1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My computer died suddenly...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jumpstarta201, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    Hi, this is my first post here :D

    Anyway, I got this old family computer that has a P4 641, an old ECS mobo, 1.5 gigs of RAM and an ATi X1550 PCI-E gfx card (I know its crappy). Now for some reason it will constantly and totally randomly freeze in the POST and windows, rendering it almost unusable. When it freezes it will sometimes make a loud clanking noise through the speakers and it just crashes. If i leave it for about 30 mins it will display the desktop or POST or w/e but in a corrupted form.
    I've tried removing my gfx card, replacing my PSU, applying new thermal paste, blowing dust and just about everything else. All the temps are normal with the CPU runnin at 30C and the mobo runs at 34C and all the HDDs runniong at 40-ish so no problems there. It started randomly when I was playing Oblivion and wouldnt stop :confused: the only things I havent tested are the CPU and the mobo. If anyone could tell me which one of these could be the problem I would be grateful to know. :D

    Thanx, Jumpstart (also known as BiGWicK)
     
  2. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    if it freezes during the POST process it may be your RAM, try swapping the sticks out with some spares if you have any. If not, just try using 1 stick to see if it posts, other than that, i have no idea

    hope it helps ;D
     
    jumpstarta201 says thanks.
  3. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    Hmm... Could be, thanx for the quick reply!
     
  4. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I agree, check your ram. Try removing a stick at a time as suggested above. Also running memtest on your ram would be worth it.

    1.5 gb on a p4, is that 3x512mb ddr? If it is 3 sticks you might be lucky and just 1 has died.

    Tye
     
  5. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    OK first it was 1x1GB and 1x512MB 667MHz and second, i tried the ram, removed one stick at a time and still nothing. The P4 is a socket 775 so its pretty new, I hope its not the CPU or mobo thats died... better the CPU because then I can get a dual-core :D


    ---- OMG i entered my user name wrong *Bangs head on wall*
    anyone know how i can change it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Tried updating the BIOS, removing the CMOS to reset the current BIOS?

    also PM W1zzard to change your username
     
  7. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Im not sure if ur mobo has an onboard speaker b/c sometimes if a stick of RAM dies, it gives a series of beeps(at least my Soyo skt. 478 did)

    My old 20GB HDD did the same thing. It would freeze then crash, even when it posts. But mine made a very low clicking sound. Just a pointer ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    well im not gonna update my BIOS cause im afraid it will freeze while flashing - and that would be a disaster, also i have reset the CMOS jumper numerous times and even removed the HDDs so it couldnt be them...:banghead:
     
  9. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    if youre sure psu is good enough, have you already exchanged mobos? if that will fix the problem, you will know...
     
  10. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    Well i guess its the problem cause i doubt the CPU would even run if it was faulty... thing is in the UK i cant really find a cheap LGA775 mobo that also supports P4 (Curse Intel from now on im with AMD/ATi :rockout:)
     
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    welcome to socket interchangability,cheaper multi unlocking, shutdown of whole cores,lesser heat output, and only a small margin to the top of performance;)
     
    madmanjohn says thanks.
  12. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    o.o Well i took it to the repair shop so i hope they can fix it, i seriously think its the mobo and besides i've always wanted to try an Althon 64 X2. (Sorry but Intel seriously lost my trust after what i heard they've done and besides AMD is cheaper in many respects, same goes for ATI except NVIDIA hasnt cheated so much :toast:)
     
  13. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,430 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    I'd recommend a Phenom II X3 or X2 for a CPU. Excellent performance with a good price.
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,830 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,981
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    How cheap do you want? http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus...R2-1066(OC)-667-800-SATA-II-SATA-RAID-ATX-VGA

    Most 775 motherboards provide backwards compatibility, it is forwards compatibility that is an issue. Except the extremely modern boards that don't support the 533FSB processors anymore.

    But if he was on AMD, how would it change the situation? An AM3 motherboard can't accept an AM2 CPU. So if he had an Ahtlon 64 4000+ for instance(just thinking of something equivalant to his P4) he couldn't put it in a new motherboard either...

    Where AMD shines is with the ability to put newer processors in older boards, which Intel had up until the i7 release with the new sockets.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i would suggest an am2+ setup, just because ddr2 is cheap like bread,you can put 3 gens of procs in it, and its performance is not much smaller than ddr3;)
     
  16. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    I was thinking the same- but speaking as a amd phenom 3 and 4 core owner

    get the phenom 2 x4 if you can swing th pounds m8:toast: the 940 or 955 unlocked sounds like fun and like the quote above and im not sure about across the seas-price, but even 1066 mhz and 1333mhz ram are down to sensible levels.

    see my specs and youll know why i say that-im getting a SSD for it for my bday in nov,(even if the woman sez no-;))

    i just get suicidal sometimes-:toast:
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    But AMD will be dropping DDR2 support, thus screwing those that bought AM2+ boards thinking they will be able to put any AM3 cpu in it. Still the same situation.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    Lol im must have attracted an AMD business thread while I was away, i really dont need anything above an Athlon X2 cause my new comp. is coming in soon (see specs) anyway thanx u guys this forum is great ill stick with for all my computer calamities :cool:

    P.S good news that new intel mobos still support my old P4 :D:pimp:

    Hmm tell me would SCAN.co.uk beat Elcipse COmputers in price?
     
  19. jumpstarta201 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manningtree, Essex, United Kingdom
    Lol u got the same PSU as me and my budget would be MAX £600 so no Phenom II X4 :( But cmon the X3 720 is a beast AND it's unlocked so its enuf for me :D I live near the coast so no over-seas shipping fee (Eclipse = £14.09)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)