• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My parents switched to Uverse internet today, and I need some help, Speedtest help.

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.62/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#1
I used to have 20 down and 3 up with our old provider, and speed test showed it as that. However, with Uverse I was forced to buy an internet dongle since there is no where left on the back to plug in myreg Cat6 cable (there are two empty slots named broadband but i could get neither to work, and the first 4 are all called home network and being used by the tv's).

Uverse we have 24 down and 3 up. But SpeedTest is showing 6 down and 1 up ever since I went wireless. Even though I bought a $45 dongle that is rated for up to 600mbs. So I am not sure... Do I need to go back to a wired connection somehow to get that speed back? Is wireless holding me back really that much?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,417 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,552
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
Depending on the wireless signal strength, it could be holding you back. However, it is more likely that UVerse is just not giving you the speeds they are supposed to be.

Unplug one of the TVs and plug in a wire to your computer and do a speed test. If you get significantly higher speeds doing this, then it is the wireless causing your slow speeds, if you still get the same 6 and 1Mb/s speeds then uverse isn't giving you the speed you are paying for.

Also, remember that with Uverse, when you are watching TV, it eats your internet bandwidth. So that 24Mb number will be shared with the TVs when you are watching TV, so you should do your tests with your TVs turned off and the boxes on the TVs off as well.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.62/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#3
Depending on the wireless signal strength, it could be holding you back. However, it is more likely that UVerse is just not giving you the speeds they are supposed to be.

Unplug one of the TVs and plug in a wire to your computer and do a speed test. If you get significantly higher speeds doing this, then it is the wireless causing your slow speeds, if you still get the same 6 and 1Mb/s speeds then uverse isn't giving you the speed you are paying for.

Also, remember that with Uverse, when you are watching TV, it eats your internet bandwidth. So that 24Mb number will be shared with the TVs when you are watching TV, so you should do your tests with your TVs turned off and the boxes on the TVs off as well.


Thanks, I got it now. It was the wireless holding me back, wired and I am at 22/and almost 3.
 

baggpipes

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
163 (0.05/day)
Likes
45
System Name R2D2
Processor AMD FX-4100
Motherboard MSI 970 G45
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston T1 8GB 1600 DDR3 @ 1800mHz
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire 6850
Storage RAID 0 WD Caviar Blue 1TB total
Display(s) Acer 19" widescreen and Sony 32" Bravia 1080p 60hz
Case NZXT Gamma Series
Power Supply 700w OCZ Mod Stream Pro
Software Windows 7 Professional
Benchmark Scores hit 4.5ghz stock cooler....
#4
I find it hard to believe that wireless would hold you back that much.... Maybe you missed a setting with your dongle...
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,417 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,552
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
It is possible if the wireless signal is really bad, and the boxes that uVerse gives are terrible when it comes to wireless. Basically if you aren't in the same room with it, the wireless is pretty much useless.

I'd just get a small network switch for $10-15 off newegg and plug it into one of the 4 LAN ports on the back of the uVerse box, then plug a few of the TVs into that switch and your computer directly into a LAN port on the box.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#6
i wish i could get uverse here... were stuck with either expensive bundles with comcast and their outdated set top boxes, or forced to get "merge" or w/e the hell windstream is pushing now... its just as expensive but the tv uses the internet like uverse... and you get a fraction of the bandwidth for the same price of comcast... also im limited to 3mb dsl speed here since they havent upgraded their stuff here yet
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
You know, my friend was getting about the same, 3/1 until I moved the wireless adapter to the front of his case. The problem was that the wireless signal was traveling through the steel case and was causing packet loss and a poor signal. Move it and it cleared right up and started giving him his 15/3 that he was supposed to be getting.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,417 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,552
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
i wish i could get uverse here... were stuck with either expensive bundles with comcast and their outdated set top boxes
Things might be different in your area but if they are anything like where I'm at, no you don't. UVerse just flat out sucks compared to Comcast in my area. Yes, Comcast is more expensive, but uVerse speed is crap and the TV lineups suck.

For example, in my area a Comcast 20/4 connection is $63 a month, uVerse doesn't even go that high, the fastest connection they offer is a 18/1 for $53. And at my office, because we can't get Comcast run to the building even though it is in the area, I have to use the uVerse 18Mb/s connection, and if I get anything over 13Mb/s I'm lucky. And when I call to complain about the speed all they tell me is that since it is over 12Mb/s(the next lowest package) there is nothing they can do, they say "up to" 18Mb/s so they only have to guarantee that it is faster than the next lowest package. If I drop down to the 12/0.75 package I would really get close to 6Mb/s speeds. The way AT&T does business relating to internet speeds is a joke. Comcast advertises "up to" speeds as well, but my comcast connection at home has always been at or above the "up to" speed, I've never had a problem with the speed being way below what was advertised like I have with uVerse.

Oh, and don't even get me started on the fact that when I turn on the TV in the office, my internet speed tanks because their HDTV feeds use your internet bandwidth...:mad:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
why not get a switched hub or router, and connect that to one of the ethernet ports?
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.62/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#10
Turns out the 4 ports that are directly on the Uverse box, 3 were being used for HDTV's and one was being used for my Dad's PC which is a HP ALL-In-ONE, which has wireless built in. So I basically took over his port and made him wireless since all he does is browse the web. Now I have insane fast internet, Steam games been downloading at 3.2 mb/s now... xD

I am very happy with Uverse, TV and Internet has been flawless since we got it.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#11
Things might be different in your area but if they are anything like where I'm at, no you don't. UVerse just flat out sucks compared to Comcast in my area. Yes, Comcast is more expensive, but uVerse speed is crap and the TV lineups suck.

For example, in my area a Comcast 20/4 connection is $63 a month, uVerse doesn't even go that high, the fastest connection they offer is a 18/1 for $53. And at my office, because we can't get Comcast run to the building even though it is in the area, I have to use the uVerse 18Mb/s connection, and if I get anything over 13Mb/s I'm lucky. And when I call to complain about the speed all they tell me is that since it is over 12Mb/s(the next lowest package) there is nothing they can do, they say "up to" 18Mb/s so they only have to guarantee that it is faster than the next lowest package. If I drop down to the 12/0.75 package I would really get close to 6Mb/s speeds. The way AT&T does business relating to internet speeds is a joke. Comcast advertises "up to" speeds as well, but my comcast connection at home has always been at or above the "up to" speed, I've never had a problem with the speed being way below what was advertised like I have with uVerse.

Oh, and don't even get me started on the fact that when I turn on the TV in the office, my internet speed tanks because their HDTV feeds use your internet bandwidth...:mad:
yea that's true... when i had comcast the speed was pretty close to what they advertised. i'll probably still go with comcast... i just wish they had newer set top boxes for tv
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#12
yea that's true... when i had comcast the speed was pretty close to what they advertised. i'll probably still go with comcast... i just wish they had newer set top boxes for tv
The DVR and HD boxes are newer, a regular box tends to be a bit on the older side. Comcast says I should have 18/3 and I get 24/3.5. Can't complain about Comcast here.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
Windstream is HORRIBLE! my wifes mother has the medium speed package and average downloads are 300KB at best. Ping tests to citys about 30 miles away are well over 100MS.