• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My internet's gone :( Help!! [solved]

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
This all started last week when I got a notification that my speed was increased to 20Mbps.

I checked speedtest, and I was still at my old 8Mbps so I gave my ISP a phone call.

After trying unsuccessfully to get me at 20Mbps, he told me I had to change my modem because it's some 10 years old now and won't be up to par to support the speed.

I told him OK. And he said he might try some other things within the next minutes to get me the speed nonetheless, and not to worry if I got offline in the meantime because it'd be because of him.

True, I tried speedtest and it fluctuated madly between 4Mbps and 20Mbps. It never got so high before. But 10 minutes later it settled again at 8Mbps and remained like that.

Until the next time I rebooted, when I couldn't get online at all. :(

_____________________

Today I called the ISP again, got a different tech.

But wait, before doing so, I tried 2 other modems, another cable from wall phone socket to modem, another ethernet cable, another cable from modem to router, and also bypassing the router alltogether. And trying with filters and without filters.. Also, I tried with the laptop and with both desktops using direct ethernet connection... it's the same with any computer I plug in. :twitch:

ISP tech told me to try without the router. By mistake I had pressed the button resetting it so it would only complicate matters (darn reset button is really easy to hit).
He gave me the numbers to input in the IPv4 properties.... (IP addresses and DNS addresses)

Still no go. He was confused as I was. My phone line is working fine so the DSL should be OK too?

After more than an hour on the phone he told me he'll register the fault and pass the job on to specialized engineers... Meanwhile I'm still offline. :cry:

Without the router, when I try to run a diagnostic I get:

The DNS server isn't responding
or
Windows can't communicate with primary DNS server
_____________________

A moment of joy was short-lived when I connected the router once more, powered up the laptop and got wifi... only to realize it wasn't my own... :ohwell:

_____________________

I really need my own wired connection to install updates, antivirus, steam games etc... on my new pc :cry:

I ran some cmd commands, here's without router ie wall phone socket to modem to pc:


And here's with router ie wall phone socket to modem to router to pc:
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,443 (0.98/day)
Likes
1,868
#3
DNS fun, huh?

My Charter connection just dropped the ball too.
Start
Control Panel
Network and Sharing Center
Change Adapter Settings
Left Click on the connection you use
Properties
Networking Tab
Internet Protocol Version 4
Properties
Highlight "Use the following DNS server addresses"
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
OK

Try using the internet.


What did you just do? The DNS servers from the ISP are obviously screwing with you. Resetting your DNS server to Google's is the solution that prevents you from dealing with any crap. Try this, then hop online to verify what I am saying.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#4
You subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 unless your ISP is doing something different.
That didn't fix the problem, but it changed the troubleshooting error message to:
"The connection between your access point, router or cable modem and the Internet is broken".


DNS fun, huh?

My Charter connection just dropped the ball too.
Start
Control Panel
Network and Sharing Center
Change Adapter Settings
Left Click on the connection you use
Properties
Networking Tab
Internet Protocol Version 4
Properties
Highlight "Use the following DNS server addresses"
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
OK

Try using the internet.


What did you just do? The DNS servers from the ISP are obviously screwing with you. Resetting your DNS server to Google's is the solution that prevents you from dealing with any crap. Try this, then hop online to verify what I am saying.
I'll try that.. within ~4 hours when I get back home from work.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#5
Problem solved.

My ISP called me.

Apparently, when I had called the first time to check why my internet speed was 8Mbps instead of 20Mbps, the tech there had changed something in my modem's configuration and made it "Bridge" instead of "PPpoe" (I don't know what I'm talking about :eek:). Anyway, this time another tech talked me through getting in modem settings online, and changing it back to Pppoe, it's done, all works. Even the router now. :rockout:
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.12/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#6
Problem solved.

My ISP called me.

Apparently, when I had called the first time to check why my internet speed was 8Mbps instead of 20Mbps, the tech there had changed something in my modem's configuration and made it "Bridge" instead of "PPpoe" (I don't know what I'm talking about :eek:). Anyway, this time another tech talked me through getting in modem settings online, and changing it back to Pppoe, it's done, all works. Even the router now. :rockout:
I was suspecting they messed it up somehow. These things just have to work, as an end-user you shouldn't start to configure stuff. Plug and play they say!
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.67/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#7
Problem solved.

My ISP called me.

Apparently, when I had called the first time to check why my internet speed was 8Mbps instead of 20Mbps, the tech there had changed something in my modem's configuration and made it "Bridge" instead of "PPpoe" (I don't know what I'm talking about :eek:). Anyway, this time another tech talked me through getting in modem settings online, and changing it back to Pppoe, it's done, all works. Even the router now. :rockout:
Do you have 20Mbps?
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#8
No, only 8-10 Mbps.
But they told me they'd give me another modem instead of my 10 year old one and it'd be fine.
Next week I go change the modem... and we'll see...