the drive's speed, and windows booting, decreases substantially within a week or so.

I am using a Corsair F60 SSD and a Western Digital 500AAKS as drives, and using the free version of Acronis that WD provides, if any of that matters. I am not sure, at this point.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#9
it's not a question of the license having an issue, it's the hard disk.

going from platter to ssd via clone is troublesome.

however if the alternative is to buy a new copy of windows, for sure your
first choice should be cloning. it's at least worth trying, to save the $$$ :)
It is ?. Acronis has NEVER gave me a issue and thats including cloning to and from SSD.


Go to the WD site and download Acronis and clone your Raptor to the SSD and see how it goes. At worsed a little lost time but what the hell right ?.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,428 (5.77/day)
Likes
8,945
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#10
I wouldn't clone. Its better IMO to do a clean install. Less of a chance of messing something up.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#11
I wouldn't clone. Its better IMO to do a clean install. Less of a chance of messing something up.

A baby can do it they made it that simple lol.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#12
It is ?. Acronis has NEVER gave me a issue and thats including cloning to and from SSD.

Go to the WD site and download Acronis and clone your Raptor to the SSD and see how it goes. At worsed a little lost time but what the hell right ?.
A baby can do it they made it that simple lol.
i understand the process works, and works the same as cloning platter to platter.
I know it is quite easy, first cloned a drive over a decade ago. it's only gotten easier.

but after the fact, it is often troublesome. windows in particular doesn't need much to
go wrong for the OS to fail to start. when doing platter to ssd there is more that CAN go wrong.

the alignment, along with TRIM in 7 and more I believe (though can't recall)
is different when using an ssd vs a platter.

though the install can work, it is not optimum.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,581 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,951
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#13
though the install can work, it is not optimum.


I kinda agree with you, but on a wholr, do not. While I have done things a bit differently than this specific situation, by installing Windows directly to the SSD, and cloning after, my testing shows that there are no issues doing this, very little that can go wrong, provided your system is stable.

There are certain features that must be disabled in this situation, like auto defrag and such, but even with a fresh install to the SSD, you need to take steps to ensure that you SSD performs properly, regardless of how the data got there.

Arming yourself with a bit of knowledge can go a long way.

Installing the latest chipset driver, and the RST Tools, will ensure optimal performance of the SSD. but rather than taking my advice, I suggest the OP takes a look here:

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sand...7-and-ssds-to-clone-windows-or-reinstall.aspx

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ssd-notebook-portable,1913-3.html

Keep in mind, also, Digibucc, that many retail drives include software and such that very specifically is to be used to ttranser the OS from an existing mechanical drive to an SSD, and if there really was alot fo issues stemming from the cloning process, they would not have packages like that, simply to eliminate tech support costs. While not the optimal option, cloning is NOT a bad thing, as long as you take the nessecary steps.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,428 (5.77/day)
Likes
8,945
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#14

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#15
i understand the process works, and works the same as cloning platter to platter.
I know it is quite easy, first cloned a drive over a decade ago. it's only gotten easier.

but after the fact, it is often troublesome. windows in particular doesn't need much to
go wrong for the OS to fail to start. when doing platter to ssd there is more that CAN go wrong.

the alignment, along with TRIM in 7 and more I believe (though can't recall)
is different when using an ssd vs a platter.

though the install can work, it is not optimum.
Never had alignment issue's with cloning with that program. But yes shit does happen just saying all the times i have used it since WD gave it away for free had 0 issue's.


I don't doubt you. But my OCD wouldn't allow me to. :laugh:
lol..
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.50/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#16
i would start fresh.. you get that fresh feeling and it will be faster then with the clone, as fragmentation and other things start to degrade your windows install as time proceeds.. but a fresh install will make it feel a lot faster and cleaner...

use ninite.com to get your new install going within minutes :)

oh and don't forget to align the ssd and what not..
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,721 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,483
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#17
Personally I just took a 5200 RPM Hitachi drive from my lappy and cloned it to my Intel SSD. I had more issues finding a version of Acronis that worked with both drives than any issues I have run into from the clone. Testing repeatedly on the SSD isn't good for it, but my speeds are at spec the last i looked;)

Edit...upon fist boot with the SSD, get RST installed, and check to be sure Trim is enabled. Turn off the defrag and you should be good to go.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
270 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
System Name Primary Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) None
Storage SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer 235 - 23"
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A - onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2
Software windows 7
#18
i would start fresh.. you get that fresh feeling and it will be faster then with the clone, as fragmentation and other things start to degrade your windows install as time proceeds.. but a fresh install will make it feel a lot faster and cleaner...

use ninite.com to get your new install going within minutes :)

oh and don't forget to align the ssd and what not..
Ninite: what an awesome tool!
Didnt know about this. Does this work well?

Align the SSD ... another chunk of knowledge to stuff into my overstuffed, information overloaded brain! Alright another night of reading before I touch that inviting SSD sitting on my desk.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#19
Ninite: what an awesome tool!
Didnt know about this. Does this work well?

Align the SSD ... another chunk of knowledge to stuff into my overstuffed, information overloaded brain! Alright another night of reading before I touch that inviting SSD sitting on my desk.
if you are using windows 7, and doing a fresh install:

make sure there are NO partitions on the drive. this should be the case if it is new.
if there are, delete them. then restart or close the setup, and go into setup again. i know, just do it.

then select the "unallocated space" for your drive, and click next.

windows will automatically align it properly, but it will only do so if it is using blank space and not a pre-existing partition.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
270 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
System Name Primary Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) None
Storage SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer 235 - 23"
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A - onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2
Software windows 7
#20
I have decided to do a fresh install!
The drive is NIB.
Thanks for the quick run through!
 

RAJOD

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
I realize this thread is old but my answer applies to people with this same question.

I had a 500 gig 7200 rpm HD as my boot drive along with a mirror 1 on another partition. The system is working fine but wanted more speed on boot up.

In my case my drive has 2 hidden Alienware partitions that contain an image of windows 7. I have no install disks for windows 7.

I could make them and do a fresh OS install. But that would take major time.
1. Would need to reinstall SP1 for win7 - long time
2. Would need to redownload like 1000+ windows 7 updates
3. would need to reinstall word, skyp, and like 1000 apps that i have.
4. would need to update all the pointers to my mapped network drives etc.
5. printer drivers, video drivers etc.

I really had no issues so starting fresh was the last thing I wanted to do.

Here is what I did. (and glad i did)

1. put 500 gig samsung 840 SSD in computer not formatted.

2. Used samsung utility to update firmware. and also turn off OS features not needed w a SSD.

3. Downloaded a free cloning application called EaseUS Disk Copy Home. The copy of norton 15 failed to clone, and it came w drive. lol

4. Ran EaseUS clone which gave options to set up bootable CD or USB. I plugged in a USB stick and chose that option.
it formatted and made a bootable USB stick.

5. I rebooted the PC and pressed F12 while it was loading. On my pc that is the option to select which drive to boot from. I selected the USB stick and clicked enter.

6. PC booted from USB stick into EASEUS Clone.

7. I selected source partition (that contained both hidden partitions and the main C windows partition. and selected the Samsung 840 SSD as the destination. I clicked GO!

8. It started cloning the old SATA drive at 5 gigs/min or around 90megabyte/sec speed. This took like 1 hour as the drive had 400 gigs on it.

9. When it finished I now had two identicle drives in my system set to boot. Can't boot from both so I disabled one of them via bios. It did recommend taking new SSD and plugging it into the the same SATA port as the old drive.

10. I ignored that advice and just booted into my bios and set the old SATA HD to disabled, saved bios and then rebooted, hitting F12 and selecting the new SSD drive as boot.

11. It booted into windows as if nothing had changed from my old system. It just booted much faster from SSD.

Entired process took around 1 hr 30 minutes.

Doing it from fresh install would have been 2 day project to and I probably would still not have my system back the way it was.


So if its not broken don't fix it. You don't have to start fresh like 99 percent of the people will advise you.

They do not factor in the time that it takes to reinstall all the updates, programs, drivers etc.

Good luck hope this helps someone.