• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Calls Bluff on Gigabyte's PCIe Gen 3 Ready Claim

Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
WHY IS MSI WRONG? ...because the PCI-e 3.0 physical layer is the same as PCI-e 2.0.
If you read the presentation, you also see the other components that need be used besides the switches.
You can't just expect a 5 GT/s circuitry to handle 8GT/s data without issues.


Cadaveca it could come back and bite everyone in the ass though apart from gigabyte.
lol
I fail to see how you can not do a complete ROM reflash on any mainboard and require a dual bios for this since it's pretty much standard business in the server world.

Unless of course, one certain company that likes to promote dual bios'es on their boards would tell the press that "it might" and "it could" to make people afraid.


PS: Probably MSI needs a PCI-E 3.0 GPU to make some real "testing"
Yes, or a simple Gen3 card with test chip.
 
Last edited:

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Neliz it does, The controller is on the cpu.

For multi gpu yes you need PCIe3 switches for the bridge but Gigabyte have given all there 6 series pci gen3 for the first slot at least.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,676 (0.47/day)
Likes
241
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 OC@ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 860 Evo, 850 Evo, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB,WD30EFRX,WD40EFRX
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair H750W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Win7 - Win10 - LMint
HAHAHA lol big win for MSI PR .... what a good oportunity taken for some technical explanation which might not only win over people to buy msi boards but also make better company image

shame on you gigabyte ... would expected it to be asus
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Neliz it does, The controller is on the cpu.

For multi gpu yes you need PCIe3 switches for the bridge but Gigabyte have given all there 6 series pci gen3 for the first slot at least.
Let me make this VERY clear for you. in a LOT of these boards, data travels through the PCI express switches as it NEEDS TO.
Otherwise it's impossible to switch the first slot between x16 and x8.

 

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Let me make this VERY clear for you. in a LOT of these boards, data still travels to the PCI express switches as it NEEDS TO.
Otherwise it's impossible to switch the first slot between x16 and x8.

http://www.techpowerup.com/img/11-09-07/41g.jpg
Only if you use the 2nd slot, if you dont use the 2nd slot you dont need the switch.....then there is no bottle neck. Get it.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Only if you use the 2nd slot, if you dont use the 2nd slot you dont need the switch.....then there is no bottle neck. Get it.
Sorry, but if you don't know the first thing about how a Sandy Bridge CPU switches between 16/0 and 8/8 and why the switch chips are there and how the traces work. .I'll need to use mspaint to draw pictures. HOLD ON! :)
 

jfk1024

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
If you read the presentation, you also see the other components that need be used besides the switches.
You can't just expect a 5 GT/s circuitry to handle 8GT/s data without issues.
The physical links are the same. So... i know you need a new physical link for every new coding, but you can also use the same physical link to transfer different encoded data.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
The physical links are the same. So... i know you need a new physical link for every new coding, but you can also use the same physical link to transfer different encoded data.
you're talking about PCI Express 2.1 then? Which, with 128/130 encoding has exactly the same BW as PCI Express 2.0?
 

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
lol.

Right the pcie controller is on the cpu do you agree?

So if the controller is on the cpu and the traces are identical (They are) then why wont a single graphics card work at 16x gen3?

The switch is only used one a 2nd gpu is inserted
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
PCI Express switching 101:

On top the CPU
8 PCIe lanes go the the first slot
8 PCIe lanes go the the 4 PCI express switches
If no card is detected in the second slot, all traffic will go to slot 1
The clock gen for the second PCIe card is actually housed in the PCH/southbridge

The only way to do 8/8 is by having switches and a setup like in the picture below
NO switches, IE all 16 lines are going straight from the CPU to the first slot results in 16/4 setups for crossfire for instance.

 
Likes: heky
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,044 (2.53/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Homelabs, #2 in construction
Processor i7 3930k @ 3.6 GHz | Ryzen 1700
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty pro | AsRock x370
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 | Wraith Cooler
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) DDR3 2133Mhz | can't afford DDR4 yet lol
Video Card(s) GTX 970 incoming | RX 560 2gb
Storage Bunch of SSDs (HDDs coming eventually)
Display(s) Korean 1440p | Dell refurb 19"
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800 | some ATX case
Audio Device(s) AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W | none yet
No, Don't be ashamed, you were right and n-ster got stuck in Gigabyte's quagmire of lies, since the press release said that their ENTIRE (yeah ENTIRE!) 6 series line-up was compatible:

http://www.gigabyte.us/press-center/news-page.aspx?nid=1048
I never said GB did or did not lie, I was just showing the UD7 thing that the other was talking about.

PCI-E 2.0 x16 is slower than PCI-E 3.0 x8.
I've talked with some knowledgeable MB folks and they all say that the CPUs will stay in 2.0 x16 mode when you install a PCI-E 3.0 card in it without the proper switches.
I might sound stupid, but...



PCI-E 2.X is 5GT/s, but with the overhead, it is actually closer to 4GT/s, so 16 lanes of 2.X should be equivalent to 8 lanes of PCI-E 3.0 no?
 

jfk1024

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
you're talking about PCI Express 2.1 then? Which, with 128/130 encoding has exactly the same BW as PCI Express 2.0?
let's just wait until the ivy bridge and pci-e 3.0 gpu are released. Until then, It's just speculation.
 

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
PCI Express switching 101:

On top the CPU
8 PCIe lanes go the the first slot
8 PCIe lanes go the the 4 PCI express switches
If no card is detected in the second slot, all traffic will go to slot 1
The clock gen for the second PCIe card is actually housed in the PCH/southbridge

The only way to do 8/8 is by having switches and a setup like in the picture below
NO switches, IE all 16 lines are going straight from the CPU to the first slot results in 16/4 setups for crossfire for instance.

http://i54.tinypic.com/kb57ko.jpg
Exactly so the first slot will be gen3 x16 as long as the other pcie lanes are not occupied.
This is what i said from the beginning
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,050 (3.73/day)
Likes
11,457
This is what i said from the beginning
But that is not possible. what will happen is that the primary slot will only get x8 link that is PCIe 3.0, and the other 8 lanes will not be capable of 3.0 due to the board's hardware in the link. This may create situation where the slot defaults to PCIe 1.0, or perhaps 2.0, because of the lane confusion.


TBH, I'm not sure, exactly, what will happen with these boards and the primary slot. It's not as simple as it seems.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Exactly so the first slot will be gen3 x16 as long as the other pcie lanes are not occupied.
This is what i said from the beginning
The first slot is X16 because they go through the PCI express switches :) so they ARE NOT GEN3 :)

I've highlighted it on a gigabyte board so you can see where the lanes are coming from.

 
Likes: heky

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I never said GB did or did not lie, I was just showing the UD7 thing that the other was talking about.



I might sound stupid, but...

http://img.techpowerup.org/110908/Capture010.png

PCI-E 2.X is 5GT/s, but with the overhead, it is actually closer to 4GT/s, so 16 lanes of 2.X should be equivalent to 8 lanes of PCI-E 3.0 no?
PCIe3 8 will be faster as 128/130 encoding is ~1.5% loss
 

Ultim8

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
But Neliz even from that diagram the PCIe switches are only touched or needed when a second pcie device is installed???
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
5,614 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,678
Location
San Diego, CA
System Name White Boy
Processor Core i7 3770k @4.6 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
Cooling CORSAIR H100
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB @ 2177
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 680 CLASSIEFIED @ 1250 Core
Storage 2 Samsung 830 256 GB (Raid 0) 1 Hitachi 4 TB
Display(s) 1 Dell 30U11 30"
Case BIT FENIX Prodigy
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply SeaSonic X750 Gold 750W Modular
Software Windows Pro 7 64 bit || Ubuntu 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 2017 Unigine Heaven :: P37239 3D Mark Vantage
I wasn't saying GB is more right than MSI. Just that MSI isn't any better;)
Exactlly there you really can't trust either, but I trust Gigabyte the least.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
I might sound stupid, but...
I think it will :p

PCI-E 2.X is 5GT/s, but with the overhead, it is actually closer to 4GT/s, so 16 lanes of 2.X should be equivalent to 8 lanes of PCI-E 3.0 no?

No! :)

How to calculate PCI Express bandwidth:
Transfer rate * encoding

PCI Express Gen2:
Transfer rate: 5GT/s = 5000 Gb/s = 625 GB/s
625 * 8/10 (encoding) = 500 MB/s
PCI Express = Full duplex, so total bandwidth = 500*2 = 1GB/s

16 lanes*1GB/s = 16GB/s

PCI Express Gen3:
Transfer rate: 8GT/s = 8000Gb/s = 1000 GB/s
1000 * 128/130 = 984.6154 GB/s
PCI Express = Full Duplex, so total bandwidth = 984.6154 * 2 = 1969.2308
8 lanes *1969.2308GB/s = 15753.8464 GB/s

But Neliz even from that diagram the PCIe switches are only touched or needed when a second pcie device is installed???
No, PLEASE, check the picture:

You can see that only 8 lanes are connected to the CPU (on top) the other 8 lanes come from the PCI express switches.
If you have a good high res picture of a board you can actually SEE the traces from the switch to the slot.

 
Last edited:
Likes: heky

jfk1024

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Yes, do you have any reason to doubt?
Please prove me wrong because I hate it when I make big mistakes in public :)
when the second pci-e slot is NC the SW is OFF so all the PCI-e lanes are directly connected to the CPU.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,044 (2.53/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Homelabs, #2 in construction
Processor i7 3930k @ 3.6 GHz | Ryzen 1700
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty pro | AsRock x370
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 | Wraith Cooler
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) DDR3 2133Mhz | can't afford DDR4 yet lol
Video Card(s) GTX 970 incoming | RX 560 2gb
Storage Bunch of SSDs (HDDs coming eventually)
Display(s) Korean 1440p | Dell refurb 19"
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800 | some ATX case
Audio Device(s) AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W | none yet
so PCI-E 2.X x16 is faster than PCI-E 3.0 x8... So speed-wise, PCI-E 2.X x16 is already pushing PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth, although in an 8 lane configuration
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
405 (0.08/day)
Likes
252
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
when the second pci-e slot is NC the SW is OFF so all the PCI-e lanes are directly connected to the CPU.
No because I just showed in the picture above that only 8 lanes are directly connected to the CPU, the other 8 lanes COME FROM THE SWITCH.

If you can show me a pericom switch that has a supersecret awesomemode where it magically transforms from a 5GT/s switch to a 8GT/s passive transceiver, you've got me convinced.
Otherwise, I have NO idea where you get your information from that the Gen2 switches can turn themselves of and do some mystical rerouting.

so PCI-E 2.X x16 is faster than PCI-E 3.0 x8... So speed-wise, PCI-E 2.X x16 is already pushing PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth, although in an 8 lane configuration
Gigabyte's wording was "Gen3 maximum bandwidth" which would be 32GB/s not 16GB/s
 
Last edited:
Likes: heky
Top