1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My 3d mark!!!???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by SkyKast, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    It was 2400 something when I looked Wile, not exactly what I would have expected! Oh and IIRC it was 06
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. xubidoo

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    889 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    he scored 2485 3DMarks in 3D mark 06

    edit: after checking my old AMD 64 3200+ and 7800GT scored 3476 ,so yes maybe its a little low ,altho im not sure how good the 8600GT is ,pretty low end isnt it ? if its actually slower than than my old 7800gt the maybe the score is about right.
     
    NinkobEi says thanks.
  5. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    my old 1950gt scored 4500 or so on an athlon x2 3800+. are you forcing AA? i'm pretty sure that my x800 scored about 2400...somethings not right ;P
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    Thats what I was thinking is the global settings arent at default. I'd figure it would run like a 7600GT tho performance wise.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Theres no way your score could be that low....You have a conflict with something or a bad driver!!
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,510 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,945
    Location:
    Florida
    that isnt right on an 3600+ and 4 gigs of ram and my old 8600 i pulled a little more than 7k
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    IIRC when I saw the screenie his CPU was only scoring like 800 some too?!?!?!?!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,510 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,945
    Location:
    Florida
    ya that might do it and if true it is DEFF off
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  11. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    so what do I do...I don't get it

    Edit: I am going to go restore fail safes in bios
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The 8600 is pretty close to the X1800XT in terms of stock vs stock performance. That is way low.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    CPU seems very low for a E8400@3.0Ghz. Did you disable a core or something?
     
  14. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    I restored fail-safes and same score...
     
  15. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,148 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    Look 8600GT with ddr3 it is slower both from x1950 and 7900gt. But 8600GT with ddr2 ( 1gb usually stands for DDR2) that means yours 8600GT it is bout 40% slower than normal 8600GT 256 ddr3.
    And graphics ram memory it is not bananas when you buy you dont go "give me 1 gb nvidia graphic card".
    Simple math 8600GT is 128 bit so there is not a chance in hell that can address 1gb ram not even a 512mb. The math is: memory bus width in bits x 2 = addressed, used memory
     
    SkyKast says thanks.
  16. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    wow well i wish I knew you before i bought it lol
     
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    As a baseline I ran a stock 8600gt with 2gb of ram and a q6600 stock in a gateway under vista with a clean run and it scored a whoppin 4618 3dmark06....
     
  18. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    lol alright I get it my GPU blows but why did I get such a low CPU score?
     
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,510 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,945
    Location:
    Florida
    try a fresh format or open task manager make sure something isnt eating up your cycles
     
    SkyKast says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  20. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    I'll try that tomorrow but you were right I have a lot of processes running
     
  21. SkyKast

    SkyKast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    massachusetts
    just got 12740 3D marks =-)

    I had 2485 before I replaced my PSU and my GPU haha i feel a bit better now I am going to play around with some crap in the BIOS (its a shitty one but it works I guess) and mess aroung with the 4870 CP and run it again.

    I think the problem was the CPU wasnt getting enough power...maybe that's why it went up from 800 to 2600 :twitch: whatever it is, it is
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)