1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new I5 Build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Hitman, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Whittier so california
    Hello
    My psu is a antec 650 that I already had and I just bought a few months ago.
    It has all the connections so I thought but when I had to get a different motherboard
    That has this extra pci 6 pin on the motherboard so for now I had to go this route.
    If it works in a month or two will upgrade the psu a 750 or better if needed.

    In any case story of my life no matter I hard I plan there is always something lol

    This is the connection plug I am asking about
    So the two molex (the white ones) get pluged in to the psu yes ?
    And is it better to plug the 6 pin in to the mb or graphic card. ?

    Thank you
    Ruben
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes both need to be plugged in. And no 6 pin goes to the motherboard at all.
     
  3. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,029 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,186
    If you look at his motherboard you will see that there is a ATX 6-pin in front of the 24-pin. See post 22. I have not seen this before. I have seen a 4-pin on some of my high-end boards to help oc on mutiple GPUs. I googled his board and the 6-pin and found that it should be used when installing multiple GPUs and when over clocking. I don't really think it is necessary in this case though...
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014
    Jetster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Whittier so california
    Hello
    Thanks gents
    Yes this connection is to stabilize multiple gnu.
    And I will be crossfireing two mad 7850 and hope to oc them and board a little at first and see how it goes.

    Thanks
    Ruben
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ive never seen this. Learn something everyday here
     
  6. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Whittier so california
    image.jpg
    Hello
    Ok double checked all
    And getting ready to fire it up.
    Wish me luck
    Ruben
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    You have to have power to both video cards
     
  8. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Whittier so california
    Hello
    I do have power to both vid cards.
    New comp booted up did not see any sparks lol.
    Now I have to reinstall win 7 but it won't let me install
    Something about win 7 can not be installed because it is not NTSC or something.
    That drive already has and had windows 7 on it now it won't let me load it there and won't let me format it.
    Just stupid lol
    It is late tomorrow after work is another day.

    Ruben
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    Only have the one drive connected when you install
     
  10. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    122 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yo jetster, I'm curious about the 8 pin that can split to two 4 pin. Aren't both 4 pins the same? I don't understand about "use the correct half."

    I asked because I have an 8 pin splitted to two 4 pins and I just stuck one 4 pin in the socket.
     
  11. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Whittier so california
    Hello

    Jester wrote:
    Only have the one drive connected when you install

    Thank you this seems to be working it is installing now.

    Ruben
     
  12. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3,276 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,932
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Perhaps, the emoticon was not noticed? Also, if you were to completely read my specs, you'd see I have a spanking brand new ASUS UltraBook. With, I might add, 8 gigs of Kingston 1600 that I have had a good amount of experience with, since getting it and replacing the stock 1333 MHz 6 gigs.

    I also respect you opinions, however, as you can see above, I am not alone in my opinion that the OP is not going to benchmark or do any Video Rendering. If you feel faster memory helps you with anything other than benching, i.e. "Sim racing Rfactor 2", then more power to you.

    Also, "Celebrating Mediocrity?" How about "Celebrating Reality and money saving?" Do you honestly think everyone NEEDS some super fast memory to be content with their computer?

    I do not mean to sound like a flamer but, I feel I have valid points and that you took offense to what was intended to be a purely sarcastic remark. Please excuse me. Perhaps now, we can have a better understanding of each other.

    ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)