• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Lenovo laptop is cursed and i don't know what to do.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
1,286 (0.87/day)
So here's my story, i have a Lenovo V110-15isk 6th gen laptop with i3 6006U and 4gb ram, the problem with it is i suspect it has a bad bios, because whenever i change the main language of windows other than English than it start to display weird behaviors, like some windows features stopped working like the search engine simpley wouldn't come up, also when i click on it or some of my browsers would start in ( Oh no! error, cant display tab ) or my my ram, disk, and CPU usage would ramp up for no reason and idle at very high numbers 50%, also sometimes upon start up all the windows hidden folders would display themself without me ever changing anything, ect ect ect.........

You might think its a bad windows, a clean install would fix all this right ? ... WRONG

I did a clean install of windows 10 three times, same issues, i tried installing windows 7 and while a few of those issues are not present on 7, after like a month of use windows 7 would be stuck on starting windows screen forever and only a windows repair from a disk would fix it, only to return later.... i tried windows 8.1, same issue.


I finally tried Flashing the bios to a newer version, and still same issues, it did fix a few but also gave birth to other issues, at this point am totally lost and convinced my laptop has badly configured, corrupted bios, i dont know what to do, is this normal for lenovo laptops to have bad firmware?, please if anyone knows something i would really appreciate the help as am one step closer to destroying this peace of shit

This is the lenovo laptop i have for anyone interested

 
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
1,286 (0.87/day)
Do you have faulty RAM? Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic utility. Better still, use the free version of MemTest86 - Official Site of the x86 and ARM Memory Testing Tool
Thank you, i'll give it a try

So i did a full memtest yester day, lasted for about an hour, and it ended with no errors, this mean the ram is fine right ?

Am just so lost, its like a haunted laptop or some sh@t, a bad ram would have made lot of sense but if this test is accurate than its not the problem.

Do you have faulty RAM? Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic utility. Better still, use the free version of MemTest86 - Official Site of the x86 and ARM Memory Testing Tool
Any more ideas ?

Please if anyone reading this had a background of dealing with weird behaviors on computers i would really appreciate the help
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
58 (0.05/day)
The windows ram test tool is not the best! I have seen it provide a pass result yet MemTest86 shows errors for the same RAM/system. The behaviour you describe suggest a RAM issue to me? Given you have only 4GB, is it soldered on to the board? Tricky to fix on board RAM so possibly a new board or laptop if memtest86 shows errors – ouch! Ideally test again with MenTest86 then you will know for sure.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
17,607 (2.90/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling Be Quiet! Pure Rock 2
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Gainward RTX 3060ti Ghost OC
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Black SN750 2TB |WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB | Seagate Expansion 8TB
Display(s) Samsung U32J590U 4K + BenQ GL2450HT 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + some headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Core GC500
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
VR HMD Acer Mixed Reality Headset
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Rimworld 4K ready!
I've had faulty RAM modules which cleared MemTest. RAM sticks doesn't cost much.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
1,286 (0.87/day)
The windows ram test tool is not the best! I have seen it provide a pass result yet MemTest86 shows errors for the same RAM/system. The behaviour you describe suggest a RAM issue to me? Given you have only 4GB, is it soldered on to the board? Tricky to fix on board RAM so possibly a new board or laptop if memtest86 shows errors – ouch! Ideally test again with MenTest86 then you will know for sure.
I did memtest 86 twice, and both ended with pass zero errors, thankfully my ram isn't soldered so i can replace

I've had faulty RAM modules which cleared MemTest. RAM sticks doesn't cost much.
Really, so wtf is the point of memtest if faulty rams can pass ? lol
Anyway thanks for your input, guess i'll take it to a repair shop and try a spare ram from there to test before i buy a new ram, i really hope what you'r saying i right
Just out of curiosity, what type of weird behaviors you experienced with faulty rams ?
Anything resembles the issues i described ?

The behaviour you describe suggest a RAM issue to me?
Here another weird sh#t i haven't mentioned, like for example when am on Microsoft excel or word, when i press the left arrow key, the pointer goes right instead, and when i press right, it goes left! wtf ?????!!!!!!!!

Another weird thing is when i have a test document file with written words in it on a language other than English, it displays the words in weird symbols, i have language packs installed on my windows so this should not happen!

My two other Toshiba laptops doesn't don't have any of those issues and they display the text documents on ALL languages!
 
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
415 (0.47/day)
System Name DaRig
Processor i9-7900X @4.3GHz (1.1v)
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling DeepCool Neptwin (1x 120mm TF fan)
Memory 2x16GB Corsair LPX 3600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI RX 580 8G, repaired and modded.
Storage 32GB Optane (standalone for OS) + 2TB Seagate Skyhawk (2016) + 1TB WD Caviar Blue (2010)
Display(s) Samsung C24RG50FQI
Case InWin Alice
Audio Device(s) integrated Realtek crap
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-750FX
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Redragon K539 brown switches
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
6006u is a 2in1 cpu (pch and cpu located on the same chip). Afaik the pch part fails quiet often and the pc starts to exhibit weird behaviour, but usually when pc fails to pass the post. It could also be the hdd/ssd btw, did you try swapping the drive?
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
22,568 (4.00/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@Stock -- pending tuning
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) ASUS Dual Radeon™ RX 6700 XT OC Edition
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) LG GP850-B
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
I too suspect bad bios.

Alternatively, if you can. Open it up and just check that the ribbon cables are all seated correctly (especially one for the keyboard) -- completely remove/detach the keyboard and boot the laptop with a USB KB&M attached and see what happens.

Every manufacturer has been known to release borked firmware/bios at one point or another and Lenovo are probably one of the worst offenders on this list because Chinese doesnt always translate into English for them so well
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
1,286 (0.87/day)
6006u is a 2in1 cpu (pch and cpu located on the same chip). Afaik the pch part fails quiet often and the pc starts to exhibit weird behaviour, but usually when pc fails to pass the post. It could also be the hdd/ssd btw, did you try swapping the drive?
No problems with post and hdd, i even played a bunch of games on it and they ran fine, its only these weird system abnormalities that look like bad windows errors, only they are still present even after many clean installs, and a bios flash.

Many suspect its the ram so my replacing the ram is the only choice left

I too suspect bad bios.
Right ? But i did a bio flash, to the latest 2020 version, wouldn't a new bios flash fix any badly configured code of the old one ?

A bios flash was the most unwanted step in the process for me as all those security microcode updates might have downgraded the performance on an already ultra low power chip, great..... all for nothing as the problems still there :shadedshu:
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
22,568 (4.00/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@Stock -- pending tuning
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) ASUS Dual Radeon™ RX 6700 XT OC Edition
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) LG GP850-B
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Right ? But i did a bio flash, to the latest 2020 version, wouldn't a new bios flash fix any badly configured code of the old one ?

Not if the bug still exists in the new bios. Other options might be to try and roll the bios back to one that worked without any issue. Not sure how you would go about this as the nature of it being a laptop makes it 1000% harder to work on when it comes to messing with firmware. The only direction i can point you to is some of the Russian tech forums on the internet. Dont ask me why but those guys are just insanely good at messing with firmware for just about anything. You'll find a rather obscure thread about flashing modified bioses onto laptops.

But the other issue with rolling back is you might not be able to obtain an older bios as some manufacturers encrypt their one-click-update executable packages meaning you cant open them up with 7zip or winrar and extract the image files that you need from inside.

you could also try contacting Lenovo support but I doubt they'd be able to help you at all unless they are based 'locally' and not all the way in CN or TW. I have never had to deal with them but my opinion of them is pretty low due to the language barriers.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
1,042 (0.95/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5600x
Motherboard MSI MPG x570S EDGE MAX WiFi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS XAF-F1451
Memory 32gb G.Skill F4-4000C18D-32GVK
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
Storage 15.5tb
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, LG 43" 4k HDR TV 43UM6910PUA
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, Rival 3 + Rival 3 wireless, Razer Orochi V2
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB + K57 RGB Wireless + Logitech G613
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/83f50d
Just an FYI when I changed the language on my laptop I lost the ability to use the search bar as well so the issue is with windows, not your laptop. My laptop is an Asus L410M
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
58 (0.05/day)
Try a wired external keyboard and mouse connected via USB - could be a keyboard fault?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
9,643 (2.11/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
i dunno, how about your hdd? is that spinning right, any err or any anomaly like unstable spinning, lazy load, clicking or any sound that shouldn't be there?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,796 (3.28/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Motherboard Some proprietary Apple thing.
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Logitech G915, GL Clicky
Software MacOS 12.1
Sounds like what my tower is currently doing when one of the SATA cables is going bad. Mix that with the 4GB of ram and you're probably exacerbating already existing disk issues. Check your SMART stats for your disk. Second opinion is to restart after switching languages and not just expect everything to just work.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
5,628 (5.90/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/Noctua D15
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many sammy 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.2x2 & win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Guessing you're past the return for refund window ?
How about rma what does the manufacture have to say ?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
140 (0.27/day)
Location
The Netherlands
System Name C₂H₅OH
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Monoblock tuned to fuck and back
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master Rev 1.0
Cooling Custom loop - MO-RA3 420 & 360 Pro - Heatkiller 200 & 150 D5 pump/res combo
Memory G.Skill Trident-Z 4x8GB B-die 3800-14-15-15-15-34-1T 260 TRFC
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 3080 Ti Aorus Master EK block
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 1TB - Intel 660 Pro 2TB
Display(s) Gigabyte Aorus FV43U
Case Streacom BC1 Silver
Audio Device(s) Topping DX7Pro - Topping A90 - Hifiman Ananda - Focal Elear - Focal Radiance - Adam A5X & Adam Sub 7
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Titanium
Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
Keyboard Ducky One 2 SF White MX Speed Silver / Logitech MX Keys
Software Windows 11 Pro
Sounds like what my tower is currently doing when one of the SATA cables is going bad. Mix that with the 4GB of ram and you're probably exacerbating already existing disk issues. Check your SMART stats for your disk. Second opinion is to restart after switching languages and not just expect everything to just work.
^^ It's always an easy and good thing to double check. You could use Victoria HDD or similair software for that :) Let us know!
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
124 (0.06/day)
If the laptop is indeed cursed, I'd suggest that a proper exorcism is in order...

Sorry, couldn't resist :D

Jokes aside, I see it's a Lenovo. I'm not that big on laptops, but a friend of mine who has been using only IBM/Lenovo for the last 15 years said his latest one is so poorly built that after a maybe a year of usage the screws on the inside started coming undone to the point they were rattling around. This a business class machine that cost a few grand when he purchased it new.

So it wouldn't surprise me if something is coming undone inside of OP's unit, as someone above suggested.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top