• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD bios FZ1

Foosa

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#1
As the title say i made a big mistake and didn't save my bios before flashing and now i am in need of a fz1 bios, couldn't find it on gigabyte site or on here or on play on google so i'm wondering if anyone has a newer card with the FZ1 bios version and can save it and send it to me, i'd be really gratefull.

Thank you.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#2
Last edited:

Foosa

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#3
wow big thanks bro, i`ll try it out later, i`ll make an account now and thank him either way:)

thanks a bunch again.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,579 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,948
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#4
wow big thanks bro, i`ll try it out later, i`ll make an account now and thank him either way:)

thanks a bunch again.

FZ1 is a poopy BIOS, FYI. If your card has volt control, many of these others work better, IMHO:

wf3bios.jpg



Yes, the WF3 7970 BIOS works on the volt-control working cards. Raises volts from 0.950 V to 1.1 V, ram voltage is 1.7 V on all Gigabyte cards.

Then, use Sapphire Trixx to clock the card up. Gigabyte's tool, ASUS's tool, they don't offer additional voltage. Afterburner works as well, but I do not like it's interface.
 

Foosa

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#5
yes i read a bit about fz1 i am using f43 atm that's why i didn't change it yet wanna see this out a bit, but i also felt bad for being a dummy and not backing up mine...

i am not exactly sure if mine has volt control, in msi afterburner i can't change voltage, not exactly sure how i can find out.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,579 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,948
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#6
yes i read a bit about fz1 i am using f43 atm that's why i didn't change it yet wanna see this out a bit, but i also felt bad for being a dummy and not backing up mine...

i am not exactly sure if mine has volt control, in msi afterburner i can't change voltage, not exactly sure how i can find out.
Try Trixx, it's so much simpler.


You can run Trixx and GPU-Z at the same time. Use Trixx to set clocks, and GPU-Z to monitor. Make sure to check the mark in GPU-z monitoring page to keep monitoring going when GPU-Z is not up front, and then run a benchmark.

You'll then capture voltage in GPU-Z.


Then, click "RESET" in Trixx, and it will adjust to dual-monitor defaults(1.1 V for older cards, 1.25 V for newer). Bench again, check GPU-Z to see voltage changes, then adjust voltage in Trixx and verify that it works by checking GPU-Z.


F43 is OK, is UEFI version, but I like the 7970 BIOS myself, since it has higher CCC limits, plus low voltage for 24/7, and 1000/1375 clocks. Of course, your card needs to be stable @ 1000/1375 @ 1.1 V before flashing to it.


I had one card I bought that was bad from day one. would not even get 910 MHz on stock voltage, RMA'd back in November, they simply flashed F43 to it, and sent it back. It fixed nothing, so I sent it back again, and the replacement should be here next week. Silly 3-month RMA periods because they fail to test cards properly really pissed me off, let me tell you. I need that card to do reviews!
 

Foosa

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#7
awesome, i'll test it at the end of the month, when i get my new rig, atm stuck on a e5200@3.33 with ddr2, a blast from the past:)) no point in going all crazy yet.

Thanks a bunch both to you and to Law-II for taking the time and helping out.