• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My new system giving me headache

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#1
Hello i buyed a new system and i cant get any video from it. Monitor shows No signal.
I plugged 2x6 pins (tryed with adaptor)
I tried my hd4850 from the previous system and still no video.
I dont hear any beeps, and im not sure if that motherboard has speaker.


Here is my system:
m5a97 R2.0 Asus mb
Saphire 7870
7200rpm 2tb seagate baracuda hdd(from the previous system unformatted win7 and i deleted all device drivers)
AMD Fx 8350 cpu
2x Kingston KHX1600C9D3/4G (one of them from the previous system)
700w OCZ stream pro
from my previous sys:vga AOC e2343fs using with dvi-vga cable


PLEASE HELP ME I CANT SLEEP WITHOUT SOLVING THIS!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,627 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#2
Hello i buyed a new system and i cant get any video from it. Monitor shows No signal.
I plugged 2x6 pins (tryed with adaptor)
I tried my hd4850 from the previous system and still no video.
I dont hear any beeps, and im not sure if that motherboard has speaker.


Here is my system:
m5a97 R2.0 Asus mb
Saphire 7870
7200rpm 2tb seagate baracuda hdd(from the previous system unformatted)
AMD Fx 8150 cpu
2x Kingston KHX1600C9D3/4G (one of them from the previous system)
700w OCZ stream pro
from my previous sys:vga AOC e2343fs using with dvi-vga cable


PLEASE HELP ME I CANT SLEEP WITHOUT SOLVING THIS!
Try plugging the monitor in to the onboard graphics then go into bios and make sure PEG is selected for video
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,592 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,826
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#4
I've quickly looked up your motherboard specs (http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97_R20/#overview) and it seems a fairly decent entry level Asus board. Your memory and cpu are both supported and there should not be a problem with the 7870.

Some questions to ask and check.

1) Do the fans of the 7870 spin up (i.e. is it getting power)
2) What motherboard lights come on? Consult your manual - it will tell you.
3) Double check your monitor connections.
4) Check all your power and device cables.
 

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#5
Yes fans are spining, i checked all connections and standby power led lighting on green all the time. Dram led lighing red on start
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#6
Sounds to me like a faulty motherboard.

But here is a few things you can try.

1. Clear CMOS (Should do that for every new build you do, even if its a brand new motherboard)
2. Reseat the CPU
3. Boot with one stick of memory
4. Test the power supply by shorting the 24 pin connector. (EDIT: Sounds like its getting power from your previous post so PSU does seem to be working)

Also be sure that you have memory in the right slots. I was working on a AMD build and it wasn't working right. Switched the memory around and it boot up with no problems.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#7
Hello i buyed a new system and i cant get any video from it. Monitor shows No signal.
I plugged 2x6 pins (tryed with adaptor)
I tried my hd4850 from the previous system and still no video.
I dont hear any beeps, and im not sure if that motherboard has speaker.


Here is my system:
m5a97 R2.0 Asus mb
Saphire 7870
7200rpm 2tb seagate baracuda hdd(from the previous system unformatted)
AMD Fx 8150 cpu
2x Kingston KHX1600C9D3/4G (one of them from the previous system)
700w OCZ stream pro
from my previous sys:vga AOC e2343fs using with dvi-vga cable


PLEASE HELP ME I CANT SLEEP WITHOUT SOLVING THIS!

Yes fans are spining, i checked all connections and standby power led lighting on green all the time. Dram led lighing red on start
So I'm guessing this is a components you put together yourself?

Not getting a display can be anything from, faulty motherboard, faulty video card, faulty RAM stick, heatsink not making proper contact, CPU not being installed correctly into socket, not connecting the extra 4/6/8-pin power connector, an incompatible part. A combination of all the before mentioned. There is no specific cause.

By process of elimination you have to find the cause.
 
Last edited:

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#8
Yes i put the components together myself and im sure i did correct.
what should i do to find the faulty part?
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#9
Yes i put the components together myself and im sure i did correct.
what should i do to find the faulty part?
It might not even be a faulty part, it could be just an incompatible part or a bad installation.

You solve it by process of elimination. If you have spare parts you swap and replace the RAM, video card, motherboard etc until you isolate the issue. Its easier to do if you have lots of parts of more than one PC..
 

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#11
I reinstalled cpu still same.. but i realized at the starting gpu fans are spining after 2 seconds fans are stop spining for 5 sec is it refeering a problem ?
 

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#12
Sounds to me like a faulty motherboard.

But here is a few things you can try.

1. Clear CMOS (Should do that for every new build you do, even if its a brand new motherboard)
2. Reseat the CPU
3. Boot with one stick of memory
4. Test the power supply by shorting the 24 pin connector. (EDIT: Sounds like its getting power from your previous post so PSU does seem to be working)

Also be sure that you have memory in the right slots. I was working on a AMD build and it wasn't working right. Switched the memory around and it boot up with no problems.
i cleared cmos, i reseated cpu, tryed my old memory, and i didnt understand the 4th one,
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#13
Birand,

I don't know much about this motherboard. But it appears there are two power connections. a 24-pin and a 8-pin. Some boards will not post if both are not connected.




i cleared cmos, i reseated cpu, tryed my old memory, and i didnt understand the 4th one,
both are plugged.

Should i have to send all of them to manufacturer?
So you tried your old video card and RAM. So far its pointing towards a faulty motherboard or CPU. Do you have a old CPU to test?


Quicker to send it back to the store. Most stores give you about 7-30 days to return a faulty item before the warranty kicks in.
 
Last edited:

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#15
both are plugged.

Should i have to send all of them to manufacturer?
Not all them. Have you tried booting with one stick or ram, and tried every slot?

And if something should be sent to manufacture for RMA. It would be motherboard.
 

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#16
Not all them. Have you tried booting with one stick or ram, and tried every slot?

And if something should be sent to manufacture for RMA. It would be motherboard.
Yes i tried every slot with one stick, its 02:13am here so tomorrow ill call the store and keep you guys informed.

Thanks to all of you guys
 
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
919 (0.24/day)
Likes
239
Location
Florida
Processor Core I7 5930k @ 4.6ghz 1.28v / Core I7 4770k @ 4.6ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe / MSI Z87 Mpower
Cooling H220x modded / Swiftech H220 modded
Memory 16gb ddr4 Corsair Dominator 2800mhz / 16gb ddr3 2400 G.Skill Sniper Series
Video Card(s) R9 290x + 2 R9 290s / EVGA 780 Hydro Copper
Storage Sandisk 480gb / Samsung 840 pro 256gb OS drive,1.5TB WD Black 64mb, 6TB WD/Seagate, 840 evo 240
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2711 / Dell UltraSharp U2711
Case Obsidian 750D /Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Creative ZXR / Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic x1200 plat / Cooler master v1000 gold
Software Win 8.1/ Win 7
#17
these guys pretty much summed it up as to what i was going to ask...we have a great community here. gotta love tpu
 

birand

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#18
Finally i solve the problem Store sold me dvi-vga cable with broken pins :D

Now i have new problem after Windows loading screen monitor shows No signal and system reseting itself i tried safemode its same
 
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
919 (0.24/day)
Likes
239
Location
Florida
Processor Core I7 5930k @ 4.6ghz 1.28v / Core I7 4770k @ 4.6ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe / MSI Z87 Mpower
Cooling H220x modded / Swiftech H220 modded
Memory 16gb ddr4 Corsair Dominator 2800mhz / 16gb ddr3 2400 G.Skill Sniper Series
Video Card(s) R9 290x + 2 R9 290s / EVGA 780 Hydro Copper
Storage Sandisk 480gb / Samsung 840 pro 256gb OS drive,1.5TB WD Black 64mb, 6TB WD/Seagate, 840 evo 240
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2711 / Dell UltraSharp U2711
Case Obsidian 750D /Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Creative ZXR / Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic x1200 plat / Cooler master v1000 gold
Software Win 8.1/ Win 7
#19
Finally i solve the problem Store sold me dvi-vga cable with broken pins :D

Now i have new problem after Windows loading screen monitor shows No signal and system reseting itself i tried safemode its same
May need to do a fresh install.
 
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
919 (0.24/day)
Likes
239
Location
Florida
Processor Core I7 5930k @ 4.6ghz 1.28v / Core I7 4770k @ 4.6ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe / MSI Z87 Mpower
Cooling H220x modded / Swiftech H220 modded
Memory 16gb ddr4 Corsair Dominator 2800mhz / 16gb ddr3 2400 G.Skill Sniper Series
Video Card(s) R9 290x + 2 R9 290s / EVGA 780 Hydro Copper
Storage Sandisk 480gb / Samsung 840 pro 256gb OS drive,1.5TB WD Black 64mb, 6TB WD/Seagate, 840 evo 240
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2711 / Dell UltraSharp U2711
Case Obsidian 750D /Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Creative ZXR / Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic x1200 plat / Cooler master v1000 gold
Software Win 8.1/ Win 7
#22
Is there anyway to save my data?
Does the computer give you a specific error message? Is it blue screening? You could have windows check to see if it is just a driver error due to your previous random no screens.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#23
Is there anyway to save my data?
You can reinstall windows without formatting the drive. It will not delete anything, it just creates a new windows folder and renames the old one to windows.old. You should not lose anything. You can grab whatever you need from the windows.old folder then delete it.
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,119 (0.67/day)
Likes
552
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#24
I would verify the IDE/AHCI setting in the BIOS. It needs to be set to whatever the last system was set at.