• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My 5970 not compatible with APP? or AMD??

Joined
Dec 11, 2010
Messages
63 (0.02/day)
Likes
54
Processor Intel Core i7-930
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling EK WaterCooling Blocks
Memory 3x2 GB Kingston HR-1800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5970 + HD5870
Storage 2 WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 240S1SB
Case Fractal Design R3 Black
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R2 1000W
Software Windows 7 HP
#1
Really strange, but after some extensive testing that's the only conclusion I can draw!?


Mainly play Silent Hunter 4 and have been observing a strange phenomenon at hydrophone station, like a double-image, with cables rapidly swapped in front of and behind the boxes.



Never had that issue in years of playing and first time observed was well before Christmas.
Then I decided it was probably caused by mod-soup...
After patrol I ran some test with a clean mod, but problem was still there. And only on that camera btw. - all other stations and views are fine in game.

Then I started out on, what now has turned out to be a strange journey :D


First thing tested was graphics settings... double image will disappear with A.I. mode disabled.

With both gpus enabled (Catalyst A.I. unticked) I found that you *must* use minimum 16x AA, Custom Filter: Box. Any AA-settings below that *will* cause double-image.

With Catalyst A.I. disabled (= running single gpu), *any* AA setting is fine.






AA 16x can really make Silent Hunter struggle

But I found that AA 4x CF: EdgeDetect produced an image quality fairly close to AA 16x and everything runs smooth.

I don't remember what version I was running, but probably ATI 10.8... so decided it was time to update.

Went through driver 10.12 to 11.1 to 11.1a then down to 10.10. All with double-image. Then! 10.5 is all right! No problems! 10.8 and 10.9 neither!

Then I did the Von Modded install method with deep clean, but same result.


So the final conclusion is:
All drivers above 10.9 will give this weird double-image unless A.I. is disabled or AA = 16x

All drivers from 10.9 and downwards will make you run any AA setting desired regardsless of A.I.

---------

I will now run driver 10.9 and will never, never, never upgrade again! :D

Performance wise 10.9 is a tiny bit better than previous ones. 11.1a was the fastest, but only marginally compared to 10.9...


Only thing to find out is, what the heck ATI added in 10.10 and upward... the release notes 10.10, page 6:

New Features
This section provides information on new features found in this release of the AMD display driver. These include the following:
- Introduction of AMD Catalyst™ Accelerated Parallel Processing ("APP") technology Edition
- Video acceleration for WMV HD® video content
- Enhanced Dynamic Contrast video controls
- Introduction of AMD HD3D Technology



I also note a name change, ATI Catalyst to AMD Catalyst:



- but surely that must be a coincident...?



So...

This leads back to thread titel: Is my 5970 not compatible with APP? or AMD??


Thanks for listening...
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,512
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
I wouldn't concern yourself with the APP and AMD. AMD=ATI. APP would have nothing to do with SH.

I am not overly familiar with SH but does it any type of in-game AA settings?
Have you tried running the AA/AF on App Preference? what is the result there when doing that?

Most recent games don't play nice with forced AA and AF if they have their own in-game settings and cause funny stuff like that to happen.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2010
Messages
63 (0.02/day)
Likes
54
Processor Intel Core i7-930
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling EK WaterCooling Blocks
Memory 3x2 GB Kingston HR-1800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5970 + HD5870
Storage 2 WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 240S1SB
Case Fractal Design R3 Black
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R2 1000W
Software Windows 7 HP
#3
I wouldn't concern yourself with the APP and AMD. AMD=ATI. APP would have nothing to do with SH.

I am not overly familiar with SH but does it any type of in-game AA settings?
Have you tried running the AA/AF on App Preference? what is the result there when doing that?

Most recent games don't play nice with forced AA and AF if they have their own in-game settings and cause funny stuff like that to happen.
AMD=ATI... yeah, I know. Was a semi-silly remark, but it was the only other difference found between 10.9 and 10.10.
But I did not know APP was program dependent.

That means, if I take a modern program like Codemasters F1 2010, that would probably "enable" APP?

Silent Hunter has no ingame AA, AF or other settings, but reacts very well to settings forced through CCC. Looks really good on high settings.

Unsure of what you mean with APP Preference? But I must have been through all settings combos...


The only thing not tried yet is a complete reinstall of Win7.

Will try to find a disc for a test tomorrow...

Thanks for the feedback!
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,283 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,383
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Well since Catalyst AI is just a way to disable all the optimizations that AMD/ATi has implemented in their drivers, and it works with AI disable, it is obvious that some optimization they implemented between 10.9 and 10.10 broke the rendering on SH.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,512
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#5
Unsure of what you mean with APP Preference? But I must have been through all settings combos...
I just meant not forcing it(Checking the boxes next to AA and AF "Use application settings")

But seeing as you say it has no in game AA or AF settings then nothing to do there.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#6
This double image issue is actually mentioned in 11.1 release notes. in Some games it's fixed, but in some games it's to be expected.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2010
Messages
63 (0.02/day)
Likes
54
Processor Intel Core i7-930
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling EK WaterCooling Blocks
Memory 3x2 GB Kingston HR-1800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5970 + HD5870
Storage 2 WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 240S1SB
Case Fractal Design R3 Black
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R2 1000W
Software Windows 7 HP
#7
Update...

New disc, new Win7 install, nothing touched, new 11.1a install. Can't get it much cleaner than that... :D

And problem persist. Lower AA = double image, AA 16x = fine picture. As above desribed.

Cleared 11.1a and installed 10.9. Problem "solved", any setting is fine.

At least it documented to me, that the cleaning procedure in OP was working just fine.



AMD support have been notified, but what are the chances it will be solved for such an old game... :rolleyes:



/edit 16. Feb. 2011:

Great news!
Today AMD released version 11.2 and this one solves the problems described above.

Now every setting can be used with no problems whatsoever! :rockout:
And it feels much faster/smoother than previous drivers.


/edit 19. Feb. 2011:

And we're back at square one! :shadedshu

AMD do simply not like my 5970 at all...

Opening 3D programs takes a long pause before ready, Alt-tab to desktop gives me a looong delay... in 10.9 these operations takes less than a blink of an eye...

10.9 is still the only driver I can use without flaws.... :shadedshu
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,283 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,383
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Update...

New disc, new Win7 install, nothing touched, new 11.1a install. Can't get it much cleaner than that... :D

And problem persist. Lower AA = double image, AA 16x = fine picture. As above desribed.

Cleared 11.1a and installed 10.9. Problem "solved", any setting is fine.

At least it documented to me, that the cleaning procedure in OP was working just fine.



AMD support have been notified, but what are the chances it will be solved for such an old game... :rolleyes:
As we have said, it is caused by one of the optimizations implemented. AMD is aware of it, they have mentioned it in the release notes. Anyway, disable Catalyst A.I. to remove the optimizations and enjoy your game.:toast: