1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help choosing a new motherboard :D

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by El_Mayo, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    "Dear [my name]
    QuickFind:150281 - ASUS M3A78-CM 780V Socket AM2+ DVI VGA Out 8 channel audio mATX Motherboard


    Unfortunately the above item is currently out of stock.

    Please note; the product is out of stock at the time of this email. If your order status is showing that payment has been taken it means this matter has been sorted. In this instance, you will receive your order as planned and you can ignore this message. If you have pre-ordered the item, please ignore this message.

    If you wish, you can amend your order and choose an alternative product. To change your order, please log on to www.ebuyer.com. We will hold your items for 48 hours."

    Can someone help me pick a replacement motherboard?
    Has to be from ebuyer, cunts won't refund my money xD
     
  2. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,866 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    722
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    £45 man!
    that's how much the old one cost xD
    And I can't add any money onto WHATSOEVER because I spent all my money on a new guitar
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    May want to rob your piggy bank. That boards pretty good.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. C1DNiE

    C1DNiE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I have a question or two.

    Are you upgrading?
    Is that the socket you own or are you going to buy after you find a board?
    What is the general or most likely use for this build?
    What is your budget?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,509 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,005
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  8. joytime360

    joytime360 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    good site
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Not upgrading, replacing due to my RMA. original product is out of stock
    Just gaming really, single graphics card etc. etc.
    I WANT THAT

    "Phenom II X6 6-Core CPU Ready"
    "Supports Exclusive ASRock UCC Chip - Unlock CPU Core feature"
    Does it REALLY support DDR2 AND DDR3? that seems too good to be true

    "*If you use AM3 / AM2+ CPU on AM2 chipset motherboard, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0 (5200 MT/s) to HT1.0 (2000 MT/s), but the CPU frequency will not be influenced."

    That won't happen to me right? That might be the only catch
    And I think it might be PCI-e 1.0
    which I don't want D;

    I think it's between the two gigabyte boards now, which looks IDENTICAL
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2010
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup, supports DDR3/2 for AM3 cpu's and DDR2 for AM2(+) cpu's. Great migration board. I think you should get the asrock!!! Forget that Gigabyte!

    EDIT:

    Even if it is 16x 1.1 it still won't bottleneck your 5770.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,205 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,071
    Location:
    Florida
    iv seen some cursing but thats a little much dont you think kid?
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    ARE YOU CERTAIN?
    I do want 6core support... I plan on staying on DDR2 memory + AM2+ for like 500 years cos I'm cheap ;D

    soz
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yah, you could migrate to native am3/ddr3 with that board if you wanted to also. I think it would be gem due to price.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,205 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,071
    Location:
    Florida
    got ya no respect ok. have a nice day.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I like it
    But PCI-e 1.0 x16
    It's on the same level as PCI-e 2.0 x8
    is that really a problem?
    ?
     
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I think I shall get the gigabyte board and ONE OF THESE :D
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What do you have currently and what's your current load temps on OCCT/Prime95?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    ASUS M3A78-CM 780V and the stock heatsink that comes with AMD PHENOM IIs (with 4 heatpipes)
    and a stock AMD fan

    The highest I get is like 42 degrees I think
    But if I can overclock higher with this motherboard that should change [?]

    I'm only buying it cos I have money left over, I might ask ebuyer to give it to me as credit though
    pick up a bigger HDD eventually
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    ok 42C at what speeds cause you have up to 55C/1.55v for 24.7 usage

    IMO, I wouldnt even bother cuz the freezer 7 pro isnt even that much better than the stock heatpipe coolers
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I got 42c max @3.3ghz
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Dont even bother with the new cooler. Max Ive seen those 435's go is like 3.6-3.7Ghz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    425* :)

    HOPEFULLY this asrock board will unlock it to X4
    unlikely considering my luck xD
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You would be surprised. They have high unlock rate. My bad on the model number. I meant 425 in my previous post.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I hope I can get a quad out of it
    I'd be pleased :D
    any performance numbers on PCI 1.0 x16? relative to PCI 2.0 X16?
     
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,895 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Motherboard just got here :D
    I'm disappointed though, on ebuyer it says:

    "Audio
    5.1 CH HD Audio (VIA® VT1705 Audio Codec)"

    but there's only Line in, front speaker and a microphone on the I/O panel :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)