• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My system blackscreens at random

Jovke

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
4 (0.14/day)
Ok so,
When i'm playing games, Rules of Survival, Mount and Blade, Warthunder, Fortnitr are the ones i have problems with, what would happen is that sistem will just black screen, display will show no signal message, and it will return to game few seconds later with few frame drops but it stabilizes after a second or two, other times it will just blackscreen, sound will go in some kind of broken loop, and i would have to restart the mashine, or the third outcome is blackscreen then goes to desktop but the game stops responding, sistem becomes less responsive etc.
My assumptions are it's either the gpu or the ram.
Gpu,when i bought it used, couldn't oc at all, becauze it would crash,that was stated by the seller, and confirmed by me. Didn't flash the Bios,tried but failed, so it's in default still, but the problem with blackscreen was there even before this. My main reason for suspecting it is that after one of these incidents i Warthunder i saw in the corner message saying gpu driver failed, but i wasn't able to spot it again after that. Oh and to mention, system is clean with new paste, so it is not the issue.
Secondly,the Ram.
I got 2x2 gb ddr2 ram in my pc. One stick i got from a pc technician who kept old ram in some drawer at his workplace( Guy was not the tidy type) and if i can recall i didn't have this problem before that. But the problem occured some time after the installation, not straight away. I'll maybe try to run the system with only original stick of ram, but that will be very time consuming,as this problem happens at random, and some days not happen at all, and some persists even after a few reboots. I should also note that i didn't see this problem in some other games like Dishonored, but Mount and Blade was running fine for some time,and still does, but sometimes this happens. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
My specs:
Amd Athlon II X4 630
Msi Radeon Hd 7750 oc edition 1gb gddr5
2x2gb ddr2 ram
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,658 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
power supply model and gpu-z screenshot
 

Jovke

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
4 (0.14/day)
As for the psu it is Rexpower atx12v and here is screenshot.
gpu.gif
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,658 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
PSU seems suspect can't find the brand, can you be more specific, how many watts is it rated for? model number, how many amps on the +12v rail, you can find this info on the sticker on the side of the PSU
 
  • Like
Reactions: 64K

Jovke

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
4 (0.14/day)
It's supposed to be rated for 500w, on the sticker in a column where its 12V there is split box and there it says 12V indexed 1=21A, and 12v indexed 2=17A, on the negative 12V it says 0.3 A. I'll leave the pic just in case. Full model name is RexPower PX500, or KME PX500.
59347616_2377955062438757_5542260334590427136_n.jpg
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Replace it, get a Seasonic, SuperFlower, Enermax, EVGA, Antec, Rosewill.

Look at this website for those brands, Antec use Seasonic on some models for OEM etc. Look at the OEMs, the ones to avoid are Sirtec, Sirfa, Hightec/HEC, Greatwall.

http://www.realhardtechx.com/index_archivos/PSUReviewDatabase.html

OEMs to go with Seasonic, SuperFlower, CWT/Channel Well Technology, Andyson, Enhance Electronics
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,118 (2.42/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
It's supposed to be rated for 500w, on the sticker in a column where its 12V there is split box and there it says 12V indexed 1=21A, and 12v indexed 2=17A, on the negative 12V it says 0.3 A. I'll leave the pic just in case. Full model name is RexPower PX500, or KME PX500.View attachment 121861
its from the sticker but the output could be lower than that especially when it hits heavy load, so better using better PSU
 

Jovke

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
4 (0.14/day)
I doubt its the PSU because i've been using it for couple of months now, and i didn't have problems before. I'll try to find some other psu to test things, but if its a psu then it would affect other games? Because the problem,right now,affects only some games on my pc,stated above, but games like DIshonored, SpecOps The Line, Superflight, Grid 2, PES 17 are all working fine.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
199 (0.10/day)
System Name maipc
Processor 4790k @ 4Ghz / 1.05v
Motherboard Asus vii hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Hyperx fury 1866 / CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 Gaming X 6GB
Storage 1TB 860EVO + 1TB 7200.12 + 2TB WD Green + 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Samsung 2243BW 22'' 1680x1050 @ 77Hz
Case Cooler Master Centurion 6
Power Supply Seasonic SSP-450 RT (80+ Gold OEM PSU)
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Rapid-i
Software Win 7 64bit
You can mostly rule out the RAM by running memtest86 for a few hours and then running a CPU stress test (like prime95) for a couple of hours after that.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You can mostly rule out the RAM by running memtest86 for a few hours and then running a CPU stress test (like prime95) for a couple of hours after that.
Doesnt cover it
I doubt its the PSU because i've been using it for couple of months now, and i didn't have problems before. I'll try to find some other psu to test things, but if its a psu then it would affect other games? Because the problem,right now,affects only some games on my pc,stated above, but games like DIshonored, SpecOps The Line, Superflight, Grid 2, PES 17 are all working fine.
Don't let pride blind you, you came here for help, we are giving it to you. Don't make us rethink on helping you.

It's a junk psu you have. I have been doing this 20+ years. Low quality psus fail pretty badly at any moment in time.

Try the gpu in another machine
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
68 (0.06/day)
System Name HP EliteBook 8470p
Processor Intel Core I5-3320M
Motherboard HP 179B
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Micron/Crucial
Video Card(s) Intel HD Graphics 4000
Storage Patriot Blast 120GB
Audio Device(s) IDT 92HD81B1X
Mouse A4Tech Bloody V7M Black
Keyboard A4Tech X7 G300
Software Win 7 X64
As you've been already told check the 7750 in another pc if possible (if you don't have a second pc ask a friend to let you test the 7750 in his pc).

If it does the same in another pc then underclock the 7750 core to 800 mhz (this is usualy the not overclock normal value for 7750) and see if it happens again. I have a sapphire 7750 and I can't even get the core to 825 mhz, it basicaly black screen me after 820 mhz (not that I care about overclocking the x4 640 is paired with bottlenecks the 7750 so no real point to even bother to overclock it...).

What motherboard you have? I ask because I wonder if you have an igpu or not (the x4 630 clearly has no igpu). If you can't test the gpu in another pc and your motherboard has igpu you can remove the 7750 and use the igpu.

Pc doing the same without the 7750 then well the problem is somewhere else.
If it was me in your situation I'd:
0) undo any overclock you've done (I don't overclock this is why it's at number 0)
1) try to boot a live linux from usb stick and check what dmesg is saying (I prefer lubuntu and it actually saved me a lot of time several times by happy pointing to where the problem is (pci-e/pci not staying properly in the slot and dmesg was spammed with errors regarding that device, ram not properly inserted in the slot (usualy it was failing to load lubuntu and showing a nice kernel panic), sata cable going bad (errors regarding sata link in dmesg), i don't say it always helped me just that in some cases it helped )
2) use another psu (to my luck I have a couple I could use) (if you don't have another one ask a friend to let you use his psu) (I do have an 11 year old seasonic 380w psu still happy working but I don't trust it to use it in my main pc, it's in a spare pc and i trust this old seasonic more than other junk psu i can find in shops)
3) ran a scandisk on the hdd
4) test the ram with memtest86+ 8+ passes (run from my lubuntu usb stick that is basicaly used to test stuff) (gonna take many hours; won't be a suprise if 8 passes on a x4 630 take 1 day, 10 passes took 12h on my g3260 + 4x2gb ddr3 1333 and 18h on my i5-3320m + 2x4gb ddr3 1600)
5) ran prime95 blend test for like 12h
6) ran badblock -nvs (from a live lubuntu sesion)
7) if everything above happy passes i'd put the hd 7750 (keeping the "new" psu) and let unigine valley on extreme hd preset run for 12h (yes I know valley is not that new but for a hd 7750 on extreme hd pressed is enough to keep the fps under 30))

You do any of the above at your own risk, if the pc ends up in fire for example, don't blame me, you've been warned!

I tried to come up with alternative solutions because you might not have spare parts around like I do...

L.E.: If you wonder about psu that worked fine and no longer works fine now with your pc. I put in my ex girlfriend pc my 2x 2gb ddr3 and my nvidia 710gt, her pc worked fine for 2 weeks after those 2 weeks it refused to even start, i removed the dvd-rw power cable, tried to start it and it happy worked again. Told her to buy a new psu because the current one is clearly on the way out (I would had bought her a new psu but things were kinda going bad between me and her so decided to not use my money for her - a good call). As far I know she didn't bought a new psu (we broke up so I have no clue what she did after, I can't talk with her she just argue with me and to be honest I kinda want my ddr3 and 710gt back, she doesn't deserve them).

I know it's a bit personal but the main ideea is that a psu can work for some time and stop working after. In her case it was giving no sign of life after pressing the power button so it was the psu, mb or power button. She had some weird oem mb that had no voltage sensors and well I don't really see much on a multimeter when the pc boots, need an oscilloscope anyway and I don't have that.
It gave no signs, no reboots, no errors, nothing, just one day it refused to even start.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
As you've been already told check the 7750 in another pc if possible (if you don't have a second pc ask a friend to let you test the 7750 in his pc).

If it does the same in another pc then underclock the 7750 core to 800 mhz (this is usualy the not overclock normal value for 7750) and see if it happens again. I have a sapphire 7750 and I can't even get the core to 825 mhz, it basicaly black screen me after 820 mhz (not that I care about overclocking the x4 640 is paired with bottlenecks the 7750 so no real point to even bother to overclock it...).

What motherboard you have? I ask because I wonder if you have an igpu or not (the x4 630 clearly has no igpu). If you can't test the gpu in another pc and your motherboard has igpu you can remove the 7750 and use the igpu.

Pc doing the same without the 7750 then well the problem is somewhere else.
If it was me in your situation I'd:
0) undo any overclock you've done (I don't overclock this is why it's at number 0)
1) try to boot a live linux from usb stick and check what dmesg is saying (I prefer lubuntu and it actually saved me a lot of time several times by happy pointing to where the problem is (pci-e/pci not staying properly in the slot and dmesg was spammed with errors regarding that device, ram not properly inserted in the slot (usualy it was failing to load ubuntu and showing a nice kernel panic), sata cable going bad (errors regarding sata link in dmesg), i don't say it always helped me just that in some cases it helped )
2) use another psu (to my luck I have a couple I could use) (if you don't have another one ask a friend to let you use his psu) (I do have an 11 year old seasonic 380w psu still happy working but I don't trust it to use it in my main pc, it's in a spare pc and i trust this old seasonic more than other junk psu i can find in shops)
3) ran a scandisk on the hdd
4) test the ram with memtest86+ 8+ passes (run from my lubuntu usb stick that is basicaly used to test stuff) (gonna take many hours; won't be a suprise if 8 passes on a x4 630 take 1 day, took 12h on my g3260 + 4x2gb ddr3 1333 and 18h on my i5-3320m + 2x4gb ddr3 1600)
5) ran prime95 blend test for like 12h
6) ran badblock -nvs (from a live lubuntu sesion)
7) if everything above happy passes i'd put the hd 7750 (keeping the "new" psu) and let unigine valley on extreme hd preset run for 12h (yes I know valley is not that new but for a hd 7750 on extreme hd pressed is enough to keep the fps under 30))

I tried to come up with alternative solutions because you might not have spare parts around like I do...
Typically its best he go to a shop since he decided to doubt Experience
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
68 (0.06/day)
System Name HP EliteBook 8470p
Processor Intel Core I5-3320M
Motherboard HP 179B
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Micron/Crucial
Video Card(s) Intel HD Graphics 4000
Storage Patriot Blast 120GB
Audio Device(s) IDT 92HD81B1X
Mouse A4Tech Bloody V7M Black
Keyboard A4Tech X7 G300
Software Win 7 X64
Typically its best he go to a shop since he decided to doubt Experience
Eh, I can always hope that they listen (at least with the people I deal with they don't really listen...). And well maybe it helps someone. :)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,658 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
it is junk basically and whilst you might not have had a problem previously that's not to say it hasn't got one now. honestly even a cheap corsair vs 400w which can be had for like $20 would be sufficient and a lot better than the paperweight you have for a PSU now, I kid you not. that would be my first suspect at this juncture
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Eh, I can always hope that they listen (at least with the people I deal with they don't really listen...). And well maybe it helps someone. :)
I agree
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
56 (0.27/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name 1.Archimedes 2. Ianna 3. Slave
Processor 1. i7 7700k 2. R5 1600x 3. Phenom 840
Motherboard 1. MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon 2. ASUS Prime X470 Pro 3. MSI 970A G45
Cooling 1. 212 Evo, 4 CM Jetflos 2. AMD wraith, three Jetflos 3.. 212 LED with CM Blademaster
Memory 1. 16GB Crucial 2400MHz (4x4GB) 2. 16GB Crucial 2666Mhz (4x4GB) 3. 8GB 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) 1. MSI 1060 Gaming X Plus(6GB). 2. MSI 1050TI Gaming X (4GB) 3. Asus R7 620x (1GB)
Storage 1. 32GB Optane+120 GB SSD, 4TB X300, Firecuda 2TB. 2. Kingston 240GB SSD, 2TB WD Blue 3.640Gb
Display(s) AOC G2460VQ6, Samsung 8 series
Case 1. S340 Elite. 2. S340 3. Some Huntkey
Audio Device(s) Lenovo Y Gaming , Logitech X530 , S10 AKG Earphones, Galaxy Buds
Power Supply 1. Antec TPC 750W (Seasonic OEM) 2. Antec Neo Eco II 550W (Delta OEM) 3. 550W Generic
Mouse G502, G102,
Keyboard G413
Yeah I have personally experienced the same thing with my old Thermaltake Litepower 450W PSU. The screen would slowly dim down and then abrubtly light up again. Once i replaced it i realised it was also causing fps drops/stutter. I understand that your PSU has been working for a few months. Mine is still working fine years later, but on less power hungry components.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,164 (4.34/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.IV
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x Corsair ML120 Pro |3x ML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
that powersupply looks like the kind I used to pull out of HP, IBM, Fujitsu, CompaQ & Dell machines back in the 90s when beige computer cases were all the rage.

I would throw it away and get a a PSU from a reputable brand. not some $25 for 500w one.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
1,918 (1.25/day)
Location
Long Island
1. "Didn't flash the Bios,tried but failed, "

never a good idea unless directed to do so be manufacturer.

2. Always install RAM in pairs for dual channel systems and pairs that are identical and arrive in the same package.... 4 GB is not enough.

3. What does Event Viewer Say happened ? ... If you look at the logs at the time it black screened, look for yellow and red icons sawing warning or error, and things like "... driver stopped working and i now working again message".

4. The PSU may be to blame, might not.... the fact that it was working before is not conclusive as cap could have started dying. Switch it out, see if it stops.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
14,271 (4.16/day)
I doubt its the PSU because i've been using it for couple of months now, and i didn't have problems before. I'll try to find some other psu to test things, but if its a psu then it would affect other games? Because the problem,right now,affects only some games on my pc,stated above, but games like DIshonored, SpecOps The Line, Superflight, Grid 2, PES 17 are all working fine.
some games may be more stressful than others. ;)

I'd look at replacing that no name and likely trash psu first too.

That picture is of its sticker is terrible. Out of focus... upside down... cant read anything. Not helpful really.

Edit: if this is the psu (link below). It has a combined 25A on the 12v rail. That is 300W of 12v. That tells me 2 things...

1. It's an old style psu as any remotely modern unit has 90%+ of its power on 12v rail.
2. I wonder if it can even output 300W in the first place...
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: 64K
Top