• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My ASUS RT-N66U Router Died. Well, Sort of...

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,782 (1.99/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
Get up the other morning, no wireless from my router, at all... dead. Check it out and all the lights are off, the AC adapter has a blue light glowing (it's plugged into an APC UPS backup) and the wire is plugged into the router. No lights on the router itself, no signal. So I try this:

  1. Unplug everything and plug it back in, lights on the router are still out
  2. Press the reset button, the lights come on...
  3. Continue to hold the reset button, and now I have wireless again
  4. Put a rubber band (and a few coins) on the reset button and it's now up and working full time

Question: WTF? The router has been absolutely flawless for years now. I'd like to get an AC router so what to get, or should I bother? I can post a topology map if it's helpful.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,782 (1.99/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
I think you might mean the power switch; this is a well known problem with the 66U
1597358678190.png


LOL, yea, it's the power button that I thought was the reset button, duh. I guess the switch mechanism just failed? Still working, so the rubber band is the weak link now... I'll shop for a new AC router come cyber Monday. Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,782 (1.99/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,642 (1.14/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Netgear R7800/X4S. Unfortunately it's sold out all over the place right now.
Best router I've ever owned, hands down. It also gets a lot of support through Voxel's excellent firmware, which means you get the latest security patches etc.
I wouldn't even look at the current generation of 802.11ax hardware, as both the hardware and the firmware isn't there. Lots of asterisks on the packaging with suggestions that the feature will come in a future firmware update. Some of these products have been out of a year by now and the promised features are apparently still missing. Some of the hardware also either support feature X or Y, not both, even though both are part of the standard...
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,142 (4.18/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
As a fellow RT-N66U owner, I would just try to fix the power button. But that's me, and my situation doesn't call for a stronger router or faster wifi. You make that call.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
127 (0.38/day)
I'm the same, and would replace the switch; they are even still updating the firmware for this model.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,782 (1.99/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
As a fellow RT-N66U owner, I would just try to fix the power button. But that's me, and my situation doesn't call for a stronger router or faster wifi. You make that call.
It's working fine with the rubber band. I'd probably break it trying to fix it. If the rubber band breaks,. I'll use zip ties, haha
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
It's working fine with the rubber band. I'd probably break it trying to fix it. If the rubber band breaks,. I'll use zip ties, haha
Even though this is relatively low voltage DC, using a rubber band or tie wrap to hold a "faulty" power button down temporarily for testing is one thing. But for extended periods is a bad/risky idea. The risk of fire at those voltages may be low, but with a faulty switch, they are too high!

I strongly urge you to bite the bullet and unplug that router and run to your nearest Walmart or Best Buy and buy a new router immediately. Even if it is an el-cheapo supreme, temporary replacement router to hold you over for now, so you have time to research and get the next router you really want, I urge you to pull that broken router from your network.

Even if the risk of fire is remote (and I say it is higher than "remote"), the risk of something shorting out and dumping excessive and destructive voltages on one or more of the Ethernet ports is a distinct possibility too. Those voltages could go upstream to zap your modem, or down to one of your Ethernet connected computers - or both. :(

A quick search of Walmart.com shows my local Walmart has several wireless routers in stock for ~$25. Not the best, obviously, but it will get you on-line - safely and hold you over until you find the one you really want.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,197 (1.07/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I have a working one I would just box up and send you. I was using it as a repeater before I finally bought a proper base/satellite setup. But it’s definitely a good excuse to upgrade.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,782 (1.99/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
I have a working one I would just box up and send you. I was using it as a repeater before I finally bought a proper base/satellite setup. But it’s definitely a good excuse to upgrade.
What do you have for your setup now? I have a detached garage (carriage house), I'd like to have coverage for it eventually. I was thinking of pulling a CAT6 cable out to it as I have to lay some duct work anyways to replace the overhead power that's showing it's age.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,197 (1.07/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I went with Netgear Orbi. I live in a 2 bedroom basement apartment and signal is absolutely terrible for some reason. I wouldn’t recommend them despite messing with settings and even a few firmware upgrades it crashes randomly. The only reason I kept them was because they were mispriced considerably. When it works it works great and having a single AP for everything is nice too.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
2,214 (0.65/day)
Location
US of A
System Name gaming
Processor Intel i7-9700k @ 4.9ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua U12A
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1660 Ti OC 6G
Storage Crucial MX500, Western Digital 550N NVMe, Crucial P1 NVMe, SanDisk Ultra 3D, WD Blue 3D
Display(s) Dell - SE2717HR 27" IPS LED FHD FreeSync Monitor
Case Phanteks P400A w/ Noctua fans
Audio Device(s) Klipsch pro-media 2.1 speakers
Power Supply Seasonioc Focus Plus 650w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G15 original
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores i can finally play crysis
I think you might mean the power switch; this is a well known problem with the 66U
+1, luckily my 66U never had the issue but this goes back several years
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
It is really odd these "mechanical" switches are breaking when nobody is touching them. I can see a switch wearing out under normal use after 1000s of pushes. Or even breaking after the first couple pushes. But when no one is around? That's pretty sad.

Back in my radio maintenance days, instead of "gremlins" we used to call that "FM" - not for "frequency modulation", but for a certain type of magic! ;)
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
127 (0.38/day)
Seems the failing switches have blue stems, so I got a non blue stem switch from Digi-Key for $7 with postage


it seems to work just fine
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
The fact the shafts are blue, green, white, purple polkadot or whatever has nothing to do with this. There are no industry standards for the shafts on these type switches. They aren't "Cherry" keyboard switches, for example. So it is entirely up to each switch manufacturer what color (if any) plastic shaft they use. What really matters is the physical size of the switch, the "throw", the tension on the return spring and the contact's voltage and current capability inside the switch housing.

The only color coding there might be would be would be in the final application - that is, once installed in the piece of electronics - for the button "cap" or "head" - the part your finger pushes to activate the switch. Red, for example, might be used for "Emergency Stop".
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
127 (0.38/day)
The point is that each manufacturer picks their own color for the switch stem, so blue represents the switch from the manufacturer that that has problems; by changing color I am changing manufacturer. I believe the blue may be made by E-switch and the black and white by C&K

That the failing switches had blue stems was from

I wanted to avoid the manufacturer using blue as people said that even repairs from ASUS would fail after a time.

So, yes, the color has everything to do with this; I just assumed this logic was obvious and I didn't need to waste time explaining it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
So, yes, the color has everything to do with this; I just assumed this logic was obvious and I didn't need to waste time explaining it.
No the color does not. So your assumption and logic are wrong. If you believe otherwise, please show us the IEEE standard that dictates the color coding.

For starters we don't even know the manufacturer of the switch used in the OP's router. You are just guessing and saying you "believe" you do. There are 100s of pushbutton switch suppliers across the globe. .

I did not see the manufacturer or part number in any of your links. Can you show us?

We cannot even assume ASUS is using the same supplier for those switches in every one of these routers. It is common for manufacturers to change suppliers from one production run to another as another supplier may offer ASUS a better price.

These switches are not color-coded.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
127 (0.38/day)
for the C&K

for the E-switch

My task was to find a way to locate a replacement that was not the original. I gave evidence that failed switches seem to have blue stems and the manufacturer and part numbers of alternatives were in my links to Farnell and Digi-Key.

Now if you can show that C&K have this switch with a blue stem, I will stand corrected; for me blue was a color code saying 'not C&K'. I installed the C&K replacement and it works fine, so I thought to share my experience.

Is it possible that ASUS are not using E-switch, absolutely, but I needed to locate a logic that would work given that I did not know all the details.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Now if you can show that C&K have this switch with a blue stem, I will stand corrected.
:( There would be no purpose in that.

We have no indication C&K or E-switch manufactured that switch in the OP's router! It could have been any number of other manufacturers.

Nor is there any indication both C&K and E-switch use Blue to identify some spec. Blue is just a color. It does not indicate a particular mechanical or electrical characteristic. I don't understand why you are stuck on colors. They mean nothing here.

But I will agree with you on one thing - let's just leave it.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,631 (4.44/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Seems the failing switches have blue stems, so I got a non blue stem switch from Digi-Key for $7 with postage


it seems to work just fine
I get it, it's due to different manufacturers using different materials.
Bill appears to have confused this to mean colour represents a standard.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
127 (0.38/day)
Bill is a good guy and we need more of his sort around, but yes I was just trying to avoid replacing like with like.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,439 (1.44/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Bill appears to have confused this to mean colour represents a standard.
Actually, I am the one trying to avoid confusion by clarifying that color does NOT represent a standard - at least not with pushbutton switches. For example, C&K makes over 55,000 products and over 8.5 million switch combinations (source)! Surely each switch they manufacture does not have its own unique color. That would make for a logistics nightmare, not to mention increased costs.

I was just trying to avoid replacing like with like.
And that would be a wise course of action - if only we knew the brand and model number of the switch used in the OPs router. :(

Still, I think if we look at the big picture, ASUS must use this switch in multiple routers they produce and there most likely are 100s of 1000s if not millions of ASUS routers in use around the world. If we do our homework and research the number of actual switch failures, I think we will find the percentage to be miniscule.

But as so often happens with the big names in this industry (ASUS, Gigabyte, MSI, Microsoft, Dell, Intel, etc.) reports of any problems, no matter how small, get repeated, amplified, exaggerated and repeated again until it appears the world is doomed. :(

I don't know about others but I rarely ever hit the power switch on my wireless router. I think I have done so maybe 3 times in the last 3 years! It makes me wonder if in some of those cases, the switches mechanism isn't just getting gummed up with dust due to a lack of use. That said, I typically just pull the plug but even then, I can't remember the last time I had to do that. But then I do suffer occasionally from flareups of *GCF!




* geriatric cranial flatulence
 
Top