• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My RAM was showing 4Gb in POST, now it shows 3.2Gb?

Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
278 (0.07/day)
Likes
14
Location
Emilia Romagna, Italy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire, Thermaltake iFlash12 x2, Enermax TB Apolish 12cm Blue
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws V, 2400MHz, 15-15-15-35, 2 x 8GB (F4-2400C15D-16GVR)
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8Gb Black Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb, Western Digital WD10EAVS 1Tb, LG GH24NSD1 DVD-RW
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2401
Case Enermax Staray (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse Microsoft 5000
Keyboard Microsoft 3000 v2.0
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#1
At the weekend I installed an Asus P5W DH Deluxe after memory problems with P5Q Deluxe. I installed my 4Gb of Corsair RAM and it was showing 4Gb during POST. However, in the past 24hrs it is displaying 3.2Gb with the remaining 800Mb going towards 'Appropriated Memory'.

Why has this suddenly happened? I've never seen it happen on my other P5W DH mobo or the P5Q Deluxe.

Tom.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
32-bit XP?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
278 (0.07/day)
Likes
14
Location
Emilia Romagna, Italy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire, Thermaltake iFlash12 x2, Enermax TB Apolish 12cm Blue
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws V, 2400MHz, 15-15-15-35, 2 x 8GB (F4-2400C15D-16GVR)
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8Gb Black Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb, Western Digital WD10EAVS 1Tb, LG GH24NSD1 DVD-RW
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2401
Case Enermax Staray (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse Microsoft 5000
Keyboard Microsoft 3000 v2.0
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#3
Yes.
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.44/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
#4
That's the problem--you need a 64-bit OS to address more than about 3.2-3.25GB of RAM. Nothing much you can do unless you wish to install a 64-bit version of Windows or Linux.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
In this situation windows 7 x64 would be the ticket. Windows XP x64 did not have much support.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
278 (0.07/day)
Likes
14
Location
Emilia Romagna, Italy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire, Thermaltake iFlash12 x2, Enermax TB Apolish 12cm Blue
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws V, 2400MHz, 15-15-15-35, 2 x 8GB (F4-2400C15D-16GVR)
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8Gb Black Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb, Western Digital WD10EAVS 1Tb, LG GH24NSD1 DVD-RW
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2401
Case Enermax Staray (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse Microsoft 5000
Keyboard Microsoft 3000 v2.0
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#6
I know the implications of XP but how come it was showing 4Gb for a couple of days or so then since yesterday it has been showing 3.2Gb?

Tom.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#7
it probably said 4GB RAM 3.2 useable
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.70/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#8
32 bit oses can only address between 3 and 3.75 gb. It usually falls around 3.2 in most cases. And as athlonx2 said, you probably seen 4gb installed and 3.2 usable. Also have you made any recent hardware changes? Like Sli
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
278 (0.07/day)
Likes
14
Location
Emilia Romagna, Italy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire, Thermaltake iFlash12 x2, Enermax TB Apolish 12cm Blue
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws V, 2400MHz, 15-15-15-35, 2 x 8GB (F4-2400C15D-16GVR)
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8Gb Black Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb, Western Digital WD10EAVS 1Tb, LG GH24NSD1 DVD-RW
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2401
Case Enermax Staray (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse Microsoft 5000
Keyboard Microsoft 3000 v2.0
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#9
I swear it said 4Gb and nothing else. Then, that number switched to 3.2 - no other lines of text/numbers.
Oh well.

Tom.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#10
can you give us a screen shot of your system properties?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
467 (0.15/day)
Likes
89
Location
TR
Processor C2duo e6750@ 2800mhz
Motherboard GA-P43T-ES3G
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x2Gb Kingstone HyperX DDR3 1600 (KHX1600C9D3K2/4GX )
Video Card(s) HIS HD 6870
Storage samsung HD103SJ
Case Xigmatek Utgard
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium Pci-e
Power Supply Xigmatek NRP-PC702 700W
Software win7 ultimate -64bit
#11
Dİd you re-installed your OS ? There is a story behind this , once microsoft bored from same question and showed 4GB at system spec screen, some memory adress used by system and graphic card memory also decreased from 4Gb .
You may or may not see 4Gb memory at windows control panel but it works that way , iirc microsoft made apatch or something like that to show 4Gb always

I swear it said 4Gb and nothing else. Then, that number switched to 3.2 - no other lines of text/numbers.
Oh well.

Tom.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751 (0.35/day)
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#12
even if your windows properties ever showed 4GB, only 3.2GB may be used by 32-bit OS. Typical "issue" for many users.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
even if your windows properties ever showed 4GB, only 3.2GB may be used by 32-bit OS. Typical "issue" for many users.
More than 3.2GB can be used, but it depends on other hardware in the system. Since each device takes up a section of addressable memory, each device lowers the amount of system memory XP can address. A lot of times going into the BIOS and disabling all the the necessary things will raise the usable amount a decent amount.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
278 (0.07/day)
Likes
14
Location
Emilia Romagna, Italy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire, Thermaltake iFlash12 x2, Enermax TB Apolish 12cm Blue
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws V, 2400MHz, 15-15-15-35, 2 x 8GB (F4-2400C15D-16GVR)
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8Gb Black Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb, Western Digital WD10EAVS 1Tb, LG GH24NSD1 DVD-RW
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2401
Case Enermax Staray (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse Microsoft 5000
Keyboard Microsoft 3000 v2.0
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#14
Brandon,
POST is showing 4.096Gb while Properties (CCleaner) are both showing 3Gb.

Jagd,
Yes, three times. The first time to allocate more space to 'C' so a complete re-install and HD format, then a second on just C and then finally a third complete re-instal and format.

It's no big deal, I can live with it.

Tom.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,270 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,366
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#15
Brandon,
POST is showing 4.096Gb while Properties (CCleaner) are both showing 3Gb.
Windows XP 32bit can only use 4 gigs of system RAM in total, that includes the 1 gig of RAM on your video card. That is why your only seeing 3 gigs of RAM available. Install a 64bit OS and you'll be able to use all 4 gigs of RAM.