• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My R9 280x TOXIC (2x8-pin) doesnt display when its on PCIe x16 channels

Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
I have a Huananzhi x99-F8 motherboard and when I first used the R9 280x TOXIC with this mobo I was only able to run it on the 3rd PCIe slot (x4), the first and second slot simply dgave no video and a long beep meaning it was not able to detect the video card (the mobo doesn't have a integrated graphics card, it even displays the debug code 9C) After messing a bit with the BIOS I was able to make all slots work but only on x8, when I change it to x16 the same error happens. I already tested all the channels with a low budget GPU, all slots worked even at x16. I really have no clue on what's going on since i tested this GPU (R9 280x TOXIC) on another mobo on the PCIe x16 and it worked fine, any idea on what I should do? Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,192 (0.68/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
BIOS bug probably...
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
BIOS bug probably...
do you know if a BIOS update could resolve the issue? i'm kind of afraid of updating my BIOS and bricking the mobo.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,192 (0.68/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
Maybe, assuming China guys are willing to fix it.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,146 (4.80/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Power supply issue?
Are you using two cables or the one with two eight pins attached?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Can you use the bios to switch your 16x to a 8 or 4x
Yes, and that's how I'm using it right now, I changed my PCIe channel from x16 to x8 and then it started working, I can attach some photos when I get home if you want

Power supply issue?
Are you using two cables or the one with two eight pins attached?
I'm using the one with two eight pins that reads PCIe on the power supply, I kind of ruled that out when I could make the gpu run on x8 but I could try anything at this point
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Power supply issue?
Are you using two cables or the one with two eight pins attached?
yeah, i tried the same graphics card with the same PSU on another motherboard and it worked fine :/
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,815 (1.51/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Can you try another PCIx Graphics card in your motherboard and see if it runs at correct speed.
this will confirm or isolate that if your Huananzhi x99-F8 motherboard is fully working or its a motherboard hardware problem
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,192 (0.68/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
It's also possible it's a vBIOS thing...
Does your card have EFI/GOP support vBIOS ?
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,281 (4.20/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz {2x8GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
If i remember correctly. That card has a bios switch that switches between UEFI and Legacy bioses. Id say flick the switch and see if there is any change.

It has been documented that some cards wont work with newer or older hardware because their respective bioses wont work with each other hence why some cards from the 280x era had a two bioses. one with a Legacy bios and one for a UEFI.

I am not familiar with these boards but from what i have seen on youtube, they run an old legacy style bios - Make sure your switch on your card is set to the legacy option.

Though with that said. I have seen enough videos of these motherboards to know that you will not get the same level of quality and QC as the bigger and more popular well known brands and videos I have watched have reported bugs in their bioses and compatibility issues with certain hardware.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,620 (4.28/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 17-17-17-34 2T@1.43v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply Seasonic Core Gold 650w Semi modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
If i remember correctly. That card has a bios switch that switches between UEFI and Legacy bioses. Id say flick the switch and see if there is any change.

It has been documented that some cards wont work with newer or older hardware because their respective bioses wont work with each other hence why some cards from the 280x era had a two bioses. one with a Legacy bios and one for a UEFI.

I am not familiar with these boards but from what i have seen on youtube, they run an old legacy style bios - Make sure your switch on your card is set to the legacy option.

Though with that said. I have seen enough videos of these motherboards to know that you will not get the same level of quality and QC as the bigger and more popular well known brands and videos I have watched have reported bugs in their bioses and compatibility issues with certain hardware.
Good point, I have seen similar cases posted here a fair while back, if I remember rightly I helped one guy by saving his Bios in VBE7 because VBE7 makes it legacy only, he re-flashed and it worked, although not saying this will necessarily solve this problem.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Good point, I have seen similar cases posted here a fair while back, if I remember rightly I helped one guy by saving his Bios in VBE7 because VBE7 makes it legacy only, he re-flashed and it worked, although not saying this will necessarily solve this problem.
If i remember correctly. That card has a bios switch that switches between UEFI and Legacy bioses. Id say flick the switch and see if there is any change.

It has been documented that some cards wont work with newer or older hardware because their respective bioses wont work with each other hence why some cards from the 280x era had a two bioses. one with a Legacy bios and one for a UEFI.

I am not familiar with these boards but from what i have seen on youtube, they run an old legacy style bios - Make sure your switch on your card is set to the legacy option.

Though with that said. I have seen enough videos of these motherboards to know that you will not get the same level of quality and QC as the bigger and more popular well known brands and videos I have watched have reported bugs in their bioses and compatibility issues with certain hardware.
Wow, thanks guys, I didn't think about uefi or legacy bios even for a moment, gonna try it as soon as I get home, I visited the manufacturer's site and they have a new bios version, is it a good idea to update it?
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,281 (4.20/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz {2x8GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Id say leave the bios update as last resort. The main thing is getting the card working how it currently is. If it doesnt work then i would plug the card into another PC to do the bios update before plugging it back into the x99-F8 just to be on the safe side.

Double check the partnumber on your 280x to make 100% sure that the bios is for your card as some times partnumbers can be the same but they have a V1, V2 or V3 for different versions of the same card.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,146 (4.80/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Wow, thanks guys, I didn't think about uefi or legacy bios even for a moment, gonna try it as soon as I get home, I visited the manufacturer's site and they have a new bios version, is it a good idea to update it?
Motherboard Bios?
I would do it.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,731 (2.62/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
My Sapphire R9 280 Dual-X has a button that needs to be pushed in for the efi vbios or depressed for the legacy bios.
DF4A8FF7-F963-4B47-AF43-2C7503AC3725.jpeg


Same appearance for the switch as on my card.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Id say leave the bios update as last resort. The main thing is getting the card working how it currently is. If it doesnt work then i would plug the card into another PC to do the bios update before plugging it back into the x99-F8 just to be on the safe side.

Double check the partnumber on your 280x to make 100% sure that the bios is for your card as some times partnumbers can be the same but they have a V1, V2 or V3 for different versions of the same card.
well, i changed the PCIe slot to x16 and turned on the computer with the bios button of the gpu turned on and then turned off, it didn't work again, but what i did notice is that when the button is turned off i get more fps in games i usually play (don't know if this is related, just thought it was important to tell here)
from what i can see now,my motherboard can detect the GPU only when the PCIe slots are set to x8 or x4, x16 and x2 won't work (At least with the current BIOS configuration that i have, the only thing that i'm changing is the PCIe slots)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,281 (4.20/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz {2x8GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
If the GPU works fine in another PC. id just leave it at that and say its the board thats probably no good. Either buy a new board from a more reputable manufacturer or contact the retailer for a swap for another.

You could try updating the bios on the GPu but i honestly think it wont make any difference.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
If the GPU works fine in another PC. id just leave it at that and say its the board thats probably no good. Either buy a new board from a more reputable manufacturer or contact the retailer for a swap for another.

You could try updating the bios on the GPu but i honestly think it wont make any difference.
thank you man, i'm probably gonna update the bios later but i'm already hopeless, i bought this motherboard for 60$ so it was really worth it, i just posted here cuz i thought that maybe I was just missing something really simple, if i have any news on the case i'll post it here.
anyways, thank you all very much for the support, just having other people trying to help is pretty cool!
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
67 (0.70/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
So...
today I started my pc and it didn't recognize my GPU, same error as before, but it was working fine yesterday. I put on another gpu to mess a bit with the BIOS and this time i couldn't get my R9 280X to work even at 4x, it seemingly just stopped working.
Then I Loaded optimized defaults and changed some options on the IIO configuration tab and suddenly the mobo recognized it.
Although my other GPU's aren't working anymore (the old ones that i was using to change the BIOS settings while my main one was not working), but that's not a problem that i'm concerned anymore since the main issue has been resolved.
After that i went to sleep and didnt took any screenshots of the GPU working, as soon as i get home I'm gonna update this thread and end it.
Thank you all for the help!
 
Top