1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multi-thread in CCC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Champ, May 22, 2010.

  1. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,079 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    I like using ATT because of the multi-thread ability, but I'm wandering if CCC can have MT enabled some how? I would go back to that if it did.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,712 (10.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,135
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ... what?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,027 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    whats ATT? multi-threaded capability in what?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,712 (10.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,135
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ATI tray tools i think, but i have no idea what he means about multi threading
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,027 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,712 (10.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,135
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    yeah but... what does it make multithreaded?


    that post is also from 2007, its highly likely that experimental feature is now on by default.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,027 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    That's as far as google helped me lol
     
  8. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    SKD STT has that option and you dont have to install. its just a EXE :)
     
  9. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,079 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Oh wow, I thought someone would know more about it. When I do set it, I get better graphics/performance over CCC. The problem with ATT is it doesn't work well with Vista 64 or the SP1. I can't run ATT with having to install CCC to get a digitally signed driver. There are workarounds that I've read about, but most haven't worked for me. I hear it's not an issue with XP or Win 7.

    I think I may have figured something out. Thanks guys. If it doesn't work...I'll be back.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)