• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need AT&T DSL Modem/router suggestions

Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,105 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,249
Location
Kansas
Processor Core i5 3570K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Pro4
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
Memory 2x4GB GSkill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 Gaming
Storage 240GB OCZ ARC 100, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Antec P100
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64
#1
I'm considering switching to AT&T DSL since their prices make a lot more sense than what I'm paying right now (I'll save $50 a month and have double the speeds.) Trouble is, I've never shopped for a modem in my life and the ones they have on their site seem ridiculously overpriced. Can anyone recommend something solid for a reasonable price? I'll even consider a combo modem/wireless router to streamline things and take my WRT54G out of the loop.

NOTE: And to cut off the ZOMG DSL IS FAIL trolls, this is the best I can do speedwise where I live.
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#2
i know they got there wireless modem/router there $75

but you know they have a GB limit per month right ?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,105 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,249
Location
Kansas
Processor Core i5 3570K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Pro4
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
Memory 2x4GB GSkill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 Gaming
Storage 240GB OCZ ARC 100, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Antec P100
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64
#3
150GB/month is no problem for me. I'm not a torrenter/hardcore Netflix guy.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,275 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,363
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
They give those away for free when you sign up for the service around me, or you pay $100 for the modem then they give you a $100 credit on your next bill to make up the cost.

Personally, I'd bitch at them until they gave me a free one.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
481 (0.17/day)
Likes
117
Location
Kansas
System Name Late 2013 rMBP 13'' w/ 250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2416D @ 2560x1440 & Dell U2211H @ 1920x1080
Audio Device(s) NuForce uDAC-2 w/ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 & Sennheiser HD595
Mouse Logitech G400 @ 1600 DPI
Keyboard Razr Black Widow
Software OS X
#5
If you decide to go with ATT DSL they will likely provide you with a 2Wire modem w/ built in router/switch.

I recommend having a discrete router (not the 2Wire) and putting your 2Wire DSL modem into what is called "Bridge Mode". Almost all ATT modems are PPPoE, so they store a user / password and send this to the ISP's CO to train up and become online. When you put your 2Wire into Bridge, you will need to configure your discrete router to do the PPPoE dialing. This is rather easy, just look at the documentation on your make & model of router, get in there and set up the PPPoE dialer in it.

Also, if the 2Wire modem they give you allows you -
-Turn off DHCP in it
-Turn off NAT
-Turn off the SPI Firewall
*Make your discrete router handle DHCP and be the only firewall. I do not recommend being behind double NAT.

I know these 2Wire well because my parents have ATT and they have been through many. All of them have a decent web interface to configure and allow you to even ramp up the transmit power on the wireless radio (there is a simple listbox with a choice between 1 and 10, noob friendly !).

My parents 2Wire by default does DHCP, has NAT turned on, and has a firewall, just warning you to turn these features off if you have a discrete router.

/edit

Just noticed you have a WRT54G, that will be perfect for a 1.5 / 3 / 6 Mbps ADSL connection. I highly recommend the 2Wire in Bridge Mode and and set the PPPoE dialer in your WRT54G.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,105 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,249
Location
Kansas
Processor Core i5 3570K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Pro4
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
Memory 2x4GB GSkill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 Gaming
Storage 240GB OCZ ARC 100, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Antec P100
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64
#6
Good info there. My router is running DD-WRT if that changes anything.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
481 (0.17/day)
Likes
117
Location
Kansas
System Name Late 2013 rMBP 13'' w/ 250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2416D @ 2560x1440 & Dell U2211H @ 1920x1080
Audio Device(s) NuForce uDAC-2 w/ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 & Sennheiser HD595
Mouse Logitech G400 @ 1600 DPI
Keyboard Razr Black Widow
Software OS X
#7
Good info there. My router is running DD-WRT if that changes anything.
Nope not a problem almost all router allow you to setup a PPPoE dialer in it. Here is a screenshot of all you need to change in your router :D

Just choose PPPoE in that listbox and it will refresh the page with a username and password textbox.