• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MY MOBO won detect my new HDD ***

Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,200 (0.28/day)
Likes
131
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#1
a couple of days ago i got a "SEAGATE Barracuda 7200.9" 500 gig HDD then when i connected it to my pc .....the BIOS was trying to find something (i think the hdd) and then it boot up windows from my main hdd ....then i went on "my computer" and i saw nothing except my main hdd. *even in dick management my hdd didnt appeared* *and it doesnt appear in my BIOS menu too*


any suggestions?
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#2
hmmm

did you change your second hd to a slave? 500 gig hd holy shnikee:rockout:
 

Gorre

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
103 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Cinnamon - edible orgasms
Processor AMD Opteron UP 148 @ 2860Mhz
Motherboard DFi Lanparty UT NF4 SLI-DR eXpert
Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Memory 2Gig OCZ Gold GX XTC @ 196Mhz, 2.5-3-3-7
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7900GT w/ Zalman Fatal1ty
Storage 120Gig + 200Gig Western Digital SATA-II 7,200RPM
Display(s) Belinea 20.1" Widescreen TFT (102035W)
Case Coolermaster Ammo
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Power Supply Tagan 520W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
#3
1x 500 gig = about £240
2x 250gig = about £150

I've never understood the point in going for the more expensive option, which also means "putting all your eggs in one basket" so to speak.

Anyway, windows should have the necessary drivers preinstalled for SATA HDDs etc if I remember rightly, but just to make sure, see what software is on the manufacturers website (if OEM) or on a supplied disk if you got one, just to make sure.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,200 (0.28/day)
Likes
131
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#4
Well SATAs dont really need slave or master jumper as old IDE had. but yeah i should check for drivers ...but another question. i went to their page and it said that windows would automatically detect it...how come mine doesnt? and if i get the drivers would the HDD a[[ear in the bios too?

*EDIT*
im sorry but this may sound stupid ..what does OEM mean?
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#5
Oem

original equipment manufacture = OEM
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#6
bios maybe

maybe your current bios wont support a 500 gig, you might need to update the bios.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,200 (0.28/day)
Likes
131
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#7
ill try usinfg another mobo
 

JDAdams

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
Is it in Device Manager? I just added a 300G Barracuda, and it didn't show up in My Computer either. It was in the Disk Management Console, but needed to be converted from a dynamic to a basic disc, partititioned, and drive-lettered
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,200 (0.28/day)
Likes
131
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#9
DID it appeared on your BIOS too?.......because mine doesnt even appear on bios and dick manage mnagement.

and the disk is fine
 

JDAdams

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Yup, it was in the BIOS too - try these (obvious but essential) checks:

-SATA cable conected both ends?
-SATA power cable connected?
-SATA device enabled in BIOS (I have all unused devices/disks set to disabled)?
-SATA controller enabled and set to AHCI mode?
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,200 (0.28/day)
Likes
131
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#11
WELL yeah i have my sata enabled and now i got my old sata hdd works now and i installed windows on it ... well my 500gig sata still doesnt appear there and neither in my bios but i can fell it works and its brand new.

OO and the "AHCI " mode i havent heard of that and i think havent seem it i my bios because the only sata option i have in my bios is "onboard sata: IDE, RAID, DISABLE" and its on raid by default. and if i put on IDE is the same.