1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My New Specs! Please check!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Tyrael, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hi everyone! I've been busy and I am building a PC for Christmas.
    However, I am not sure if its good enough for heavy duty work. :confused:

    Example: Autodesk 3DS Max, Autodesk Inventor LT, Far Cry 2 and ect...

    P.S. I am very technical on the operating systems and coding sides. But, I am S*it at PC hardware!

    Here is my specs.

    Please don't be angry at me... I have enough already from my boss! These days, the boss doesn't care about your health. All they care is their wallet and their money!:( We over - worked...
    --------------------

    1 CASE BUNDLE 3 ANTEC 900/THERMALTAKE + 700w Dual Rail (X-Crossfire compatible)
    2 INTEL CORE I7 860 2.8GHZ LGA-1156
    3 ASUS P7P55D (SKT 1156)
    4 ATI RADEON HD 1GB 4870 PCI-E (x2) - Palit Radeon HD 4870 Edition
    5 ADATA 1GB DDR2 800MHZ PC2-6400 (x2)
    6 CREATIVE SB AUDIGY 7.1 PCI SOUND CARD
    7 WESTERN DIGITAL CAVIAR 320GB SATA2 8MB
    8 ASUS WL-138GE 128MBPS WIRELESS PCI
    9 XIGMATEK CPU Cooler + Cross Bow for Intel Quad Core
    10 WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL OEM (32-Bit)
    11 ASUS DVDE818AT DVD 18X SATA
    12 LG DVD-RW 22X LIGHTSCRIBE SATA

    Total Amount: £1100.50
     
  2. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Can't get much better to be fair. I mean without spending extra money for a socket 1136 core i7 for negligable performance gains. Also getting a firegl card would be better for CAD etc but your 4870's should be fine as well.

    If I was you I'd have gotten at least 4gb RAM and you've got DDR2 and your platform need DDR3.
     
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,669 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    Location:
    04578
    crossfire has no benefit in 3dsmax or maya etc get a 5k series card either a 5770 or 5850 you will be better off id suggest potentially flashing your gpus to be seen as the fire pro cards (basically the only difference between high end gaming gpus and the workstation cards are a driver when it comes to ATi id have to look up more info to be sure)

    eitherway crossfire makes no benefit so save some money and grab a 5k series card

    and as DrPepper said get 4 gigs ddr3 id suggesdt 8 gigs as if u plan to use 3dsmax maya etc more ram is key when rendering and get win7 64bit if you plan to any 3d work stay away for 32bit os you will NEED 64bit and lets face it win xp pro 64bit isnt the most reliable 64bit os
     
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,613 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Location:
    London, UK
    you need ddr3 ram dude
     
  5. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Thanks for the advice everyone! I will get DDR3 RAM! Also, what about the ATi HD 8470 X2 (2Gb)?
     
  6. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Hey Tyrael,
    The system you posted seems a little expensive for what it is. I will look into a set up for you as I have some free time but first a couple of questions.

    The antec 900 is a nice case but has no cable holes for cable management, are you bothered about this?
    Is there a reason you picked XP?
    What is your price range? (guessing around the £1000 mark).
     
  7. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2009
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,669 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    Location:
    04578
    again its a crossfire card just crossfire on the gpu meaning 1 gpu wont be doing anything

    get 4-8gigs DDR3 and a 5850 /5870 if u can find them if u want to truly do 3d u will need a fire GL card or Fire pro as there ment for 3d rendering in apps like 3dsmax

    that ram kit seems fine

    you have to decide if u want to game or do 3d work etc first

    and why stick to the ati 4k series there obsolete compared to there 5k series
     
  9. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I am not bothered. :)

    P.S. I picked up XP 32-Bit. Because, my autodesk is a 32-Bit + all other applications for my work. ie: CS4 photoshop and 3DS Max.

    Windows 7 is still too early and Vista is a nightmare. I am sticking with XP.
     
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,669 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    Location:
    04578
    windows 7 runs fine and 32bit apps work in a 64bit os thus theres no reason not to go 64bit because all your doing is in reality shooting yourself in the foot

    i use 3dsmax Maya Zbrush and Mudbox and ram is important and since 32bit wont use more then 3.2gbs of ram its an inferior platform
     
  11. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Ah thought so :)
    Like everyone else here, I would advice getting a 5850 and 4Gb RAM. If you can, try and look for 1600Mhz but with maybe a CAS timing of 8.

    And as Crazyeyes pointed out, 32-bit is going to really limit you with your rendering applications. 1gb on gfx with a little less than 2gb in RAM :/ Have you not thought about running 64-bit? it would really benefit your needs.
     
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,669 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    Location:
    04578
    the ram speed wont matter as much unless hes really a gamer and dabbles in 3d

    what matters in rendering is MASSIVE amounts of ram nothing is worse then rendering the 900+ frames u need for a short clip (24frames per 1 second of animation) and because you dont have enough ram have the app crash resulting in a loss of work of if u are rendering overnight a loss of a full days worth of render time. Ive been there and done that

    thats why i suggest 4gbs minimum on a 64bit os 8 gigs is what i recommend ive seen Maya use 7.3 gbs of ram during rendering and if he can get a 5870 he MIGHT be able to flash it to a new fire gl card i know for a fact some 3k series and 4k card could be flashed to there workstation brothers with bios settings and for 3d apps etc ive found Vista 64 to be more stable and win 7 is better then vista he dosent have to take my advice but thats just it its advice it really depends on if he cares more about 3d rendering etc or gaming
     
  13. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    4870X2 Isn't worth the money now. Either get a 5870 or 5850, They have better performance than your two cards and less power consumption. Also that ram you picked is fine and go with windows 7 x64. I've used the same programs you use on it and they run fine even if they are 32bit. If you can I think you can get a 64bit version of the program but use the same serial key.
     
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,669 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    Location:
    04578
    correct so far as ive experienced serial key worked for both 32 /64bit versions
     
  15. MK4512

    MK4512 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I would downgrade from an i7 to an i5, unless you know you'll be doing some serious CPU intensive programs.

    And I would upgrade from a 4870 to a 4890 or 5850.

    Edit: Holy crap, 100 posts!
     
  16. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hi everyone! You made me think like a general here! Is like a battlefield where I am communicating with my comrades! lol

    Ahem...

    Right...

    I am not a serious gamer. But, I decided to pick an ATi Radeon HD 4870 (1Gb) because it uses less Watt (160 Watt x 2 Approx) when I am using Crossfire. However, for the Ati Radeon HD 5870... holy hell! It takes up about 188 Watt! Now multiply it by 2 and you will be screaming!:D

    Secondly, Iam keeping the i7 CPU and keep the memory at 4Gb (1300 MHz x 4 - DDR3).

    Thirdly, I am not getting an X2 edition, because, I would like each card to work efficiently without killing itself. Also, the case is going to have 2 big fans (front), 1 fan on the CPU with a super heat sink, 1 big fan at the rear and one on the top. There is also a filter to stop the dust killers! :twitch:

    Ohhh... I hate dust.

    Fourthly, I tried 64-bit before and it gave me goose bumps. There are also BSOD (alot of time) with the x64 architecture. So please... I don't want to trash my computer anymore.

    Finally, Windows 7 is still too early for me to buy and I would rather use that OS with a Virtual application. Well... I use many OS in my job. For example, I use Apple Mac for photoshop, Linux for controlling the server, Windows 7 at work and Windows XP at home and work. So... I am not just a small minded person... I am a very versatile person in my job. I am also a computer OS technicain and I use a variety of Windows... even the S*ty ones like windows 2000. :shadedshu
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Go for a 5770, less heat output and power consumption. Don't exclude an AMD Phenom II build out of your choices also.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Thanks for the infos everyone! You gave me a lot of choices! Building a PC is like a work of ART!

    Touchwood!
     
  19. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I might go for the Ati 5850 over the 5770. This is because, the 5770... it uses 128bit Memory Bus. But, the 5850, it uses 256bit Memory Bus.

    Secondly, the Ati 5850, it uses about 155 Watt.

    Thanks for the advice.
     
  20. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,778 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    I had that cpu it overclocks really good, youll love it:):)
     
  21. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Not just that... it has "Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology" and "Intel® Virtualization Technology (VT-x)". :D
     
  22. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,482 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    x64 operating systems have came a long way (except winxp 64bit). I've only ever had a good time with x64 vista and 7. Anyway that aside that cpu is good for cad etc and for gaming but if your doing CAD on that machine more ram is better.
     
  23. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    1- Why on earth are you going to go out and buy 4 sticks of ram when xp will only use 3gb?

    2- Vista 64 will have ALOT less problems than XP, You say your an "OS Technicain" then you should know Vista 64 Is a hell of alot more stable than XP!!

    3- If your gonna be building that system you might as well just do your photoshop work on that. It will be better than Apple, Espesisally if your running 64bit os

    4- if you use 64 bit os you can chuck 8gb of that ddr3 into it and your CAD apps will love it
     
  24. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,259 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    Multidimensional

    Hes right dude, going XP is not a good idea:banghead:
     
  25. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Windows XP is out for longer and Vista is still far behind. I've seen more bugs and Autodesk Inventor 2009 crashes... sometime on a Vista OS. I am not kidding. It really drives me mad.
    But, I am using Vista in a Virtual application. So, I am still looking for bugs.:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)