• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My AMD/EVGA gaming Glory isn't glorying

Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#1
Ok you guys... so i'm new to this place but i thought you guys have given out some valuable advice, so i thought i'd come in seek of some personal advice... And i'm aware that some people have posted similar threads about this but nothing quite like what i need.
I have been building a Gaming rig for the last few months and i finally got all the parts together and i put it together this morning, and to my dismay the computer would turn on but my monitor would not recognize that any displays were active.... indicating either the monitor is just giving out, or if the graphics card isnt being recognized, I've taken it apart and put it back together to see if i missed anything and i didn't. It gave me the same results and there's no way i can get into the Bios as the Motherboard has no On-board video.. Solutions? Problems? any suggestions would be a great deal of help. :)
Here's the specs on my Rig:
Case (if it helps): Thermaltake Commander MS-I Snow editon
Mobo: GIGABYTE 970A-UD3
CPU: AMD FX-6200 3.8GHz 6-core
CPU Cooler: CoolerMaster V8
PSU: Antec TP3-650 650W power supply
RAM: 16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis 1.65v (4x4GB) (KHX1600C9D3/4G)
GPU: EVGA Geforce GTX 650 SC 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E 3.0
HDD: Intel 330 series 180GB SSD
HDD2: 5400RPM 1TB Western Digital Caviar Green
ODD: LG GH24NS95 DVD writer/reader
Wifi: GIGABYTE GC-WB300D
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
494 (0.20/day)
Likes
56
Location
Hesperus IV
System Name Salvaged
Processor AMD Phenom II X6, 1055T
Motherboard MSI (cant remember model..)
Cooling Antec Kühler + extra fans (Antec, Zalman, Coolermaster, Generic brand)
Memory 8Gb (2 x 4Gb)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD6870
Storage Samsung 1TB, 320 Seagate, 250 Samsung
Display(s) LG Electronics
Case ANTEC Sonata III 500 (found/salvaged + modified)
Audio Device(s) 8Ch + Harman Kardon 2.1 (modified, electronics in JVC wood speakers)
Power Supply It's made in Denmark, never seen a PSU made there..
Software Win7 X64 Ultimate
#2
Are there any BIOS POST beeps?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#3
uhhh nope

There aren't any beeps coming from the computer. lights come on, the fans fire up, I guess if it makes any difference the hdd light isnt blinking at all...
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#4
Did you try clearing the cmos? May take the battery out for ten mins or so with the power cord unhooked from the psu. Also do you have the right bios for the mobo for the FX proc?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
27
System Name littlek
Processor Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard Asrock B350M Pro 4
Cooling NH-U12S
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 2X8GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 FE
Storage Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
Display(s) Dell U2913WM
Case Jonsbo VR2
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows
#5
1st thing WWOOOOOWWWW
where are all those cables going

if the graphics card has two dvi output then try the second one
i had this happen to me with a 9800gx2
if you have access to a second graphics card try that
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#6
Try clearing CMOS and booting with a single stick of RAM installed first.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#7
Hahaha cables

Well funny thing is those are all standard 4-pin power cords that are near the bottom of my case they aren't being used... and i have alot of my cords running through the back so i can show this thing off when i get it working :D
 

_Zod_

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
37
System Name Zim
Processor AMD FX-6300
Motherboard GA-970A-UD3 (rev. 2.0)
Cooling AMD Stock with heat pipes
Memory Corsair CMV8GX3M2A1333C9 2x 8GB Kit DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 550 Ti FPB
Storage Western Digital WD RE4 1TB - Main
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200
Case COOLMAX CS-480
Audio Device(s) Intergrated VIA VT2021
Power Supply hec X-Power Pro 600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#8
What is the revision of that Motherboard? It may require a bios update to recognize that CPU. Which means you will need a Athlon II or Phenom II in order to update the bios.

I have put together two machines using that mobo, one have the same CPU you do but bios required update and I had a Phenom II around to do it, mobo was Rev 1.0, other board was rev 1.2 and did not require an update.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#9
The rev is 1.1

What is the revision of that Motherboard? It may require a bios update to recognize that CPU. Which means you will need a Athlon II or Phenom II in order to update the bios.

I have put together two machines using that mobo, one have the same CPU you do but bios required update and I had a Phenom II around to do it, mobo was Rev 1.0, other board was rev 1.2 and did not require an update.
sooo it's the revision 1.1... is that gonna be an issue?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,591 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,825
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#10
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,201
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
#11
We need to know the following:
Does the monitor work? Try on a known working system.
What version is your motherboard? It's in the corner by your PSU.
If you happen to have a motherboard with a BIOS that does not support your CPU, you will have to get the motherboard flashed, somehow.
I don't like the age of your PSU, but it should be okay for your build.
Are these all new parts?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#12
Yes, yes, and no

We need to know the following:
Does the monitor work? Try on a known working system.
What version is your motherboard? It's in the corner by your PSU.
If you happen to have a motherboard with a BIOS that does not support your CPU, you will have to get the motherboard flashed, somehow.
I don't like the age of your PSU, but it should be okay for your build.
Are these all new parts?
Ok to answer your questions
The monitor is working... (it's how i'm posting XD using my old tower)
the motherboard version is 1.1
the PSU is the only thing that isn't new... I got it from a guy who took very good care of it before and i like antec alot.
 

_Zod_

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
37
System Name Zim
Processor AMD FX-6300
Motherboard GA-970A-UD3 (rev. 2.0)
Cooling AMD Stock with heat pipes
Memory Corsair CMV8GX3M2A1333C9 2x 8GB Kit DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 550 Ti FPB
Storage Western Digital WD RE4 1TB - Main
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200
Case COOLMAX CS-480
Audio Device(s) Intergrated VIA VT2021
Power Supply hec X-Power Pro 600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#13
sooo it's the revision 1.1... is that gonna be an issue?
The bios in that needs to be F5 or later for that cpu. F7 is the current bios version. Possibly a sticker on the box it will say what it comes with if I remember correctly.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,591 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,825
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#14
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#15
So then

The bios in that needs to be F5 or later for that cpu. F7 is the current bios version. Possibly a sticker on the box it will say what it comes with if I remember correctly.
So if i can't find the bios version on the box or the mobo what would i have to do in order for it to work/know that it has the right bios?
there's always the chance i just didn't look at the right part of the box...
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
27
System Name littlek
Processor Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard Asrock B350M Pro 4
Cooling NH-U12S
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 2X8GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 FE
Storage Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
Display(s) Dell U2913WM
Case Jonsbo VR2
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows
#16
You're using 1.65v modules. Can anyone confirm if this is a problem?

amd doesn't have voltage limits for ram
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,591 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,825
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#17
Okay, quick search revealed the F5 BIOS (for cpu compatibility) came out 23rd March 2012. If your board predates that time, you very much don't have the correct version. It's labelled as a BETA as well.

You'll need to send it back or get a Phenom to use to update the bios. :(
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#18
Okay, quick search revealed the F5 BIOS (for cpu compatibility) came out 23rd March 2012. If your board predates that time, you very much don't have the correct version. It's labelled as a BETA as well.

You'll need to send it back or get a Phenom to use to update the bios. :(
I don't think the mobo is predating that date... but the front of the box says it's ready for am3+ sooo.... I don't know if that's important
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,201
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
#19
You're using 1.65v modules. Can anyone confirm if this is a problem?

amd doesn't have voltage limits for ram
Don't think this is an issue. The supported memory list for this motherboard lists 1.65v modules.

Okay, quick search revealed the F5 BIOS (for cpu compatibility) came out 23rd March 2012. If your board predates that time, you very much don't have the correct version. It's labelled as a BETA as well.

You'll need to send it back or get a Phenom to use to update the bios. :(
You're near a big city. Call PC shops and see if anyone will fix this for you. No matter what, this is going to cost you a few bucks, whether it's taking it to someone who can flash it for you or whether you send it to Gigabyte to update the BIOS. AMD needs to fix this.:shadedshu
Contact Gigabyte and see what they have to say.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#20
Have you cleared CMOS as suggested? Booting with one stick?

Also try other PCI E slot for the card.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#21
Don't think this is an issue. The supported memory list for this motherboard lists 1.65v modules.



You're near a big city. Call PC shops and see if anyone will fix this for you. No matter what, this is going to cost you a few bucks, whether it's taking it to someone who can flash it for you or whether you send it to Gigabyte to update the BIOS. AMD needs to fix this.:shadedshu
Contact Gigabyte and see what they have to say.
Assuming the issue is an outdated bios

and yes i tried clearing the bios and it didn't help. and curious what would putting the card in the other slot do?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Westminster, CO
#22
Ok you guys i did some looking of my own.. the bios is up to date the CPU can be recognized by the mobo... the 1.1 revision has the F5 and the CPU i have was listed under supported. so I know that the cpu/mobo relationship isn't the issue... or at least not in the sense of up to date bios
 

_Zod_

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
37
System Name Zim
Processor AMD FX-6300
Motherboard GA-970A-UD3 (rev. 2.0)
Cooling AMD Stock with heat pipes
Memory Corsair CMV8GX3M2A1333C9 2x 8GB Kit DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 550 Ti FPB
Storage Western Digital WD RE4 1TB - Main
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200
Case COOLMAX CS-480
Audio Device(s) Intergrated VIA VT2021
Power Supply hec X-Power Pro 600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#23
Sounds like mobo RMA time to me.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#25