• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My PC wont turn on

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#1
I know, this is a pretty common issue but mine is a little different. I cant find solutions on google so I thought the guys from TPU could help me.

When I push the power button in front of the case, It turns on, the casing LEDs, the cpu ang gpu fans but what doesnt seem to appear is my display. So I waited for my keyboard to light up since the numlock key lights up when windows starts. But it didnt light up. I already changed the slots of where my vid card is but that didnt work. Also, i have an LED on my mobo that blinks whenever the computer is loading. Also, screen displays "No Signal" on both DVI and HDMI inputs. And even on VGA-DVI. Idk what seems to be the problem.. Would you guys help me?

Logs:
Cleaned cpu casing
Cleaned cpu and gpu including heatsinks
Placed new thermal paste on both gpu and cpu (and I know it's just the right amount)


And that's pretty much it.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#2
If you can, try the GPU in a known working system.

check your MB manual to see if the Blinking LED's are system warnings that may indicate the problem of your system.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#3
Is there a LED code?
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#4
If you can, try the GPU in a known working system.

check your MB manual to see if the Blinking LED's are system warnings that may indicate the problem of your system.
What do you mean? Well I tried replacing the Power socket connected to the gpu with another socket from the psu but it didnt work. Plus, I forgot to put in the log, I also put a tiny dot on the two chips beside the gpu, because it is also covered by the heatsink so I thought, why not place a thermal compound there?

LEDs on my mobo usually Blinks if it loads an OS pr a game or a heavy program.. So I think the blinking is a sign that it loads. But one thing is sure right now, it is not blinking
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#6
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
1,016 (0.47/day)
Likes
1,420
Location
Indonesia
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR X370GT7
Cooling Cryorig H5 Universal dual fan mode
Memory Team T-Force Night Hawk DDR4-3200 2x16 GB
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1080 GAMING OC
Storage 512 GB Samsung 850 Pro + 3 x 2 TB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z
Case Fractal Design Define R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard TX-CP (Ergo Clear 68g) | KBParadise V80 (Matias Quiet Click)
Software Windows 10 version 1607 x64 + Ubuntu 16.04
#7
I know, this is a pretty common issue but mine is a little different. I cant find solutions on google so I thought the guys from TPU could help me.

When I push the power button in front of the case, It turns on, the casing LEDs, the cpu ang gpu fans but what doesnt seem to appear is my display. So I waited for my keyboard to light up since the numlock key lights up when windows starts. But it didnt light up. I already changed the slots of where my vid card is but that didnt work. Also, i have an LED on my mobo that blinks whenever the computer is loading. Also, screen displays "No Signal" on both DVI and HDMI inputs. And even on VGA-DVI. Idk what seems to be the problem.. Would you guys help me?

Logs:
Cleaned cpu casing
Cleaned cpu and gpu including heatsinks
Placed new thermal paste on both gpu and cpu (and I know it's just the right amount)


And that's pretty much it.
Try clearing the CMOS like DarkOcean suggested.
If the problem still persist check your case spacer/standoff from shorts with your motherboard.

Remove your motherboard (and everything attached to it) from your case, try to turn on your PC outside your case, if the PC boot up then maybe you have shorts between your case spacer/standoff and your mobo. I suggest you tape them up before putting your board there.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
#8
What do you mean? Well I tried replacing the Power socket connected to the gpu with another socket from the psu but it didnt work. Plus, I forgot to put in the log, I also put a tiny dot on the two chips beside the gpu, because it is also covered by the heatsink so I thought, why not place a thermal compound there?

LEDs on my mobo usually Blinks if it loads an OS pr a game or a heavy program.. So I think the blinking is a sign that it loads. But one thing is sure right now, it is not blinking
If you have a second computer in the house or can get your hands on a computer that has the same slot type as your card, you can take your card and toss it in another computer that you know works to see if the card is the factor or not.

The only place I know its safe to put thermal paste is where the factories put thermal paste and that is usually only on the GPU dies. You may have damaged your card. If you can upload pictures of what you have done.

Before you do that resetting the CMOS is a good idea as others have suggested, there is either pins you can short or removing the battery will do.
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#9
Clearing the CMOS worked guys. I just removed the battery and all is normal again. Thank you guys!!! Thank you for the help. Just one last thing though... How is clearing the CMOS the solution? How does it work?
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#10
Clearing the CMOS worked guys. I just removed the battery and all is normal again. Thank you guys!!! Thank you for the help. Just one last thing though... How is clearing the CMOS the solution? How does it work?
The various stored settings get corrupted, confusing the bios firmware. Resetting them puts them all at known good defaults, so things work again.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
1,734 (0.53/day)
Likes
455
Location
on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
System Name ( . Y . )
#11
Clearing the CMOS worked guys. I just removed the battery and all is normal again. Thank you guys!!! Thank you for the help. Just one last thing though... How is clearing the CMOS the solution? How does it work?
By removing the battery you've done the same thing cleared the cmos - factory safe settings reset.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,127 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,209
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#12
Start out of the case first. Put the mobo on top of the case, use a sheet of cardboard or what ever, start with the bare minimum, and see if it posts. If it does, work your way up, if it doesn't, dead mobo.... or cpu ect.
Okay, if cmos clearing worked... it removes all previous settings, including any wrong ones, then cool.
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#13
Ohh cool. So the bios is where the known slots are, and if something doesnt seem right for the bios because of the slot arrangement/ placement, the bios then gets confused and thats why the processor wont work? (or the pc wont start) well if that's it, I want to thank you guys for the info :D if something goes wrong again, would it hurt if I try to remove it again or will something get lost?
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,849 (0.66/day)
Likes
502
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#14
Ohh cool. So the bios is where the known slots are, and if something doesnt seem right for the bios because of the slot arrangement/ placement, the bios then gets confused and thats why the processor wont work? (or the pc wont start) well if that's it, I want to thank you guys for the info :D if something goes wrong again, would it hurt if I try to remove it again or will something get lost?
nope, the bios would just reset to default
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#15
I know, this is a pretty common issue but mine is a little different.
Clearing the CMOS worked guys. I just removed the battery and all is normal again. Thank you guys!!! Thank you for the help. Just one last thing though... How is clearing the CMOS the solution? How does it work?
I fail to see how your issue is different :wtf:
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#16
I fail to see how your issue is different :wtf:
Great point.. But what I first posted was my own opinion because I could not see any solutions online... So I dropped by tpu. Also the most common problem is loose connections / unplugged power cables etc.. So yeah. Just my opinion that it is a little different! Sorry I got you wondering