• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My internet ain't working.. :(

Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#1
I've just done re-install of XP, i installed my LAN drivers, But i keep getting "Limited or no connectivity".. I re-configured my router.. still no luck, I tried re-newing my ip through Cmd how ever i get "The RPC server is unavailable. Any ideas?
 

BXtreme

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
1,324 (0.33/day)
Likes
1
Location
Kolkata, India
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 ghz|| Core2 T5250
Motherboard Asus P6N Platinum || 965GM
Cooling Air cooling
Memory Kingston 2x1gb DDR2 677mhz || 2x1gb 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 640mb || Geforce 8600GT M
Storage Seagate 500GB Sata || 160gb
Display(s) Samsung 30" HD LCD || 15" lcd (laptop)
Case A not-so-known brand case w/ two fans and some blue lightings
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Mac OS X Leopard, Linux Mint 4.0, and all windoze...geez...
#2
1. contact your isp if u can't connect or web page isn't loading.
2. The limited or no connectivity is just a stupid notification, that starts from Service pack 2, just ignore it.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#3
Im on the phone now.. been on hold for 20minutes. :S
 

BXtreme

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
1,324 (0.33/day)
Likes
1
Location
Kolkata, India
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 ghz|| Core2 T5250
Motherboard Asus P6N Platinum || 965GM
Cooling Air cooling
Memory Kingston 2x1gb DDR2 677mhz || 2x1gb 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 640mb || Geforce 8600GT M
Storage Seagate 500GB Sata || 160gb
Display(s) Samsung 30" HD LCD || 15" lcd (laptop)
Case A not-so-known brand case w/ two fans and some blue lightings
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Mac OS X Leopard, Linux Mint 4.0, and all windoze...geez...
#4
LOL, u know i had the same problem a month back(when i didn't knew about it). I just couldn't connect ! Presses reconnect for about 10-15 times, ended up reinstalling my windows, drivers too :p, and then got to know it was my isp not me !! LOL, was so irritated 'cause of that, but sometimes isp's have problems too ya know, not our running pc's...
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#5
Hehe.. Well i finally got on to someone, however during the time i was on hold i'd found out what the issue was >.>. and the dude from Optus told me and i quote "Theres something wrong with your OS" however he didn't know what, there was just something wrong. :)

I'm just going to do a re-install of XP. Again. Wish me luck this time. Haha.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
the RPC error indicates a windows service needed for networking was disabled. Use a non-modded copy of XP, or dont disable services after installing.

Otherwise, just make sure the drivers are installed correctly.

Side note: OPtus means australia, and its been standard practise for 3-4 years now that all ADSL customers get a router with in-built DHCP systems - we dont get IP addresses direct off the internet, and therefore his problem would be local and to do with either windows, the drivers, or the router itself.

Therefore, try another PC, laptop or something and see if the router/modem broke!
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#7
the RPC error indicates a windows service needed for networking was disabled. Use a non-modded copy of XP, or dont disable services after installing.
EXACTAMUNDO!

:)

* Very GOOD, "Danielsan"...

APK
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#8
Well.. I did a re-install of XP (BTW - i use a Genuine non-modded copy), I serviced packed it (2) it worked fine, however I turned my pc on this morning and bang, Its dead again. >.>. I havent touched any of the services, I am running this OS and service pack on 3 other machines on this network and they are all FINE. :( :(
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#9
Managed to fix it by doing this:

Remove Network drivers > Cmd > netsh winsock reset > Reboot

Its working fine now.. I sure hope it stays that way, thanks for all your input guys.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#10
sounds like some bug with the drivers, if its repeating. Perhaps a bad cable or something too?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#11
Managed to fix it by doing this:

Remove Network drivers > Cmd > netsh winsock reset > Reboot

Its working fine now.. I sure hope it stays that way, thanks for all your input guys.
INTERESTING! I have never used THAT particular NETSHELL command before... one for the archives here... thanks for the 'tip' & a new possible recovery command!

:)

* This thread made my "favs/bookmarks" as NEW NETSH command for internet function recovery (lol, possibly a "dubious honor" but, an honor nevertheless!)

APK