1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Unveils New AM3 Socket 790FX and 790GX Motherboards

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    You do know you can put PCI-e x1 cards in x16 slots, right? You can just use one of those if you're only running 1, 2, or 3 cards.
     
  2. Silverel

    Silverel

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,773 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    :wtf:

    The 790FX is indeed shifted off to the side, where the 790GX is normal. Looks like they ran out of room for that 7th PCI slot. Looks better that way for sure though. Cleaner at least, hopefully it doesn't cause too many heat issues with it sitting right next to the mosfets. I'd be leaving the I/O panel off for sure. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Disruptor4

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    231 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Wow that FX looks sweeeeet!
    And I was thinking of not bothering waiting and splurging either an a Q9650 + good P45 board or a X4 940 + good FX board lol!
    Might have to wait til AM3... even though I'd LOVE to wait for SB890.

    Will SB890 be AM3? Or a different socket?
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    AM3 is just going to refresh SB700's and 700 NB's. Why upgrade when they are perfectly fine?
     
  5. Disruptor4

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    231 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I was just curious as to if AM3 would be bringing out SB8xx and NB8xx or if that was going to be a different platform with different CPU's or something.

    I keep tossing up between waiting til W7 is released, and just buying now.
     
  6. ascstinger

    ascstinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    544 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    In a house
    supposedly the 8-series is supposed to see some crossfire gains

    I might buy that 790fx just for the sake of getting the diarehha brown asus out
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    im wondering why msi dont use 8pin eps for the cpu on their 790gx boards and use the old 4pin atx :confused:
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,762 (9.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,507
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    RELEASED!!!! should reach stores soon*. Camping outside one?

    *when you have AM3 processors being sold. Till then, the boards are paperweights.
     
  9. chaotic_uk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    so when am3 is released am4 will be released 6 months later ? , more money to be wasted on my system lol
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,247 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    another nice looking board, hope it overclocks well.
     
  11. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Agreed. I've noticed that in many AM2+ motherboards like some ASUS boards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Nope, DDR2 doesn't fit DDR3 slots (or vise versa)
    http://www.build-gaming-computer-guide.com/image-files/ddr3-vs-ddr2-ram.jpg

    And AM2+ processor shouldn't work in it either as it doesn't have DDR3 memory controller. AM3 has both DDR2 and DDR3 controllers, so that AM2+ boards can take AM3 processors.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Silverel

    Silverel

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,773 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    :shadedshu

    Show some proof of AM4 boards coming out in 6 months and you might have something there. Considering the amount of market-life DDR2 had, you won't need a new AMD board for a few years. That's kinda the beauty of how they run their stuff...
     
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    I've read that some companies like ASUS and Gigabyte are going to have Dual DDR2 & DDR3 compatible motherboards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, most likely. ASRock will do one for sure, like AGP+PCI-e/DDR+DDR2/S939+AM2 it has done before :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,247 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    drawback with that setup, is the AGP draws the bandwidth from the PCI E and thus lowers the PCI E Slots speed, Better off to have AGP only or PCI E only motherboards, combos tend to be slower overall.
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ooooo, this fx really interesting mobo
     
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    That's what I thought. I wonder if it would be worth the money for a dual DDR2/DDR3 mobo anyway? What I currently hate is I can't run DDR2-1066 stable even though my OCZ is 1066. I am stuck with DDR2-800. Hope Asus comes out with a bios fix and soon.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)