1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Monitor Resolution

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Black Panther, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    I was having a look at my dxdiag and it says:

    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (75Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200


    I've never been able to put this LCD at a higher res than 1280x1024 though! I re-tried, lowering the refresh rate, even reducing colour quality. The highest point at the slider is 1280x1024.

    Why does it say in my dxdiag 1600x1200? Or am I missing out something?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    654 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    well most 19" monitors like you have run at a res of 1280x1024 so its probably just a bug in dxdiag
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    If its a lcd,it will have a native resolution,which you should really use all the time,for games etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    It is an LCD.

    How do I know what is the native resolution?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    google the model number to find a driver for it, should be something like this,
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ripper3

    Ripper3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    London, England
    19" consumer TFTs that I've seen, have all had 1280x1024 resolution.
    The max resolution may be the maximum that it will support as input, but it will then scale the resolution down to 1280x1024, as those are the fixed amount of horizontal and vertical pixels respectively, on the panel itself.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i believe its saying 1600 to 1200 max resolution depending in the model of monitor

    after all it said 1600,1200 not 1600x1200
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I think it is because you are not using a specfic driver for the monitor (just the generic "plug and play" one). Dxdiag reports the same thing for my 19" Dell.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    967 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Open display properties,click on advanced, then click the monitor tab at top, the uncheck the hide modes that monitor cannot display and set whatever resolution you want. ALLEN
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)