• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

multimeter?

Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#1
ok, so I am clueless regardingthese guys, and I just looked at RS and the digital ones all stated on the packaging will reag up to 10 amps, that hardly seems high enough to test the gpu? Do I not want to see both the volts and the amps?
Help thanks :eek:
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,943 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#2
The problem with an in-line amp meter is that the unit has to be able to handle all of the wattage that goes along with it. I suspect anything above 100w is going to be quite expensive. They make "C" clamp ones that don't physically touch the wires, by measuring the inductance caused by the current, but I'm not sure if those work on a DC line. Wish I could be more help.

Edit: The "C" clamp ones only work for AC current.

Edit2: Wattage isn't the issue for an in-line DC amp meter, it is strictly current (the number of electrons moving through the conductor) - Think of a pair of jumper cables for your car, only 12v, but a huge current, hence huge cables.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,158 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,106
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
what exactly are you planning on measuring? and for which application, what kind of accuracy do you require?
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#5
u can allways mesure volts and resistance with it, to get current. heres the formula: I (current) = U(voltage) /(divided by) R(resistance)

thats how we do it in school because like the others said multimeters cant handle big current.

IF u want to change the outcome to P(power) the formula is P= U*I

hope this helps
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#6
ok, I am trying to test my ps to see that , if under load, I am getting the full volts and amps on my gpu cpu etc..
OK re read the threads at ocforum and it seems all you tests is the volts.. Sorry for wastingtime here!

Why do we not need to now if the systems give us the needed amps? Afterall the Gpu's are Amp rated? still alittle clueless! thanks again.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,943 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
u can allways mesure volts and resistance with it, to get current. heres the formula: I (current) = U(voltage) /(divided by) R(resistance)
Problem there is measuring the resistance. For a solid state system, you can't simlpy hook up a multimeter and measure the resistance.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,943 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,906
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#8
ok, I am trying to test my ps to see that , if under load, I am getting the full volts and amps on my gpu cpu etc..
OK re read the threads at ocforum and it seems all you tests is the volts.. Sorry for wastingtime here!

Why do we not need to now if the systems give us the needed amps? Afterall the Gpu's are Amp rated? still alittle clueless! thanks again.
That is probably the most important thing - steady voltage under various loads means more stability. Load is measured in Watts typically, where Watts = Volts X Amperage. When volts remain constant and load varies, that means that amperage varies directly with the load.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#9
bingo thanks that is clear.. will look for a bargain ebay mm
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#10
if u hook up ur meter in the 12V line (yellow and black) u can read resistance and volts going thru it and calculate the amperage. @sasqui we use closed circuitry u know:cool::cool::cool:
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,158 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,106
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#11
we dont measure amps when testing if a psu is good because the psu has no influence on the current draw of the gpu. so no matter which psu you use the current draw of a gpu is always the same. (only exception is if the psu cant handle the current then voltages will drop so far that the system crashes/psu shuts down).