• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Multiple hdd's, 1st drive(O.S.), 2nd Programs and such.

iCadaveR

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys. Not sure if im posting in the right place but. here's my dilema. As the thread title states i have Multiple hdd's, 1st drive(O.S.), 2nd drive Programs and such... I'm wondering if lets say i clean install my 1st drive(O.S.) with a different O.S. as in from vista ultimate 64bit to windows 7 ultimate 64bit... How can i salvage the programs that are on the 2nd drive??? is it possible and how would i do so(meaning do i need certain software)? Any help would be much appreciated. Just trying to save a little time on this... installing all the app's would take fooooorrrreeeeeeevvvveeeeeerrrr! :confused:
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#2
For most apps installing on the same HDD as the OS, or on some other is completely the same: You would have to reinstall 'em after reinstalling Your OS in both situations.
For those that would not require reinstallation after reinstalling OS - those would not care which disk they are on.

So, pretty much the same s*** anyway You do it.
 

iCadaveR

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
Well thanks to the quick reply. Thats a bummer. I noticed some applications still ran but some didnt the last time i switched o.s. I was hoping someone has found a fix. Like maybe running an Index or something. Think any Registry app's might have any effect? or possibly setting the target on the .exe file?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#4
It possible to make some apps run without reinstallation by saving their registry entries from the old installation ad restoring them on the new one. But many require more than that.

Although, it is theoretically possible to make any app work on a new installation by migrating some things from the previous OS installation. Yet, it usually takes tedious amount of work and time. This made worse by the fact that every app usually needs different things to be carried over - thus no "one size fits all". Believe me, reinstalling those apps would take much less time and work than trying to carry over. (read: salvaging - fooooorrrreeeeeeevvvveeeeeerrrr! x 9001)
 

iCadaveR

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
lol... Aight then. Thanks for the input. Guess a fresh start is in order... when i dont feel like procrastinating. Info on the 2nd hdd is mainly just games and video editing software so shouldnt be that big of a deal... was just hoping for a 1 click fix if you know what i mean.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#6
Info on the 2nd hdd is mainly just games
Many older games don't really care where You run them from and if they find some registry entries and/or config files missing, they just recreate them. Steam with along with most of the games installed through it also doesn't care. Pretty much all MMOs don't care either. Usually, only games that care are those with draconian DRM - such games would start "squeal till Your eardrums shatter", figuratively speaking
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,607 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#8
If you are using the upgrade feature to install windows 7 then it will have an option to keep your applications. Not all application are able to go threw the upgrade but most will. Remember tho you will have to choose that option during the upgrade process.