• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My PC can't handle two monitors ?!

IronDragon543

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
4 (0.06/day)
Hi,
so I have an issue for a long time now, I had a 9400 gt GPU and I have two monitors everything was working perfectly but since I upgrade to RX 570 I can't run the two monitors at the same time
I try to run the first monitor but when I plug the other one the PC went down nothing on the screen but the fans are running, please I need help

PC:
Motherboard: Gigabyte A320M S2h
CPU: Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: Sapphire PULSE RX 570 4G G5 HDMI DP
RAM: G.SKILL FORTIS (for AMD) 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2400 Model F4-2400C16D-16GFT
PSU: EVGA 600 BR 100-BR-0600-K1 600W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI CrossFire 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Non-Modular Active PFC Power Supply
the PSU is 7 months old
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,561 (1.54/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
where are you plugging in the Graphics ?
are you connecting both monitors to the graphics card
or one to card and one to motherboard on board graphics
 

IronDragon543

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
4 (0.06/day)
where are you plugging in the Graphics ?
are you connecting both monitors to the graphics card
or one to card and one to motherboard on board graphics
to the motherboard, there is only one place for the graphics card on my motherboard
all the monitors are connected to the graphics card
by the way, my two monitors have a VGA cable so I use for both of them a VGA TO HDMI adapter
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.46/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
to the motherboard, there is only one place for the graphics card on my motherboard
all the monitors are connected to the graphics card
by the way, my two monitors have a VGA cable so I use for both of them a VGA TO HDMI adapter
Gpu used?
 

iui4

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
6 (0.05/day)
Check your motherboard website for a bios update and see if there's a fix for your specific issue
I went to Gigabyte's website and the latest shows:
Code:
Update AMD AGESA 1.0.0.4 B
Improve system boot time
Improve RAID function compatibility
Improve PCIe device compatibility
That may or may not fix it. Do you know for sure that both monitors work? Do you know for sure both ports work? Test them individually.

Make sure and check Windows settings and that they're setup to project to two monitors.
Press the Windows Key + P
 
Last edited:

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,561 (1.54/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Your Card Connectivity
DisplayPort 1.4 HDR
Dual Link DVI No
HDMI™ 4K60 Support
VGA No

Test by borowing some DP/HDMI Monitors as your current one's are probably Analog
 

iui4

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
6 (0.05/day)
They should still be able to connect VGA monitors if using an adapter to HDMI no?
Plus from what I'm reading I believe the monitors are just VGA
 

IronDragon543

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
4 (0.06/day)
Check your motherboard website for a bios update and see if there's a fix for your specific issue
I went to Gigabyte's website and the latest shows:
Code:
Update AMD AGESA 1.0.0.4 B
Improve system boot time
Improve RAID function compatibility
Improve PCIe device compatibility
That may or may not fix it. Do you know for sure that both monitors work? Do you know for sure both ports work? Test them individually.

Make sure and check Windows settings and that they're setup to project to two monitors.
Press the Windows Key + P
both monitors are working and the ports are working too

Gpu used?
Is it safe?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,031 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
by the way, my two monitors have a VGA cable so I use for both of them a VGA TO HDMI adapter
There's you're problem. Adapters freak Windows out. RX 570 has no native support for VGA.

Well...it might...does it have a connector that looks exactly like this?
30dv-00400.jpg

If yes, you need a DVI-A to VGA adapter. The card may have had one in the box.

Your Card Connectivity
DisplayPort 1.4 HDR
Dual Link DVI No
HDMI™ 4K60 Support
VGA No

Test by borowing some DP/HDMI Monitors as your current one's are probably Analog
Nevermind…

No analog support.

The best option is DisplayPort to VGA adapters but...Windows hates those too.

Only permanent fix is to replace the monitors with digital.


Or check your monitors to see if they have digital inputs (DVI-D, HDMI, DisplayPort). A lot of monitors shipped with those connectors but only included VGA cable in the box.

That picture above shows all three (top to bottom, left to right):
DisplayPort
DisplayPort
HDMI
HDMI
DVI-D

Note: That DVI-D is usually physically connected to one of the HDMI ports so you can't use HDMI+HDMI+DVI-D


What's the make/model on the monitors?
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.46/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
There's you're problem. Adapters freak Windows out. RX 570 has no native support for VGA.

Well...it might...does it have a connector that looks exactly like this?
View attachment 149436
If yes, you need a DVI-A to VGA adapter. The card may have had one in the box.


Nevermind…

No analog support.

The best option is DisplayPort to VGA adapters but...Windows hates those too.

Only permanent fix is to replace the monitors with digital.


Or check your monitors to see if they have digital inputs (DVI-D, HDMI, DisplayPort). A lot of monitors shipped with those connectors but only included VGA cable in the box.

That picture above shows all three (top to bottom, left to right):
DisplayPort
DisplayPort
HDMI
HDMI
DVI-D

Note: That DVI-D is usually physically connected to one of the HDMI ports so you can't use HDMI+HDMI+DVI-D


What's the make/model on the monitors?
My R9 290 has no DVI-I or DVI-A, only DVI-D.

I used a startech DP to VGA adapter for my monitor.
 

IronDragon543

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
4 (0.06/day)
There's you're problem. Adapters freak Windows out. RX 570 has no native support for VGA.

Well...it might...does it have a connector that looks exactly like this?
View attachment 149436
If yes, you need a DVI-A to VGA adapter. The card may have had one in the box.


Nevermind…

No analog support.

The best option is DisplayPort to VGA adapters but...Windows hates those too.

Only permanent fix is to replace the monitors with digital.


Or check your monitors to see if they have digital inputs (DVI-D, HDMI, DisplayPort). A lot of monitors shipped with those connectors but only included VGA cable in the box.

That picture above shows all three (top to bottom, left to right):
DisplayPort
DisplayPort
HDMI
HDMI
DVI-D

Note: That DVI-D is usually physically connected to one of the HDMI ports so you can't use HDMI+HDMI+DVI-D


What's the make/model on the monitors?
1- LG FLATRON W1934S
2- SAMSUNG SyncMaster B1930
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,031 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
12,123 (5.83/day)
Location
Mars
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
1- LG FLATRON W1934S
2- SAMSUNG SyncMaster B1930
Yep. Replace. At least those were long overdue for replacement anyway, even just given their age they would likely crap out in one or two years.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
4,498 (1.65/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Pro3
Cooling Cryorig C7
Memory 16GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti FTW
Storage Sandisk 120GB SSD, 3x Kingston A400 480GB SSD, 500GB & 320GB HDDs
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S-3 & HP LA2306x w/ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply Kolink Modular 600W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
My R9 290 has no DVI-I or DVI-A, only DVI-D.

I used a startech DP to VGA adapter for my monitor.
Yeah 290 was the first card from AMD to discard VGA support.
 
Top