• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Mobo has Alzheimers

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#1
Asus p7p55D-e pro

For some reason, after reading a bunch of BSOD's and memory dumps and halfassed programmed debugging software from Microsh*t, I noticed alot of AMD things being said. Well I have an i5 661 processor but things are saying that it is an AMD. The only amd chip in this rig is the video card.

But of course i cannot find the file that said i had an amd processor. When i went to install the Windows Dev Kit that had the crappy debugger in it, it wouldn't let me install the intel 64bit chip but it would let me install the 32bit version for both and the 64 bit version for amd.

My OS has been falling apart and im losing my mind. My computer stability has gone down hill significantly and i have no idea why. All my hardware checks out 100% and is all up to date. Nothing is OC'd anymore and it still crashes like a bastard sometimes once every 5 minutes, sometimes once a week.


Any help...very much appreciated.:banghead:
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.95/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#2
You did try to reformat the hd and reinstall the OS fresh right?
I'd just go ahead and back up any needed files then reformat and reinstall the OS, could fix it for you. Seems like something the OS could be causing but with all the bsod's I'm worried about hardware failure, pointing at the mobo.

Did you reset your bios as well by the jumper or the button?
If not I would do that as well, make sure your pc is off and unplugged and also remove the battery.
Let it sit for a sec then pop the battery in and hook it back up.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.77/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#3
try and set your ram at a fixed voltage not auto, might help
 

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#4
You did try to reformat the hd and reinstall the OS fresh right?
I'd just go ahead and back up any needed files then reformat and reinstall the OS, could fix it for you. Seems like something the OS could be causing but with all the bsod's I'm worried about hardware failure, pointing at the mobo.

Did you reset your bios as well by the jumper or the button?
If not I would do that as well, make sure your pc is off and unplugged and also remove the battery.
Let it sit for a sec then pop the battery in and hook it back up.
Ill redo the os and repost. The most common error i see during the time of the BSOD's are either a kernel power error, but reading the details is because of the BSOD shutting windows down. And the second most common thing is a "bug checker" failed and caused a shutdown. What the heck is a bug checker?
 

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#5
try and set your ram at a fixed voltage not auto, might help
Anytime I try to set my ram to the specified voltage on the box, on the net, on the sticker fro cryin out loud, it fails. it is spec'd for 1.6v and a 7-7-7-24-2 timing.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.77/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#6
set some looser timing at recommended voltages, forget performance for now, lets get rid off the errors first...


Edit: reformat first then tell us how it goes....
 

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#7
Since I hate reformatting with a passion, i tweaked the voltages. Computer has been stable for over 24 hours which was unheard of for the past week. Below are the listed voltages for the ASUS P7P55D-e Pro:

Ram(1.65v): G.Skill Ripjaw 1568mhz 9-9-9-24-4-74-10-5-20 2N
CPU(1.325v): i5 (3.3Ghz) Running 4.32 Ghz at 30-50c
IMC: 1.35v
Dram: 1.65v
CPU PLL: 1.8125v
PCH: 1.0625v

The last two the pll and pch i bumped up one notch and the ram from 1.6 to 1.65. Any higher and the risk of dmg to the cpu is high. So far these settings have produced a stable system and the memory writing is no longer an issue. Thanks for all the help and suggestions: PROBLEM SOLVED :toast::roll:
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,529 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,082
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#8
When Intel tried to do a 64-bit processor, they changed everything. It was not backwards compatible with 32-bit x86 processors of today. Intel called this Itanium or IA-64. Some time later, AMD managed to make a 64-bit processor that was backwards compatible with most everything 32-bit. It's sometimes referred to as AMD64 or x86-64. Intel, with their bushy little tails between their scrawny little legs, quickly admitted defeat and reverse engineered (aka: copied) AMD's 64-bit instruction set to use in their Intel processors. This reverse engineered copy is known as EM64T (or more recently Intel 64), but since it is a "compatible copy" of AMD's x86-64 instruction set, it can sometimes be detected as it.

This may be why you're seeing "AMD" in your processor information when you have an Intel CPU.

Also, check your voltages from your PSU with a multimeter. Your voltages may be quite low without you knowing it.
 

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#9
Would the voltages on the BIOS page be right...they seem to be realtime.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,211 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,701
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#10
Asus p7p55D-e pro

For some reason, after reading a bunch of BSOD's and memory dumps and halfassed programmed debugging software from Microsh*t, I noticed alot of AMD things being said. Well I have an i5 661 processor but things are saying that it is an AMD. The only amd chip in this rig is the video card.

But of course i cannot find the file that said i had an amd processor. When i went to install the Windows Dev Kit that had the crappy debugger in it, it wouldn't let me install the intel 64bit chip but it would let me install the 32bit version for both and the 64 bit version for amd.

My OS has been falling apart and im losing my mind. My computer stability has gone down hill significantly and i have no idea why. All my hardware checks out 100% and is all up to date. Nothing is OC'd anymore and it still crashes like a bastard sometimes once every 5 minutes, sometimes once a week.


Any help...very much appreciated.:banghead:
you're thinking of AMD64, which is the standard for the OS you're on.

Intel 64 bit (IA64) could ONLY run x64 - no 32 bit backwards compatibility at all.

AMD64 (released after the athlon 64 CPU) could run 32 + 64 bit at the same time. AMD made it, so they named it. intel, via, whoever - they can all run on it.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,529 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,082
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#11
Hah. Beat you to that one, Mussels.

Would the voltages on the BIOS page be right...they seem to be realtime.
The voltages from your motherboard can be inaccurate since they rely on voltages from your computer to check other voltages from your computer. It is best to check with a calibrated multimeter.
 
Last edited:

UNDCTIATC

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Grand Forks, ND
System Name Custom
Processor Intel i5 661 3.33ghz OC'd 4.189Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7p55D-E Pro
Cooling Thermal Take Water Cooling
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw 4gb 9-9-9-24-2 (7-7-7-24-2 spec) Auto Voltage
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD5850 1gb ddr5 GPU:725mhz Mem: 1000mhz
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" LCD
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake W0116RU 750W
Software Win 7 64bit build 7600
#12
Hah. Beat you to that one, Mussels.



The voltages from your motherboard can be inaccurate since they rely on voltages from your computer to check other voltages from your computer. It is best to check with a calibrated multimeter.
Roger. Thanks Stig! lol